"Bunu ve çayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink this and the tea.

October 19, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


istikalmarsi

Why does duolingo insist on having the word "the" before tea. Not just in this sentence, but for everything in this lesson. I thought there was no Turkish equivalent to "the". It marked "We drink this and tea" wrong for me, but the word "the" isn't needed in the sentence. Or am I just tripping?


Ishana92

its not cay, but cayi which means its specific direct object. That means it must be translated with "the." There is a difference between Biz cay iceriz and Biz cayi iceriz. First one is general direct object and is translated with unspecified "(a) tea", while the second one is specific direct object and therefore must have "the tea"


Todd940413

If one person tells you, "I drink tea," and another person tells you, "I drink the tea," you will probably understand the two statements a bit differently. The first person is not referring to any particular tea, but the second person is. In the first case, the Turkish equivalent is "(Ben) çay içerim"; in the second, it's "(Ben) çayı içerim." Each language has its way of showing the quality of being "particular." In Turkish, it's the accusative suffix, while in English, it's the definite article.


_lily_blink_

I agree with you you are right


Abas8F

Why "Bunu"? Not "Bu" ??? Please explain


AlexinNotTurkey

I just said it above. When "bu" is a direct object, it will always take the accusative case. Please read the comments before posting and prevent clutter :)


Runciman2

These answers are very helpful. Thank you.


SitkiFromRize

Why could it only be we, doesn't the -iz suffix refer to we, them, and the plural you?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all :) It only refers to "we" actually.

You plural -- (Siz) içersiniz

They -- Onlar içer(ler) or just "içerler."


neha45978

Difference between icer ,icersin,icersiniz,icerim,iceriz


Akinmoladu3

Why was biz not included in the sentence?


Todd940413

Hi, Akinmoladu3. If you have ever studied any Spanish, you may have seen things like "Está feliz" in place of "Ella está feliz." Both mean "She is happy," but the first one is commonly used because "Está" gives a strong clue through its conjugated form as to who's being referred to. Turkish frequently does something similar. Here, the "iz" ending on "içeriz" makes clear that the subject is "Bir," which is why including it is optional.


mohammed339347

What would be the translation in this sentence please Bu ve çay içeriz Thx


AlexinNotTurkey

It wouldn't make any sense. "Bu" will always be in the accusative case when it is a direct object :)


Pretipapri

Iyi akşamlar! I understood every rule, but I am still trying hard to get further and further. Görüsürüz!


Abdulrhman944680

What the diffrence between _bu/bunu


Todd940413

Hi, Abdulrhman. What is the difference between "bu" and "bunu"? "bunu" is just the accusative form of "bu." Other pronouns do similar things to form their accusatives: o → onu, şu → şunu, kim → kimi.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.