1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви любите робити?"

"Що ви любите робити?"

Translation:What do you like to do?

October 19, 2015

9 Comments


shrikrishna1

Does "Робити"also means to work?


skstudio

Yes, "робити" can also means "to work" (see point 6), but "працювати" is used more often instead.


LanOsta

No sound in Ukranian =(


Sushinese

Can Робити be several meanings like "Do(job, work) informal" "Do(as make)" ?


skstudio

Yes, it can have these meanings too.


alienlightning

What would you like to do? Is not possible?


Aboten

"What do you like to make" should also be valid since "робити" can also be "make" though I'm not sure why that wasnt accepted


JackyDW

I'm pretty sure that's not the intended meaning, though. You wouldn't ask that in English except for very specific situations.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.