"De jongen was van zijn paard gevallen."

Translation:The boy had fallen off his horse.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BrennenNoble

What would be the reason to use "was" instead of "had" here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We don't use 'hebben' with 'vallen', so it's always 'was gevallen' (or 'is gevallen').

3 years ago

BrennenNoble

I didn't even think of "had" as a derivative of hebben, but that makes sense. I'm still not very clear on the reasoning behind it, is there a list of words that are not compatible for the same reason?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep, there is. See here!

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Can I say "De jongen was af zijn paard gevallen"?

2 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

My little brother used to say it like this (so there's some sense of logic to it), but unfortunately it's not correct. You could say though: "De jongen was van zijn paard af gevallen". I think it's because of the word vanaf - it seems that the part "af" is optional. Isn't that also the case in English? Like, this sentence is short for "the boy had fallen off of his horse"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.