"No es un salón de clases."

Translation:It is not a classroom.

5 years ago

38 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I really didn't get the answer from the dictionary hints....it seemed more like "hall of classes" which really doesn't make much sense but I didn't know "salon de clases" meant classroom.

5 years ago

gro_com

I've never used 'salón de clases', it's an expresión used in Mexico, Peru or puerto Rico, in the rest of the spanish speaking world it would be understood but is not a good expresión.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

What would you say instead?

5 years ago

gro_com

for classroom i would use 'aula' o 'clase', 'clase' is more use for kids and 'aula' for university, but they are interchangable in every day speaking..

5 years ago

kalina713

In Spain I have never heard this expression before, but have found it more common to use "aula."

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias!

5 years ago

forkid

Thank you. very useful

5 years ago

m.j.banks

o sala de clase, aula andaluz

4 years ago

Fricatives
Fricatives

I am Mexican, and while trying to test out, this one stumped me. We do not use this. We just use 'clase.'

4 years ago

s_helmer

I agree, never heard this used, but I am not a native speaker. Duo is really getting fancy.

4 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

In the Southwest United States (from Texas to California) and Northern México, we do use "Sala de clase" for classroom, kind of like "Sala de estar" for a living room. Never heard "salón de clases" before, though.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Interestingly Spanishdict.com knows all of these if you type them in individually, but it doesn't give "salón de clases" as one of the options when you ask it to translate classroom. Wonder where it is used.

3 years ago

Randy_O

I don't even think they use that in Puerto Rico because I'm from the island and have yet to hear anyone use that phrase.

4 years ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

A class hall is really more of a college classroom, or an auditorium really.

4 weeks ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

The hints are completely confusing and misleading! I had to make a guess, so I wrote "It's not a classy living room"! Of course, it was a wrong guess...Bad, bad sentence!

5 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

But on the other hand, a great example of real-world language use. It so often happens that we have to guess a meaning like this when we're having conversations or reading. So consider it practice! :)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Find a good dictionary or a good website that not only provides definitions but examples, phrases, expressions and idioms. The list is not specific to a particular sentence. There are examples where the database has over 100 possibilities for one sentence. It's our job to introduce new possibilities to Support.

5 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Thanks for the alternative approach guys! The wrath of GeoEco has calmed down and his vision has cleared up!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Why is clases plural?

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

Maybe because a classroom is a room where multiple classes are held. So it's sort of like a "room for classes."

5 years ago

Jeannem

Good question. I didn't get the right answer from the definitions at all.

5 years ago

CARMEN_SIMONA

Glad to see i am not the only one to not get this classroom translate

4 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

It was a really confusing sentence for me also.

3 years ago

rosalindstengle

I said this is not a classroom and it wasn't right.

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

That would be "Esto no es un salon de clases." Duo is very picky about that.

4 years ago

Floreen

Why is "It is not a room of classes" not correct? I understand that's not said, but usually things like this work both ways

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Why is "it is not a hall of classes" correct?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Should they accept "lecture hall" here? "Salón de clases" sounds like a bigger or more formal kind of room, like a big university lecture hall...

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

On the internet I found the phrase "classroom building" that seems similar to me. There are multiple classes, each in its own room.

3 years ago

AnnPerekoti

Why 'one' is correct but not 'an'?

3 years ago

Charles924768

Bad, trying to learn to speak with people normally.

1 year ago

AndrewAdam554789

It marked 'It's not a classroom" wrong for me. Usually the grading accepts contractions. Bug?

1 year ago

BrandonD15

Should'nt it be sala de clase singular for instead of the plural form duo lingo is using.

1 year ago

Alikur
Alikur

I said schoolroom which is the same and marked wrong

1 year ago

markdenoso
markdenoso

Why not "aula" instead?

6 months ago

Sandy133638

I think transliteration should be acceptable because the meaning can usually be figured out with transliteration.

1 month ago

xixoxe
xixoxe

JAJAJAJAJA, salón de clases. I didn´t hear that in my life. My friends forget this word, the correct translation of classroom is "aula" o "clase" Signed: Un español

1 month ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

Classroom kinda seems unnatural, it would be more apt to say Auditorium or Lecture Hall.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.