"You go to bed."

Translation:Jij gaat naar bed.

3 years ago

10 Comments


cmustille

Why not "Ga jij naar bed"?

3 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

That's a question: "Are you going to bed?"

3 years ago

cmustille

No question (mine was outside the quotes, so not clear) "Ga jij zitten" means " sit down" so why doesn't "Ga jij naar bed" mean "go to bed".

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'Ga jij zitten' is still a question. The command would be 'Ga zitten' (and when angry it could be 'Ga jij eens [heel snel] zitten!'; 'eens' is needed). Same for 'go to bed', which is 'ga naar bed' or, when angry one can say 'ga jij eens [heel snel] naar bed'.

3 years ago

cmustille

dank je, wel . Ik versta

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Just to point out, "verstaan" in Dutch only means "understand" in the sense that the other is speaking loud enough and you have no trouble listening to the words they are speaking. If you wanted to say that you understood the other person in a conceptual sense, you'd use "begrijpen", ie. "ik begrijp het".

3 years ago

cmustille

Dank je, wel. Ik begrijp het! If someone is speaking too fast and I ask them to please repeat because I don't understand, is it versta or begrijp? Jij spreek te snel en ik versta/begrijp je niet. Kan jij dat herlalen, alsjeblieft?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Use "Ik versta je niet" if you can't hear which words they are saying, like when they're speaking too quickly or not loud enough. Use "Ik begrijp je niet" if you hear which words they are saying, but they're talking about a concept you don't understand.

Also, it's "Jij spreekt te snel" (mind the -t after the verb root for second person), and "herhalen" instead of "herlalen" (I assume that was a typo).

3 years ago

cmustille

Thanks for all

3 years ago

etaisud

Why is "Jij gaat naar bed toe" wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.