"L'ho trovata."

Translation:I have found her.

November 14, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


italiaoo

Does "trovata" tell us, that the speaker (I) is female?

Can it also mean "I have found him"?


Viaggiatore

The A on trovatA tells us that the person found is feminine. You can't tell anything about the subject.


formaggiamente

Thanks a lot! So without the l' truncation, it would be "la ho trovata", right?


SamanthaAl46580

Can you give other examples/ parsings of this word that would result in another meaning?


itastudent

It can't mean "I have found him", but it can mean ""I have found it"


kaitcp

I put that as my answer and was marked wrong! Very frustrating because I know it very well could mean "I have found it" if the object is a feminine object!


ivan802653

I have put "I have found it" and it has been accepted. June 2021


Martin135869

It can also mean an object with feminine gramattical gender. If you look for a lost sock and finally find it, you say: "La calza! L'ho trovata!"


italiaoo

Hi Viaggiatore, hi itastudent,

In the sentence "Sono arrivata qui proprio adesso." f.formica wrote a comment because of "arrivata": the participle after the verb essere is flected according to the subject, so it must be a feminine singular. which means in that sentence "arrivata" tells us that the person who arrived, the "I" is a woman.

How do I know whether a participle agrees with the subject or the object? Thanks!


PattyinRoma

That posting was great! Thanks for the link!


Fariba.R

why "ho trovata"?? why not " ho trovato"??


sharkbbb

With direct object pronoun + avere, the past participle takes the gender and number of the direct object. This is mandatory for lo/l'/la/li/le and usually for "ne", but it's optional for mi/ti/ci/vi:

  • Lo ho trovato = I (have) found him/it
  • L'ho trovato = I (have) found him/it
  • L'ho trovata = I (have) found her/it
  • La ho trovata = I (have) found her/it
  • Li ho trovati = I (have) found them (masculine or mixed)
  • Le ho trovate = I (have) found them (feminine)
  • Ne ho trovato = I (have) found some of it (masculine)
  • Ne ho trovata = I (have) found some of it (feminine)

Mobjack

Quindi, what is the difference between the above sentences "L'ho trovata." and "La ho trovata."? Are they both saying the same thing?


sharkbbb

They are equivalent. "L'ho trovata" is used much more often both spoken and written.


Zaynab64

This is one of the clearest, most helpful explanations I've ever read. Thank you very much! Keep up the great work!!


stuart.hol2

The new voice makes Trovata sound like Provata. Both at full speed and slowed down.


MLC16

i agree, i wrote provata and was surprised it was wrong... i listened to it several times but still hear provata and not trovata!


marvin414

what the difference between trovato and trovata


ThomasHell2

See SharkBBB's excellent review above.


marleenschaekers

i wonder why we have to use the word "trovare" ...i learned in eveningclasses that trovare means " to visit ", f.i. vado a Milano per trovare mio figlio ....... i have never seen it being translated as "to find someone".


s84606

Trovare, when alone, actually means "to find". It becomes "To visit" when combined with "andare" ("Andare a trovare"), like in your example.


lucaturilli

How can it be 'I found it.'?


Klaas_Damsko

"I have found it" is also a correct translation (15aug15)


MariaIramendy

Why I met her is wrong?


Tommy556270

How about 'I found her'?


George250363

The last 2 sentences of the paragraph/book: 1. The last time I saw her she had the bag of gold. 2.a I have found it! 2.b I have found her!


DecoyPhone

Could this be "I have found HIM"? If not, why not?


SamanthaAl46580

Why does this require a direct object? How can you tell it's feminine???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.