1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunu ve çayı içeriz."

"Bunu ve çayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink this and the tea.

October 19, 2015

11 Comments


Abas8F

Why "Bunu"? Not "Bu" ??? Please explain


AlexinNotTurkey

I just said it above. When "bu" is a direct object, it will always take the accusative case. Please read the comments before posting and prevent clutter :)


SitkiFromRize

Why could it only be we, doesn't the -iz suffix refer to we, them, and the plural you?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all :) It only refers to "we" actually.

You plural -- (Siz) içersiniz

They -- Onlar içer(ler) or just "içerler."


istikalmarsi

Why does duolingo insist on having the word "the" before tea. Not just in this sentence, but for everything in this lesson. I thought there was no Turkish equivalent to "the". It marked "We drink this and tea" wrong for me, but the word "the" isn't needed in the sentence. Or am I just tripping?


Ishana92

its not cay, but cayi which means its specific direct object. That means it must be translated with "the." There is a difference between Biz cay iceriz and Biz cayi iceriz. First one is general direct object and is translated with unspecified "(a) tea", while the second one is specific direct object and therefore must have "the tea"


mohammed339347

What would be the translation in this sentence please Bu ve çay içeriz Thx


AlexinNotTurkey

It wouldn't make any sense. "Bu" will always be in the accusative case when it is a direct object :)


cagborges

Couldn't be "we drink the tea and this"?


Runciman2

These answers are very helpful. Thank you.


neha45978

Difference between icer ,icersin,icersiniz,icerim,iceriz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.