1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisci vino bianco o ros…

"Preferisci vino bianco o rosso?"

Translation:Do you prefer white or red wine?

November 14, 2013

21 Comments


lpr504

vino rosso, certo!


EugeniaAT

Bianco per me, grazie. :-)


xyphax

si, vino bianco è dolce


Girishkorgaonkar

Vino bianco e del pesce fritto per mi


Jaguarzone

Why can't I respond, "do you prefer wine white or red?" it makes the same sense.


pfia924

Because it isn't good English. If you want to put the wine before the colour you could say: do you prefer your wine to be white or red? But I'm not sure Duo would accept that either.


joncharles73

I can't explain why, but this does not sound right. A native English speaker would almost without exception say "red or white wine" and never "white or red wine".


01nick1988

Why isn't this il vino?


Flying_Blue

I was wondering the same. My (native) teacher always said, 'We use articles a lot and if you're unsure, chances are you probably should use it.'


TrishF3

The translation they insist on, certainly doesn't sound right to this native English speaker. When I was studying translation theory for my French degree, word-for-word translation wouldn't get you many marks!


MrMrsCoupl

You are right, we need to put less emphasis on translation and more on interpretation.


MichaelSch356125

The translation "prefer white or red wine " is clearly bad English grammar. See Dictionary of Modern English Usage by HW Fowler. The entry "Prefer(able)" states that one should say "prefer white to red wine" or alternatively "prefer white rather than red wine." Is this another example of non-equivalence of English and Italian grammatical rules, or is "preferisci vino bianco o vino rosso" also bad Italian grammar?


natalie171489

I wrote "Do you prefer white wine or red" It was marked wrong. Why? That is a common English phrase.


Handrisuselo

I want both of them, but not for me. I want other people to drink them. Hahaha!!!


osarpas

Can we also use 'oppure' instead of 'o'?


ado125900

My answer was correct and counted wrong!


Nattristis

it accepted "do you prefer white or red?" is this supposed to be allowed?


AoDes216

"Red wine or white" is an acceptable translation, Duo.


DanishLearner.

I'd go with both, per favore e grazie!


GregWright402806

Why is 'Do you prefer white wine or red?' not acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.