1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We cannot see you!"

"We cannot see you!"

Translation:Vi kan ikke se deg!

October 19, 2015

5 Comments


DavidMcK

Why is ser deg incorrect when the peek help tells you that ser deg means see you?


vikungen

se is infinitive, while ser is present tense, after a modal helping verb like kan you must use the infinitive.


DavidMcK

Thank you. That is very helpful indeed.


jf_cabralperez

Er du John Cena?


dyonysius

Could I also say "se på dere"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.