1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese eine andere Zeitung…

"Ich lese eine andere Zeitung."

Translation:I am reading a different newspaper.

October 19, 2015

71 Comments


stefwitaf

Is it wrong to just say "Ich lese andere Zeitung"? It seems silly to say "a another". Or am I translating this wrong?


SSAbrar

An+ other = another Ein + anderes = another I guess anderes alone would mean " other", not " another"... I hope I'm right!


igeeko

I find these threads more informative than the lesson :D


Julien695377

Yes the lesson doesn't teach shit... It spams examples until you find out yourself why its written like this instead of that


HammadS.

No, there are notes and tips for each lesson. You wont find these on the app. Go ti the desktop version and youll see all of these as well as a number of other amazing features non-existant on the app. For example, you can do a time trial for each lesson. Another is the meet-ups: You can create/join a meetup near you. The forums are a different form of learning, an addition to the lesson and notes.


QED-hamza-QED

Well, if you are using the mobile app on Android, you will find a button with the shape of a lamp, which contains some tips for the lesson.


PeterwariA

Even the french say UNE AUTRE


Denmar143

It must be, Ich lese eine andere (an other/ a different) Zeitung. It draws a contrast. For plural newspapers, you would say ..andere Zeitungen..


Bellis...

Ich lese eine andere Zeitung. (Einzahl) Ich lese andere Zeitungen. (Mehrzahl)


Jrgen792736

In dem Satz muss es EINE andere Zeitung heißen. Im Wort "another" ist das "a" schon integriert. So schrieb ich:"I read another newspaper." This sentence was OK.


Zoidb

What is the difference between "andere" and "anderes"?


moonlight.sonata

"andere" is for feminine and plural nouns,

"anderes" is for neuter nouns,

and also there's "anderer" which is for masculine nouns.

"Zeitung" is feminine so we use "andere" here.


joaopcvieira

Ok, so when it is used "anderen"?


leoagneau

When the noun is in masculine accusative form.


Ly_Mar

... or in a lot of other cases, really, i.e. dative plural and most of the weak declension (except for all nominative forms, accusative feminine and accusative neuter).


nip667

They are for different articles. There is no difference in the meaning. The only difference is the ending "s".


heating_up

I wish there was an intermediate speed that was somewhere between mumbling and speaking so slowly as to sound ridiculous.


ViniciusGrijo

Hey, guys. Just for curiosity, if I'd like to say "I read no other newspaper" would that be "Ich lese keine andere Zeitung" ? Thanks ;)


mizinamo

That's right.


Denmar143

This sentence is drawing a contrast, not an additional newspaper. -- as in, you are reading the Times, and I'm reading the Tribune. For multiple newspapers, you would say, "Ich lese andere Zeitungen-- I read other newspapers, meaning I'm not reading the one(s) you read.


HammadS.

Is another and different synonymous in German? They're not the same in English.


Ly_Mar

German uses ‘anders’ (‘other, different’) when referring to ‘external’ difference (the thing you're talking about is different from something else: ‘ein Hund ist anders als eine Katze’, ‘a dog is different from a cat’); ‘verschieden’ and ‘unterschiedlich’ (‘different’, ‘(der) Unterschied’ means ‘different’) are used for ‘internal’ difference (the things you are talking about are different from each other: ‘Katze sind alle unterschiedlich’, ‘cats are all different (one from the other)’; ‘er hat verschiedene Hunde’, ‘he has different/various dogs’).

‘Another’ in the sense of ‘one more’ would instead be better translated as ‘ein/-e weiterer/-es/-e’ or ‘noch ein/-e’, since ‘anders’ implies this sense of difference, of ‘otherness’ in the same of not-sameness.


Gaviota_es

Was looking for an explanation. Thanks!


tastyboosh

I wrote "I read one other newspaper" and it was somehow accepted. But it is semantically different from "I am reading another newspaper" which is shown as the correct translation. I am confused.


LaniEvitts

It will also accept "I read a different newspaper". Maybe your answer was just close enough to that to be accepted.


XxVesaderacxX

Andere Ein! Andere Ein! German Dj khaled


jdubwilliams

Wouldn't it be Anderes eins?


mizinamo

No. It would be Noch eins! or Noch einen! or Noch eine! depending on what is being counted.

Firstly, because the meaning is (as I understand it) "an additional one!" rather than "a different one (to replace the currently running one)!", and secondly, because anderes eins is the wrong word order -- "a different one" would be *ein anderes".


ROHITCHOUD16

how to pronounce "andere"?


Denmar143

'A' is always pronounced as the English 'ah' sound in 'father'. Accent is on the very first syllable, the second syllable sounds like "dare" but is not stressed or given much time or emphasis, and you roll or trill the 'R'. The final -e is pronounced like the e in "the" or the -uh sound in 'huh". So, AHN"-dare- uh

Hope that helps.

Herr Krueger


LittleWeaverBird

The recording was a bit mashed together for me. Did anyone else have that problem?


DerekSimms

Yes; for me, there was a distinct 'n' sound immediately before 'andere'.


Hans_Se

So, Andere follows the definite article rules ? like Der/Das/Die/Den/Dem/Des (Anderer, Anderes, Andere, Anderen, Anderem, Anderes) ? The same thing like , Aller, Alles, Allen, Alle, Alle ?

Or it is a declension ? Or it has its own rule / grammatical ?

Sorry if this is already answered, i don't find it anywhere


Ly_Mar

"Ander-" is simply declined as an adjective, having strong or weak (or "mixed", but I hate that term) declension depending on position.

The adjectives/determiners following the definite article's declension (the der-words) are: dieser, jener, jeglicher, jeder, mancher, solcher, welcher, alle; to these you should add derselbe and derjenige, in which the "der-" part declines like der and triggers the weak declension as well. "Beide" is also technically a der-Wort, but because: a) it can be used with the weak declension after another determiner, b) it is rarely used in the singular, where the genitive "beides" is a clear sign of its status and c) it has a host of other irregular usages; it's probably just worth remembering on its own as an irregular word.


Blackgrrrl

is it wrong to say I read a foreign newspaper?


Ly_Mar

It is. "Foreign" translates to "fremd", "anders" has no implication of "foreignness".


Pulkit.S15

"I read a different newspaper". Maybe the speaker is pointing that out to someone. Would that be correct, andere = different?


mizinamo

Yes.

(Not all the senses of "different" map onto "ander-" but eine andere Zeitung = "a different newspaper" works.)


RobertLanious

So "I read another newspaper " is incorrect? Why?


Anya_Dubinkina

Is "I read an another newspaper" should be correct?


Talha113239

If i say i am reading another newspaper instead of i am reading a different newspaper for ich lese eine andere Zeitung, whats wrong in it?


Contrapunctus_

Can I say "Ich lese andere eine Zeitung"?


Denmar143

No, it can only be "eine andere Zeitung"


ROHITCHOUD16

how is "andere" pronounced here?


SwatiFnu

What's the difference between andere and anderes


Denmar143

no difference at all--the ending merely changes for the noun gender--der, die , or das) It is "die Zeitung", feminine, so the adjective in nominative (sentence subject) or accusative (direct object), will take the -e ending. Some examples:

Ein anderer Mann kommt. (nom) Wir sehen einen anderen Mann (acc case) Eine andere Frau kommt. " Wir sehen eine andere Frau! " Ein anderes Kind kommt. " Wir sehen ein anderes Kind "

Der Mann, die Frau, Das Kind (Das Kind--the child)

Dative-- indirect object or after a dative preposition:

Ich fahre mit einem anderen Wagen (der Wagen) Ich fahre mit einem anderen Auto (das Auto) Ich fahre mit einer anderen Limousine (die Limousine)


Kazzle1

I just wrote 'I read a differant newspaper' and I got it wrong because the correct answer was 'I read a different Gazette?'


FaizanPara

It gave me correct when i wrote' i read different newspaper' so when does one know that the act(tense) is present continuous or present perfect?


mizinamo

Most of the time, both translations are possible unless there is context, and both translations should be accepted.

If there are time expressions that force one or the other interpretation - present simple or present continuous - such as "right now" or "every Sunday", then you would have to choose the correct tense by the rules of English grammar.


SirLingualot

Funny, when I click on " andere," it shows BOTH "another" and "different.". Yet it marks me wrong if I put


Girlcatlove1524

if you put what? You didn't finish the sentence. Only different works here, since andere translates to different.


DonFuchs1

ONCE AGAIN THAT MALE VOICE IS AWFULLY HARD TO UNDERSTAND. CAN'T YOU FIX IT PLEASE. HARD TO STUDY IF YOU CAN'T CLEARLY HEAR IT PRONOUNCED!


YancenLi

I am reading a different newspaper.


KayceeKay58

I typed newspaper, and a " newspaper" character popped.


Ajna

This sentence could translate also to "ich lese noch eine Zeitung", meaning more like "I am reading yet another newspaper", if I am not wrong.


williamwfreeman

Might someone please explain the correct time/place to use each of these: andere, anderes, anderen? Don't they all mean approx the same: another, other, or even different? Thanks. The accusative case makes me want to go back to Spanish - it's so much easier.


ParakramSingh

When do you use, andere/anderen/anderes? Thanks in anticipation


fehrerdef

The word is inflected just like an adjective. After an indefinite article you use the "mixed inflection table".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Chris781422

Does 'ein', 'eine' etc follow the declension of 'anderes'?


fehrerdef

No. The indefinite article has its own inflection table.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

And after an indefinite article you use the "mixed inflection table" for adjectives.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

So it would be e.g. "einer anderen Zeitung" in genitive and dative.


Zach602152

Could this also be translated as "I'm reading another newspaper?" If not, how would it be translated?


fehrerdef

In principle you could translate it like that, too. But nobody would use it that way, because it would be (mis)interpreted as "a different newspaper". To say "another newspaper" you'd rather say "eine weitere Zeitung" (literally "a further newspaper").


mizinamo

Or noch eine Zeitung.


la_ro_amorosita

I translated it as "I read" instead of "I am reading" and it's apparently wrong but i don't see why.


mizinamo

it's apparently wrong but i don't see why.

Nor can we. Show us, please -- if you have a screenshot of your rejected answer, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image. Thank you!


Zanymrskey

when d you use anderes?


fehrerdef

"ein anderes" is neuter, "einen anderen" would be masculine, "eine andere" is feminine.


JeffreyOst5

Does this mean 'an additional' or 'a different'? Or is that mostly contextual?


mizinamo

eine andere is "a different one"

"an additional one" would be noch eine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.