"We cannot see you!"

Translation:Vi kan ikke se deg!

October 19, 2015

5 Comments


DavidMcK

Why is ser deg incorrect when the peek help tells you that ser deg means see you?

October 19, 2015

vikungen

se is infinitive, while ser is present tense, after a modal helping verb like kan you must use the infinitive.

October 19, 2015

DavidMcK

Thank you. That is very helpful indeed.

October 19, 2015

jf_cabralperez

Er du John Cena?

April 9, 2017

pocketcrocodile

Could I also say "se på dere"?

June 11, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.