"Ist der Hund alt?"

Translation:Is the dog old?

October 19, 2015

5 Comments


farzaneh956244

Hi,In the nominative case "Der"for Masculine nouns and "Die"for Feminine nouns and "Das"for Neutral nouns for exmple: Der Mann isst Brot. Die Frau ist alt. Das kind trinkt Milch.

February 27, 2018

Kailee829

No. Sometimes it can be "die", (die Kuh) or "das". :)

January 30, 2016

Ivy1239

Thanks:)

February 10, 2016

maraoz

Are all animals masculine gender, thus use "der"?

January 3, 2016

ATAvaezi

How old the dog is?

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.