1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ma jolie robe grise."

"C'est ma jolie robe grise."

Translation:It is my lovely gray dress.

January 6, 2013

38 Comments


surfer.show

"It is my nice grey robe (peignoir)" is not correct


BlackSea

So I owe the loss of my heart to THIS...?! Apparently, now robe is acceptable, too, and when it appears along with "dress," both are supposedly correct. Not that anybody uses the word "robe" in English nowadays, but it is in the dictionary, so it's fair enough, I guess... Next thing you know, we'll be talking about "culottes"! At least that's a very old AND French word!;-)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/robe


Jackjon

Hello Black Sea. La France is feminine and the "Lady" may change her mind. It is a woman's prerogative. Understand the nature of the language (Gender) and you'll get along just fine with her..... just OBEY. We all of us lose hearts learning her, it is the way of the world. It is because our innocent hearts are Loose.


RebeccaHillary

Robe is still used in English, but rarely other than referring to graduation robes.


neverfox

Really? Lots of people wear robes at home, from bath robes to robes worn as a form of nightwear.


jchandler14

un peignoir refers to the robe that you wear in the house. une robe could refer to the robe that a judge or priest would wear as indicated in this site http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/robe


BunnyKissd

A judge or priest would not be likely to have a nice grey robe though.


dejashephe

'grise' is pronounced incorrectly here. there is no hard s. it's the fancy zzz sound.


neverfox

Did they change it? Because it sounds like an 's' sound to me.


geertjevanberlo

No, they didn't change it. I think it should be pronounced with a zzzz sound as well.


Zanne

A robe in English cannot be translated as «la robe» in French! Surfer.show is correct.


BarbwireQ

Would be nice, when also "grey" would be accepted as correct answer.


Jackjon

Hi Barbwire, you are correct. Grey was accepted for me eons ago. "Gris" is Grey, or Gray in American English. Report it.


roniblack

Doesn't "jolie" also mean "beautiful"?


Jackjon

Beautiful=Bel/Belle/Beau


ishaque

But when ever I put the robe in the English it was always marked as wrong, and suddenly here robe means robe. Strange.


northernguy

Looking at the exercise that is at the top of this page I don't see French robe being accepted as robe in English.


whilee990410

Why is jolie before robe but grise after robe?


Jackjon

Hi whilee990410. I cannot give all the High Grammar reasoning because I dont understand all those gerunds and past participle thingys. I use the guide called "B.A.N.G.S." (Beauty,Age,Number,Goodness and Size). Any adjective that comes under one of these headings goes before the noun and the rest come after the noun. "Pretty" comes under the heading of Beauty and so goes before the noun whereas Grey being a colour comes after the noun. There Are Exceptions but rare. www.about.com adjectives gives in-depth explanations and I Mean in-depth. Hope this helps.


whilee990410

Thank you. It helps so much!!!


12Jean

Really helpful. I've always been confused about where the adjectives should go, but this has clarified it. Thanks a lot, Jackjon!


braulio09

Can someone explain the "C'est" rule? When do we use it for "it is"?


adaobi

isn't a singular 'grey' pronounced as 'gree'?


ericdavis

not when it is feminine


sbussard

this is just stupid...


Tigro305221

it seems to say seul instead of c'est


AlexisLinguist

Wait, so what is the difference between c'est and ce again?


Jackjon

Ce=this, that or it depending on context and sentence construction. C'est= ce+est=this/that/it+is. (Short answer)


AlexisLinguist

Ah, okay. Thank you!


ItstheAk47

Doesn't jolie mean beautiful? Cause I lost a heart for typing that


Jackjon

Joli(e)=Pretty. Beau/Bel/Belle=beautiful. This was posted just above, so it's always good to scan the forum before you post a query, chances are someone has had exactly the same query and it will usually have been answered and also of course, keeps the forum as clear of clutter (as Duo call it) as possible. Cordial.


extrapafurdio

Why can't I translate "jolie" to "beautiful" rather than "pretty" or "lovely"?


Jackjon

Because beautiful= Beau (m) Bel before a vowel sound or Belle (f). Lovely=ravissant(e) usually.


extrapafurdio

So this means these words aren't synonyms?


Jackjon

Well Beau(x) bel and belle are. But not those you've used regarding the task sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.