"Aber das Kind ist nicht mein Sohn."

Translation:But the kid is not my son.

October 19, 2015

27 Comments


Rob568983

Billie Jean is nicht mein Liebhaber

February 14, 2016

AnnG2014

Hee-hee!

December 30, 2015

ElibeyElili

it is not funny :'(

September 5, 2018

YesiTrevi

moonwalks away :)

May 24, 2016

KellyIr

This made me laugh. Nice reference.

January 13, 2016

soggynacho1

Its funny because before even doing duo and this song would come on id sing along to that part saying das kind is nicht mein sohn lol

August 1, 2016

EmmettHoll

Me too!

September 7, 2018

JeffSGrossman

I guess there are a lot worse songs to get stuck in my head :)

November 3, 2015

TarunDangwal

Add 'Aaaau' too in the end

June 30, 2018

MocerinoScout

Lol.

November 3, 2015

TaylorHolm3

Oh, Duo!

June 27, 2016

ethendras

Why is it mein and not meinen? I thought Sohn was masculine and nominative here so would be meinen. I've obviously got something back to front here!

June 16, 2018

Vabelie

Hello! Actually it is nominative, as "sein" (werden, bleiben…) takes no direct object, but a predicate. "The kid" and "not my son" are the same person, so in the same case :)

July 22, 2018

MichaelGeldard

Lmao nice

February 5, 2016

empressdshenna

MJ.

June 20, 2016

Framus1

Why can't it be but that child is not my son

December 20, 2018

Krzysiek_lis

Fair play haha

December 4, 2015

Leezle24

Love it!

June 5, 2018

ethendras

Sorry I meant accusative not nominative!

June 16, 2018

ClaireVerd2

Tut tut duo. Kind now means kid. ?? You spring that on me now.?

February 25, 2019

EmmettHoll

Kid and child are synonymous regarding humans, so yeah. I used kid with all the duolingo questions myself, easier to type than child, less letters. Interesting thing though, a kid is also a young goat I believe.

February 27, 2019

Pebilorty

I thought aber couldn't be at the beginning of a sentence. Shouldn't it be sondern?

February 28, 2019

rphdrgn85

this was funny. thanks duolingo!

April 15, 2019

JBOdpK

Changeling

May 14, 2019

EdiMatzel

I wrote "But, the child is not my son" and Duo marked that it had to be kid. Even though child is in the drop down menu and child and kid are synonymous.

June 17, 2019

xanderclue

Both child and kid are accepted translations for Kind. But this sentence is clearly a reference to the lyric from Billie Jean by Michael Jackson: "But the kid is not my son" so "kid" is probably more preferred

August 16, 2019

PopSixSquish

Great, now I'll have that song in my head for the rest of the night. Thanks, Duo.

June 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.