1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I did not come because I do …

"I did not come because I do not love you."

Translation:Gelmedim çünkü seni sevmiyorum.

October 19, 2015

5 Comments


ErikRempe

How do I know when to use seni and when to use sana?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb is sevmek, which takes the accusative case :D "sana" would be used for special verbs, indirect objects, and to say "to you" when describing motion.


ErikRempe

Ok so seni here is ''you'' in accusative?


ToddKedes

Why is it present progressive fit i do not love you? I wrote sevmim instead of sevmiyorum. I'd there even such a word as sevmim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sevmem" is what you are looking for.

Romantic love, oddly enough, is usually expressed using the present progressive. Why is beyond me

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.