1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange un œuf."

"Il mange un œuf."

Translation:He eats an egg.

October 19, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ice-Kagen

There the sound of the "oe" is too exaggerated!

December 15, 2015

Shanu600490

How do I pronounce "œuf"? It's not so clear

October 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

the "œu" part is the same sound in leur (their), sœur (sister), jeune (young).

And then you add an F, at the end.

But this is only when the word is singular: un œuf. If it is plural, it is spelt: œufs, but F (and the S) are now silent. So you just pronounce the "œu" part.

October 19, 2015

MakiyaAmos

This is freaking hard af

May 25, 2016

OOGSTER.

Please do not be so negative this form was made to have people's questions answered not to complain about your language, If you do not like French, then pick a new language, do not complain to us, we don't care.

November 28, 2016

coleedwards41

I hate french

March 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.