Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunu ve çayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink this and the tea.

2 years ago

8 Comments


SitkiFromRize

Why could it only be we, doesn't the -iz suffix refer to we, them, and the plural you?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not at all :) It only refers to "we" actually.

You plural -- (Siz) içersiniz

They -- Onlar içer(ler) or just "içerler."

2 years ago

cagborges
cagborges

Couldn't be "we drink the tea and this"?

1 year ago

istikalmarsi

Why does duolingo insist on having the word "the" before tea. Not just in this sentence, but for everything in this lesson. I thought there was no Turkish equivalent to "the". It marked "We drink this and tea" wrong for me, but the word "the" isn't needed in the sentence. Or am I just tripping?

3 weeks ago

mohammed339347

What would be the translation in this sentence please Bu ve çay içeriz Thx

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It wouldn't make any sense. "Bu" will always be in the accusative case when it is a direct object :)

2 years ago

Abas8F
Abas8F

Why "Bunu"? Not "Bu" ??? Please explain

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I just said it above. When "bu" is a direct object, it will always take the accusative case. Please read the comments before posting and prevent clutter :)

2 years ago