1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you at home?"

"Are you at home?"

Translation:Evde misiniz?

October 19, 2015

19 Comments


Abeer958475

Why is evde musun marked wrong


spakuha

Why misin is wrong?


hamdioz

Evde misin? Are you(singular) at home? Evde misiniz? Are you(plural) at home?


Emmanuelle201028

Its may 2020 and i was marked incorrect for evde misin


nerevarine1138

The multiple choice also offered, "Siz evde misiniz?" I thought that was a second correct answer thrown in to make sure we were paying attention. Why is it not correct?


JSNuttall

I know the multiple-choice options are randomized, so you may not have gotten exactly the same ones, but in my case one of the options was "Siz evde mısınız?"...which (I think) was wrong because it used the undotted i. Maybe you got the same sentence and didn't notice the missing dots?


Zee340356

İ am so very confused with all the misun/musun variations


FodayJorh

Why is " evinde misin?" Wrong?


scarpunzel

That's "are you at your home" which admittedly is very similar. "Evinde" is possessive. The sentence in this lesson allows for the possibility that you are at someone else's home.

For example, if a friend is staying with me but I am at work, I could ask "evde misin" to ask if they are at my (temporarily shared) home.

Hope that helps!


Brian367052

How do you know whether it is 2nd person singular or plural?


Shahrazad26

Why is evinde wrong?


Ecogirl236

Because "evinde" means specifically "your house" and the question is just asking house in general


Shahrazad26

But home means the subject's house (in this case, subject is you). Had it said house instead of home I'd agree.


NdG895295

Why not 'miyiz'.. I am SO CONFUSED!


Brent436707

Do more work to explain the mi/mu combinations. I have a turkish speaking wife and she could not explain your logic.


betsy944139

What's wrong with "evde müsün" (home, are you[singular])?


itamar2x

I also submitted that and was marked wrong. I guess it has to do with vowel harmony, so because evde ends with e, the question word should be in accordance with the 4-vowel harmony, that is misin/misiniz. But, I admit this is just a guess.


saadiya41799

when we use musunu misin misiniz icant recognize help me

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.