1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er gibt mir kein Trinkgeld."

"Er gibt mir kein Trinkgeld."

Translation:He is not tipping me.

October 19, 2015

64 Comments


DavidBerfa

"He gives me no tip." ?


Raisinnoir

A good word for word literal translation. Report it if is not being accepted.


NoMoreRomance

It also sounds like the work trinket in English. And geld is money.


glowsticksuit

Is the word for "tip" literally "drinking money" or am I mistranslating?


WandersFar

Similar to the French pourboire.


Cambarellus

Yes. Esperanto has the same literal translation. Drinking money: Trinkmono.


katamanto1

Ho, mi ne sciis tion! Mi pensas ke mi antaŭe dirus postmanĝmono xD


wac_

The correct English verb here could also be "leaves." "Leaving a tip" is much more idiomatic than "giving a tip," at least in the Northwestern US.


Immolatrix

This is absolutely right! Literally nobody says "give a tip." "Giving" a tip is only for advice. For a gratuity, we say "leave a tip," or we use "tip" as a verb: "He left me no tip." "I am not leaving a tip." "I will tip the bartender." However, I don't know if you would use the German word "verlassen" unless you are specifying that you left it behind instead of putting it in their hand.


ArguingInElvish

I wouldn't go as far as to say, "Literally nobody says 'give a tip'."


Rippler

I can confirm this for Northeastern US as well.


realmdrakkar

Mid-Atlantic as well.


GrappleThePie

Alright you scrubs, imma gonna make you learn good If the pronoun is the object of the sentence, then it is in the accusative and ich, for example, changes to mich.

For example: Ich liebe dich – I love you. ‘I’ is the subject and ‘you’ is the object, so you are the object of my desire ♥ Ich rufe dich an – I’ll call you. Ist das für mich? – Is that for me? ‘Für’ is a preposision which takes the accusative, so you need ‘mich’. Wir gehen ohne ihn. – We’re going without him. Another accusative preposition.


w3stsiide

Awesome, thanks scrub master :)


elmountaindrew

Essengeld? Tip for food?


mizinamo

No, we don't use that word to mean a tip.

(Essensgeld might be the money you give a child so that it can buy food at school, though.)


WandersFar

Like milk money? Milchgeld?


HaticeIrdeleyen

do we say -a before the tip? he is not giving me tip.


Raisinnoir

Yes. The indefinite article comes before the noun. "He does not give me a tip."


SpanGerm

He did not give me a tip. Should be accepted, no?


Raisinnoir

"Er gibt" is present tense. Like if the waiter is talking to a co-worker about a customer, he's saying:" He doesn't give me a tip"


Martin151651

"He doesn't give me tips" was not accepted. If it's a statement discussing the generality that the person doesn't give me tips, shouldn't my sentence be correct? "He doesn't give me a tip." doesn't even make contextual sense so should therefore be incorrect. "He's not giving me a tip.", on the other hand, is correct.


Raisinnoir

"Trinkgeld" is a singular noun and therefore is translated as "tip". Duo tries to test our knowledge of grammar by using the singular in one sentence, and the same word in the plural a few sentences later. You're going to come across some weird sentences in this course. Eg. "Could the aliens come from the sun?"


PatriciaJH

Casuals narratives are usually in present tense: So there's this guy, he comes into the restaurant, he orders the meal, he eats the meal, he doesn't give me a tip.


PaulDixon7

In American English maybe. Not so typical in uk English I encounter.


TerryBarco

In UK English too, but mostly by older people with less formal education - and stand-up comedians imitating their narrative style.


hgjkant

Is 'tip' in this case a general tip? As in, in a bar, in a restaurant, a guy carrying my luggage?


SeaFinger

What's the difference between 'mir' and 'mich'?


Sushinese

By the way, Mir and Mich are both translated into "Me" in English... It's really difficult to get a new concept!


RobertHJMa

Surely 'He gives me no tips' is accepted ?


ethereal_dream

I think it's a different meaning because "tips" is plural... if you use the plural in English, you imply that he never gives you tips. Not sure if it would be the same in German.


mizinamo

The German Trinkgeld is a mass/collective noun -- so it could apply to one instance of tipping or several.

A bit like "He gives me no money" which would be the same regardless of whether he gave you no money once or ten times.

Without context, the most likely interpretation would be once, I think.


SortOfRetro

Why didn't it accept 'advice'?


Melanie590163

In this case 'tip' isn't referring to a suggestion, but a gratuity for a service such as at a restaurant.


Raisinnoir

Because "Trinkgeld" doesn't mean "advice. "Trimkgeld" means "tip".


BTNRoy

"He doesn't give a tip to me", was said to be wrong. Was it too literal?


awefulwaffle

Duo decides what answers to accept, so you should send a friendly report to the moderators using the Report a Problem button. I think that the structure of your sentence is technically correct.

In English "to give" is a double object verb - it takes a direct object and an indirect object.

(1) "He does not give me a tip" has the structure: Verb + (pro)Noun [indirect object] + Noun [direct object].

(2) "He does not give a tip to me" has the structure: Verb + Noun [direct object] + Prepositional phrase [indirect object].

In my area of N. America, structure (1) "... give me a tip" is the most common one when pronouns such as "me" are used. However, structure (2) "...give a tip to me" is more common when a noun phrase is used e.g. "He does not give a tip to rude waiters".

This webpage has a helpful discussion about double object verbs.


Raisinnoir

Sounds OK to me.


WalkChap

I put "He does not give the tip to me" and it made me incorrect for the "to." I don't understand, is this actually grammatically different?


Angie813925

You might be dinged for using "the"


charles39153

Is the word order in the case always indirect object pronoun followed by a negative?


Gullick

I hate it when you click on the one word and it gives you the whole God damn sentence


Oscar_O.

does someone knows why does it shows me "He is not tipping me" as the correct answer?


loldali

Is Trinkgeld "drink gold"?


mizinamo

No -- as far as I know, Geld "money" and Gold "gold" are not related, though they look very similar and so it's tempting to think that they are.

Geld is related to the English words "guild" and "yield" and to the -geld, -gild of "wergild, wergeld, weregild".


ethereal_dream

"He isn't giving me a tip" wasn't accepted, I reported it, seems correct to me?


mizinamo

That's one of the accepted answers for a translation exercise -- are you sure it wasn't a "type what you hear" exercise?


NoMoreRomance

Trinkgeld sounds like the English word Trinket which is small cheap object you would give someone maybe as a gift maybe like a cheap pair of earings.


JacquelineB77

why is ... he does not give me Tip ....unacceptable?you use the german word gibt.


mizinamo

why is ... he does not give me Tip ....unacceptable?

Because it has to be "a tip" and not simply "tip".


0501425514

Who says to someone Look, he is not tipping me.


GretelIvette

Please, I need someone that knows the meaning of this in another language, like portuguese or spanish. I know English, write and speak...but I've never needed to say 'he's tipping me', so I don't have the less idea of what it is. I suppose that it's something relative to money...Thanks!


Mister_Snaps

Usually, tipping someone means paying them extra if you're getting food from them. Say, for example, you get pizza. You can tip the pizza deliverer for them to get more money than if you hadn't.


Mister_Snaps

I think it's related to when you get food from them.


Mister_Snaps

It's at least when you give extra money.


gunvor69736

Why, he does not give me tip


mizinamo

Why, he does not give me tip

Because that is not correct English.

You can tip someone or you can give them a tip.

But you can't "give them tip".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.