"Das Mädchen mag deinen Schuh."

Translation:The girl likes your shoe.

January 6, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronesz

Is it normal in German to use Schuh in singular in this context? (I would use the singular form only if I was looking for my left shoe, for example.)


Katherle

No, it's not normal in German. As you said, in most real-life situations, you would use the plural. The sentence is grammatically correct though and - theoretically - there might be situations in which you would use the singular. E.g. if a little girl is playing with one of your shoes.


JimmiDee

Could also apply if said person was an amputee.


duoderSie

Why do people -ve this. It's not offensive.


[deactivated user]

    Oder ein Seeräuber! Argghhhh matey!


GrubbaFong

    Thanks for your answer. One of the shortcomings of Duo is using grammatically correct learning sentences which are not very plausible. If it takes a exaggerated hypothetical situation to justify its usage, then it would be better to use a more reasonable construction. Like, in this case, Jacke, Mantel, Hemd, Haus, etc. Or, using the plural.


ronesz

    Thanks, Katherie,


KiraOcc

    If it was Schuhe instead of Schuh would you use deine instead of deinen because it's plural?


Katherle

    Yes, "The girl likes your shoes" = "Das Mädchen mag deine Schuhe" (plural accusative).


SoroushMan

    The girl here has a shoe fetish


JungleFritz

    So why, if they say Schuh is "shoe" or "boot", is "The girl likes your boot" incorrect?


dnovinc

    According to my dictionary der Schuh = the shoe , der Stiefel = the boot


rosielu

    what's the difference between dein(e) and deinen?


Katherle

    Like the articles, the possessive determiners (my, your, his, etc.) agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun they refer to. In this sentence, "your" refers to "shoe" (Schuh), which is:

    1) masculine

    2) accusative (it's the direct object and almost all direct objects are in the accusative case)

    The ending for masculine accusative possessive determiners is -en: deinen. See this table (it's for "my", but the endings are the same):

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


rosielu

    oh that makes sense now! thank you for the chart, i wish that duo explained it this way


toksvtmama

    I only said half of the sentence and I still got the point


Braethias

    Would 'the girls like your shoe' be the same? since girls like and girl likes would both be Mädchen mag, they would, right?


duoderSie

    The girl likes =das Mädchen mag The girls like = die Mädchen mögen


crinnes

    Was marked incorrect for "Das Mädchen mag ihren Schuh". If I was addressing this in the formal sense then what is the answer if not "ihren Schuh"?


CihanCakal1

    Accidentally wrote "The girl likes your hoe." Shoudlve counted just as a typo, but it counted me wrong. Haha


Musketeer80

    But she doesn't like your other shoe.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.