"Bunu ve çayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink this and the tea.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SitkiFromRize

Why could it only be we, doesn't the -iz suffix refer to we, them, and the plural you?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not at all :) It only refers to "we" actually.

You plural -- (Siz) içersiniz

They -- Onlar içer(ler) or just "içerler."

3 years ago

cagborges
cagborges

Couldn't be "we drink the tea and this"?

1 year ago

istikalmarsi

Why does duolingo insist on having the word "the" before tea. Not just in this sentence, but for everything in this lesson. I thought there was no Turkish equivalent to "the". It marked "We drink this and tea" wrong for me, but the word "the" isn't needed in the sentence. Or am I just tripping?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.