1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O zaman dans etmemiz lazım."

"O zaman dans etmemiz lazım."

Translation:Then we need to dance.

October 19, 2015

25 Comments


besherat

For the first time I see " o" as translated " so", instead of he,she it. What is that?


MarcinM85

It is "o zaman", which means "at that time" or "then".


besherat

Thank you very much. I learn o zaman. :)


YiorgosKak

I keep saying "o zaman dans" as a punchline in Turkish Cypriot political cartoons. I assume by itself just means "And now we dance", right?


TugrulAtes

Yes, it could also mean that. Original strip where this phrase originates from is this one; you be the judge.

Imgur


GregoryLCh

O.k., why does he say "renk"?


TugrulAtes
  • Refik, do you think I'm insane?
  • Nah, pal.
  • Then, dance!
  • Color!

GregoryLCh

Still don't get it. Why "color"? Complete nonsense?


cek_tek

how can express: "at that time" instead of "then", in this sentence?


SabineBergmann1

I think "o zamanda = at that time" and "o zaman = then"


Katie368826

"It is necessary for us to dance at that time"?

I know it doesn't exactly sound like something a human would say but I'm missing a lot of sleep right now - is it wrong?


EhabMohey92

"then we have/need to dance" also is accepted and makes so much sense to me :)


Mauersegler

"Then let's dance" is not accepted - why is it wrong?


EhabMohey92

that would be "hadi dans edelim"


Mauersegler

I see! Thank you!


Renardo_11

That's interesting: I did not understand a word of the Turkish sentence (except for “lazım”), just typed what I heard, and it was accepted. Every time I think I considered three or four rules in a sentence it turns out that seven or nine (ten?) rules are needed… I guess I am simply too old to learn a new language. Sorry.


Stergi3

Never feel you are too old to learn a language. Turkish is different in Syntax. That's why it is interesting to learn it. I found a way to think in Turkish: Go the most important information first. Most likely it works. O zaman dans etmemiz lazım: O zaman= it is a "brick", take as it is, meaning "then". dance etemiz= this is the most importat part, the main information. Instead of saying "we dance" in Turkish is we say "we make, do dance", and lazim= it is necessary.

So it makes sense.

Sometimes it is difficult to find out how it is related all these, but here it is easy I think. Turkish is a very mathematical language, but different!

Good luck! :)

PS. It is like doing maths in an inverse way, as it is the reverse Polish notation: 3 4 + in RPN is the usual 3+4. Look at: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_Polish_notation : )


Hend.Hegazi

"We should dance this time" why is not right


Salih_Dz.

My Turkish iz very weak but I think "this time" would be "bu zaman".


kara.tahta

The sound for this sentence is weird for a native speaker. I heard "O zamandan- setmemiz lazım" and typed "O zamandan seçmemiz lazım", which means "We need to choose since then" (or you could say "O zamandan İTİBAREN seçmemiz lazım". (-dan itibaren = beginning (from)) (itibar etmek = to rely on, to approve, to consider or to honor) (I know, a huge variant of meanings)


BabaJim

Why is "We need to dance at that time." wrong


Salih_Dz.

I think in that case the translation would be "O zamanDA dans etmemiz lazım"


Mirage20

For this sentence, I took "O zaman" to mean "In that case" and this was accepted as being correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.