"Das Mädchen mag deinen Schuh."

Translation:The girl likes your shoe.

January 6, 2013

21 Comments


ronesz

Is it normal in German to use Schuh in singular in this context? (I would use the singular form only if I was looking for my left shoe, for example.)

January 6, 2013

Katherle

No, it's not normal in German. As you said, in most real-life situations, you would use the plural. The sentence is grammatically correct though and - theoretically - there might be situations in which you would use the singular. E.g. if a little girl is playing with one of your shoes.

January 6, 2013

JimmiDee

Could also apply if said person was an amputee.

January 17, 2013

duoderSie

Why do people -ve this. It's not offensive.

April 3, 2013

brb0029

Oder ein Seeräuber! Argghhhh matey!

November 6, 2015

ronesz

Thanks, Katherie,

January 6, 2013

GrubbaFong

Thanks for your answer. One of the shortcomings of Duo is using grammatically correct learning sentences which are not very plausible. If it takes a exaggerated hypothetical situation to justify its usage, then it would be better to use a more reasonable construction. Like, in this case, Jacke, Mantel, Hemd, Haus, etc. Or, using the plural.

September 17, 2018

KiraOcc

If it was Schuhe instead of Schuh would you use deine instead of deinen because it's plural?

July 30, 2014

Katherle

Yes, "The girl likes your shoes" = "Das Mädchen mag deine Schuhe" (plural accusative).

July 30, 2014

SoroushMan

The girl here has a shoe fetish

August 22, 2018

JungleFritz

So why, if they say Schuh is "shoe" or "boot", is "The girl likes your boot" incorrect?

April 30, 2013

dnovinc

According to my dictionary der Schuh = the shoe , der Stiefel = the boot

August 8, 2013

rosielu

what's the difference between dein(e) and deinen?

July 23, 2014

Katherle

Like the articles, the possessive determiners (my, your, his, etc.) agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun they refer to. In this sentence, "your" refers to "shoe" (Schuh), which is:

1) masculine

2) accusative (it's the direct object and almost all direct objects are in the accusative case)

The ending for masculine accusative possessive determiners is -en: deinen. See this table (it's for "my", but the endings are the same):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

July 23, 2014

rosielu

oh that makes sense now! thank you for the chart, i wish that duo explained it this way

July 23, 2014

toksvtmama

I only said half of the sentence and I still got the point

January 13, 2015

Braethias

Would 'the girls like your shoe' be the same? since girls like and girl likes would both be Mädchen mag, they would, right?

February 29, 2016

duoderSie

The girl likes =das Mädchen mag The girls like = die Mädchen mögen

February 29, 2016

crinnes

Was marked incorrect for "Das Mädchen mag ihren Schuh". If I was addressing this in the formal sense then what is the answer if not "ihren Schuh"?

August 27, 2018

CavanMeinert

Dang is duolingo random

September 10, 2018

CihanCakal1

Accidentally wrote "The girl likes your ❤❤❤." Shoudlve counted just as a typo, but it counted me wrong. Haha

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.