"Що ви любите робити?"

Translation:What do you like to do?

October 19, 2015

11 Comments


shrikrishna1

Does "Робити"also means to work?

October 20, 2015

LICA98

no, to work = працювати

October 20, 2015

shrikrishna1

Дуже дякую

October 20, 2015

skstudio

Yes, "робити" can also means "to work" (see point 6), but "працювати" is used more often instead.

November 10, 2016

Aboten

"What do you like to make" should also be valid since "робити" can also be "make" though I'm not sure why that wasnt accepted

March 12, 2016

JackyDW

I'm pretty sure that's not the intended meaning, though. You wouldn't ask that in English except for very specific situations.

July 18, 2016

LanOsta

No sound in Ukranian =(

January 20, 2018

Michn3

What

April 17, 2018

alienlightning

What would you like to do? Is not possible?

October 19, 2015

Sushinese

Can Робити be several meanings like "Do(job, work) informal" "Do(as make)" ?

November 10, 2016

skstudio

Yes, it can have these meanings too.

November 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.