1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È completamente verde."

"È completamente verde."

Translation:It is completely green.

October 19, 2015

13 Comments


picsa

Non è facile essere verde


sam82410

Why is "she is completely green" wrong answer?


mia.o

I would guess just because of context... even though you could be talking about the wicked witch!


sam82410

she could be green because she was sick


DoogDiHoogland

This is one of those cases where you'd need a pronoun to clarify that because it's vague


herrtrebil

said Captain Kirk excitedly!!


phoebe.lim

like a froggy ferny cabbage, the baby is unnaturally...

VERDE!!!!!


H.G.Stolk27

Must be talking about my pool... ('_')


minimi1984

I thought it ment environmentally. No?


GirlRedE

Not something you want to hear from your gynecologist.


viaferrata68

Could it be Edmund? Do I see before me a nugget of the finest green?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.