1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aber das Kind ist nicht mein…

"Aber das Kind ist nicht mein Sohn."

Translation:But the kid is not my son.

October 19, 2015

33 Comments


Rob568983

Billie Jean is nicht mein Liebhaber


YesiTrevi

moonwalks away :)


KellyIr

This made me laugh. Nice reference.


soggynacho1

Its funny because before even doing duo and this song would come on id sing along to that part saying das kind is nicht mein sohn lol


JeffSGrossman

I guess there are a lot worse songs to get stuck in my head :)


TarunDangwal

Add 'Aaaau' too in the end


ethendras

Why is it mein and not meinen? I thought Sohn was masculine and nominative here so would be meinen. I've obviously got something back to front here!


Vabelie

Hello! Actually it is nominative, as "sein" (werden, bleiben…) takes no direct object, but a predicate. "The kid" and "not my son" are the same person, so in the same case :)


Liggliluff

Basically when it's "X bin/bist/ist/sein/seid Y" it remains nominative and not accusative. As far as I've understood it.


Framus1

Why can't it be but that child is not my son


DavidBevi

I want "But the kid is not my son ♪" to be the official right aswer (it's marked wrong :c)


ClaireVerd2

Tut tut duo. Kind now means kid. ?? You spring that on me now.?


EmmettHoll

Kid and child are synonymous regarding humans, so yeah. I used kid with all the duolingo questions myself, easier to type than child, less letters. Interesting thing though, a kid is also a young goat I believe.


EdiMatzel

I wrote "But, the child is not my son" and Duo marked that it had to be kid. Even though child is in the drop down menu and child and kid are synonymous.


xanderclue

Both child and kid are accepted translations for Kind. But this sentence is clearly a reference to the lyric from Billie Jean by Michael Jackson: "But the kid is not my son" so "kid" is probably more preferred


Liggliluff

Except that not everyone knows the lyrics by heart. I've certainly heard that song, but I rarely listen to Michael Jackson and don't know the lyrics. I didn't even know this was a reference.

So to mark someone as wrong for a slight English error is annoying as it is, but to be marked as wrong for not getting a reference is so much worse.


natrmnv

Imagined MJ singing in German, now to scared to sleep lol


Quant-Army

but the DNA test says that ....... you ARE the father! :-))


Pebilorty

I thought aber couldn't be at the beginning of a sentence. Shouldn't it be sondern?


PopSixSquish

Great, now I'll have that song in my head for the rest of the night. Thanks, Duo.


ethendras

Sorry I meant accusative not nominative!


rphdrgn85

this was funny. thanks duolingo!


JBOdpK

Changeling


Sumner162335

Sie sagt, dass ich der jenige bin

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.