1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere må komme tidsnok til pr…

"Dere komme tidsnok til presentasjonen."

Translation:You have to come in time for the presentation.

October 19, 2015

3 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

"at" the presentation wouldn't work?


Lisa954202

Either "come in time for" or "be on time for" would be more natural English. "Be in time for" sounds a little off.


AndyLowings

Adverbial phrases can come in English really anywhere. Its easy to get a feel for the casual way we use adverbs after some time

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.