1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you at home?"

"Are you at home?"

Translation:Evde misiniz?

October 19, 2015

12 Comments


nerevarine1138

The multiple choice also offered, "Siz evde misiniz?" I thought that was a second correct answer thrown in to make sure we were paying attention. Why is it not correct?


JSNuttall

I know the multiple-choice options are randomized, so you may not have gotten exactly the same ones, but in my case one of the options was "Siz evde mısınız?"...which (I think) was wrong because it used the undotted i. Maybe you got the same sentence and didn't notice the missing dots?


spakuha

Why misin is wrong?


hamdioz

Evde misin? Are you(singular) at home? Evde misiniz? Are you(plural) at home?


FodayJorh

Why is " evinde misin?" Wrong?


scarpunzel

That's "are you at your home" which admittedly is very similar. "Evinde" is possessive. The sentence in this lesson allows for the possibility that you are at someone else's home.

For example, if a friend is staying with me but I am at work, I could ask "evde misin" to ask if they are at my (temporarily shared) home.

Hope that helps!


Abeer958475

Why is evde musun marked wrong


Shahrazad26

Why is evinde wrong?


Ecogirl236

Because "evinde" means specifically "your house" and the question is just asking house in general


Shahrazad26

But home means the subject's house (in this case, subject is you). Had it said house instead of home I'd agree.


NdG895295

Why not 'miyiz'.. I am SO CONFUSED!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started