"Er gibt mir kein Trinkgeld."

Translation:He is not tipping me.

October 19, 2015

59 Comments


DavidBerfa

"He gives me no tip." ?

October 19, 2015

Raisinnoir

A good word for word literal translation. Report it if is not being accepted.

October 19, 2015

DoubleLingot

accepted

February 6, 2019

NoMoreRomance

It also sounds like the work trinket in English. And geld is money.

December 6, 2018

glowsticksuit

Is the word for "tip" literally "drinking money" or am I mistranslating?

May 17, 2016

Immolatrix

Correct. :)

June 2, 2016

WandersFar

Similar to the French pourboire.

October 16, 2017

Cambarellus

Yes. Esperanto has the same literal translation. Drinking money: Trinkmono.

March 5, 2018

builderofthecake

Ho, mi ne sciis tion! Mi pensas ke mi antaŭe dirus postmanĝmono xD

July 11, 2018

wac_

The correct English verb here could also be "leaves." "Leaving a tip" is much more idiomatic than "giving a tip," at least in the Northwestern US.

March 17, 2016

Immolatrix

This is absolutely right! Literally nobody says "give a tip." "Giving" a tip is only for advice. For a gratuity, we say "leave a tip," or we use "tip" as a verb: "He left me no tip." "I am not leaving a tip." "I will tip the bartender." However, I don't know if you would use the German word "verlassen" unless you are specifying that you left it behind instead of putting it in their hand.

March 17, 2016

ArguingInElvish

I wouldn't go as far as to say, "Literally nobody says 'give a tip'."

March 31, 2017

ParveenKum7

Well said danke

January 11, 2018

Rippler

I can confirm this for Northeastern US as well.

September 3, 2016

realmdrakkar

Mid-Atlantic as well.

January 1, 2017

GrappleThePie

Alright you scrubs, imma gonna make you learn good If the pronoun is the object of the sentence, then it is in the accusative and ich, for example, changes to mich.

For example: Ich liebe dich – I love you. ‘I’ is the subject and ‘you’ is the object, so you are the object of my desire ♥ Ich rufe dich an – I’ll call you. Ist das für mich? – Is that for me? ‘Für’ is a preposision which takes the accusative, so you need ‘mich’. Wir gehen ohne ihn. – We’re going without him. Another accusative preposition.

January 4, 2017

DavidSato2

Awesome, thanks scrub master :)

December 24, 2017

AndrewRamo14

Essengeld? Tip for food?

May 6, 2016

mizinamo

No, we don't use that word to mean a tip.

(Essensgeld might be the money you give a child so that it can buy food at school, though.)

July 28, 2017

WandersFar

Like milk money? Milchgeld?

October 16, 2017

HaticeIrdeleyen

do we say -a before the tip? he is not giving me tip.

November 16, 2015

Raisinnoir

Yes. The indefinite article comes before the noun. "He does not give me a tip."

November 16, 2015

HaticeIrdeleyen

Danke!

November 16, 2015

Martin151651

"He doesn't give me tips" was not accepted. If it's a statement discussing the generality that the person doesn't give me tips, shouldn't my sentence be correct? "He doesn't give me a tip." doesn't even make contextual sense so should therefore be incorrect. "He's not giving me a tip.", on the other hand, is correct.

November 21, 2015

Raisinnoir

"Trinkgeld" is a singular noun and therefore is translated as "tip". Duo tries to test our knowledge of grammar by using the singular in one sentence, and the same word in the plural a few sentences later. You're going to come across some weird sentences in this course. Eg. "Could the aliens come from the sun?"

January 29, 2016

PatriciaJH

Casuals narratives are usually in present tense: So there's this guy, he comes into the restaurant, he orders the meal, he eats the meal, he doesn't give me a tip.

January 29, 2016

PaulDixon7

In American English maybe. Not so typical in uk English I encounter.

June 2, 2016

TerryBarco

In UK English too, but mostly by older people with less formal education - and stand-up comedians imitating their narrative style.

November 28, 2016

hgjkant

Is 'tip' in this case a general tip? As in, in a bar, in a restaurant, a guy carrying my luggage?

December 25, 2015

Immolatrix

Yes, a gratuity.

February 2, 2016

SeaFinger

What's the difference between 'mir' and 'mich'?

July 28, 2016

Desanka608309

Mir means "to me".

December 10, 2017

Sushinese

By the way, Mir and Mich are both translated into "Me" in English... It's really difficult to get a new concept!

November 25, 2016

SpanGerm

He did not give me a tip. Should be accepted, no?

October 30, 2015

Raisinnoir

"Er gibt" is present tense. Like if the waiter is talking to a co-worker about a customer, he's saying:" He doesn't give me a tip"

October 30, 2015

SpanGerm

THANK YOU!

October 31, 2015

SortOfRetro

Why didn't it accept 'advice'?

February 1, 2016

Melanie590163

In this case 'tip' isn't referring to a suggestion, but a gratuity for a service such as at a restaurant.

February 5, 2016

Raisinnoir

Because "Trinkgeld" doesn't mean "advice. "Trimkgeld" means "tip".

February 1, 2016

RoystonHaines

"He doesn't give a tip to me", was said to be wrong. Was it too literal?

March 24, 2016

awefulwaffle

Duo decides what answers to accept, so you should send a friendly report to the moderators using the Report a Problem button. I think that the structure of your sentence is technically correct.

In English "to give" is a double object verb - it takes a direct object and an indirect object.

(1) "He does not give me a tip" has the structure: Verb + (pro)Noun [indirect object] + Noun [direct object].

(2) "He does not give a tip to me" has the structure: Verb + Noun [direct object] + Prepositional phrase [indirect object].

In my area of N. America, structure (1) "... give me a tip" is the most common one when pronouns such as "me" are used. However, structure (2) "...give a tip to me" is more common when a noun phrase is used e.g. "He does not give a tip to rude waiters".

This webpage has a helpful discussion about double object verbs.

April 23, 2016

Raisinnoir

Sounds OK to me.

March 24, 2016

WalkChap

I put "He does not give the tip to me" and it made me incorrect for the "to." I don't understand, is this actually grammatically different?

January 24, 2017

Angie813925

You might be dinged for using "the"

March 30, 2017

charles39153

Is the word order in the case always indirect object pronoun followed by a negative?

March 1, 2017

Gullick

I hate it when you click on the one word and it gives you the whole God damn sentence

March 28, 2017

Oscar_O.

does someone knows why does it shows me "He is not tipping me" as the correct answer?

April 21, 2017

loldali

Is Trinkgeld "drink gold"?

August 24, 2017

mizinamo

No -- as far as I know, Geld "money" and Gold "gold" are not related, though they look very similar and so it's tempting to think that they are.

Geld is related to the English words "guild" and "yield" and to the -geld, -gild of "wergild, wergeld, weregild".

August 26, 2017

RobertHJMa

Surely 'He gives me no tips' is accepted ?

November 4, 2017

evanpipta

I think it's a different meaning because "tips" is plural... if you use the plural in English, you imply that he never gives you tips. Not sure if it would be the same in German.

December 1, 2017

mizinamo

The German Trinkgeld is a mass/collective noun -- so it could apply to one instance of tipping or several.

A bit like "He gives me no money" which would be the same regardless of whether he gave you no money once or ten times.

Without context, the most likely interpretation would be once, I think.

December 2, 2017

evanpipta

"He isn't giving me a tip" wasn't accepted, I reported it, seems correct to me?

December 1, 2017

mizinamo

That's one of the accepted answers for a translation exercise -- are you sure it wasn't a "type what you hear" exercise?

December 2, 2017

DrVenado

I accidentaly pressed enter before the Duo´s assistant read the sentence. Then she read it a Duo said it was correct. What a cheat!

January 16, 2018

VarisKumar

Thaks to all the people reporting potentially right translations, my "He doesn't give me any tip" was accepted as a correct answer!

February 15, 2018

NoMoreRomance

Trinkgeld sounds like the English word Trinket which is small cheap object you would give someone maybe as a gift maybe like a cheap pair of earings.

December 6, 2018

Sky17343

whats the difference between mir and mich,i thought mich meant me?

October 1, 2018

interitme

Why would Trinkgeld be necessary vocabulary? It is almost strictly an American custom.

March 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.