Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not come because I do not love you."

Translation:Gelmedim çünkü seni sevmiyorum.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

How do I know when to use seni and when to use sana?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb is sevmek, which takes the accusative case :D "sana" would be used for special verbs, indirect objects, and to say "to you" when describing motion.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Ok so seni here is ''you'' in accusative?

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

Why is it present progressive fit i do not love you? I wrote sevmim instead of sevmiyorum. I'd there even such a word as sevmim?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sevmem" is what you are looking for.

Romantic love, oddly enough, is usually expressed using the present progressive. Why is beyond me

1 year ago