"We cannot see you!"

Translation:Vi kan ikke se deg!

3 years ago

5 Comments


DavidMcK
DavidMcK

Why is ser deg incorrect when the peek help tells you that ser deg means see you?

3 years ago

vikungen

se is infinitive, while ser is present tense, after a modal helping verb like kan you must use the infinitive.

3 years ago

DavidMcK
DavidMcK

Thank you. That is very helpful indeed.

3 years ago

jf_cabralperez
jf_cabralperez

Er du John Cena?

1 year ago

pocketcrocodile
pocketcrocodile

Could I also say "se på dere"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.