"Are you at home?"

Translation:Evde misiniz?

3 years ago

10 Comments


nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

The multiple choice also offered, "Siz evde misiniz?" I thought that was a second correct answer thrown in to make sure we were paying attention. Why is it not correct?

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

I know the multiple-choice options are randomized, so you may not have gotten exactly the same ones, but in my case one of the options was "Siz evde mısınız?"...which (I think) was wrong because it used the undotted i. Maybe you got the same sentence and didn't notice the missing dots?

1 year ago

spakuha
spakuha

Why misin is wrong?

3 years ago

hamdioz

Evde misin? Are you(singular) at home? Evde misiniz? Are you(plural) at home?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's correct.

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is evinde wrong?

2 years ago

Ecogirl236

Because "evinde" means specifically "your house" and the question is just asking house in general

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

But home means the subject's house (in this case, subject is you). Had it said house instead of home I'd agree.

1 year ago

FodayJorh

Why is " evinde misin?" Wrong?

1 year ago

Abeer958475

Why is evde musun marked wrong

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.