1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tiden er gået så hurtigt!"

"Tiden er gået hurtigt!"

Translation:The time has passed so fast!

October 19, 2015

11 Comments


FerdiFranzz

Why not "Time has passed so quickly!" ?


RyagonIV

I think it should be "the time". The sentence talks about a certain stretch of time.


Qiongxian

why not "the time is gone so fast"


theearpig

Because that's not proper English, and Duolingo is very strict about your English skills even when you're learning a different language.


SanthellSa

Nothing wrong saying time has gone so fast


Christian_SG

men hvorfor er det ikke "tiden har gået så hurtigt"?


RyagonIV

Verbs of movement or change (gå, flyve, løbe, blive, you name it) use a form of være as their auxiliary.


frankk1m

To my knowledge, Swedish and Norwegian do not share this rule. I wonder whether this is an archaicism or example of convergence due to the influence of German, which does share a similar rule.


Hans757119

"Time is on my side ". Mick Jagger

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.