Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos los últimos."

Translation:We are the last ones.

5 years ago

62 Comments


rliora

We are the last... Mohicans :)

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Sounds a bit post-apocolyptic to me.

3 years ago

youj888

Why? Why? My family!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Sweatersss

The end is near

2 years ago

JadynSavage

Give it two days LOL

1 year ago

bluesharkgeek

We must band together for the good of the human race.

2 years ago

chemaz
chemaz

Is simply "We are last," a correct translation?

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think 'We are last' should work as a translation, yes 'Los' is in the sentence and required in spanish, but when you translate to english you translate the meanning of the sentence, whish is "we are last" the definite article is not needed here in English. I will report it and see if they will change it.

3 years ago

Kimberlie14

I just put "we are last" and it was still wrong....

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

we are the last survivors. the zombie apocalips has come. get your chainsaws.

3 years ago

EvieC333

This is starting to freak me out...

  1. How many against us?
  2. Your final words
  3. The last seconds
  4. You are not real
  5. Yes, it's true
  6. We are the last ones

Does Duolingo know something I don't? Possibly that I will die soon?

3 years ago

TingTingBD

"the knife is useful"

2 years ago

midnight27

Duo is getting dark! My last sentence was, "Your last words" and now "we are the last ones?" What's next, "death has claimed us all?"

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

The next one is, "We are coming for you, so make sure you get your affairs in order and say goodbye to your loved ones".

2 years ago

1123119395

I really want to learn that sentence! xD And with Duolingo, I honestly wouldn't be surprised!

3 years ago

midnight27

Me either.

3 years ago

Redblob48

I like ur profile picture! ¡Somós Ultimos!

9 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

Sometimes DL wants us to infer the natural English phrase and sometimes it requires a direct translation. As a native English speaker it would be natural to say, "We're last" or "We are last". Apparently, in this instance it required the direct translation.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we also make a difference between "last" and "the last". In "We are last." , "last" is an adjective modifying "We" it's job is defined as the predicate adjective. When using "the last", it's job is defined as the predicate nominative. It is used as a noun, because it stands for "the last ones" or in other cases "the last one". Take for example from the Bible "The first shall be last.". In this case, "the first" is used as the subject and stands for "the first one" or "the first ones". I agree that it is more common to say "last" rather than "the last". When "the last" or "the first" is used, there is more emphasis placed on it. "We are last." is a part of every day normal conversation. You win some; you lose some. It is no big deal. "We are the last." is more important, perhaps something will change because of this.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Please explain the difference. I don't know what you mean. Thanks for replying. The first thing that came to me was "We are the last of our kind."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is it. What is more, I have since found out that "los ultimos" can also mean "the latest" and "the ultimate" which are two more very different ideas. We are supposed to be able to tell by context, so I wonder if we should test and report to Duolingo. See below for more info.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    kind of get it. Just need more examples.

    EditDelete4 years ago

LittleWing1

    @ allintolearning

    Objective examples using real grammar (not subjective opinion).

    A hyperlink to dozens of examples of usage of a trusted website.

    Throw in a one hundred and seventy four day streak...

    Add them all up and it equals:

    FOLLOW!

    ¡Muchas gracias amigo!

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      keeping this on my bookmark, Thanks.

      EditDelete4 years ago

Jayway223
      Jayway223

      I don't get it. I put "We are last" and it said it was wrong. I am a native English speaker and "I am the last" doesn't make sense to me.

      4 years ago

THeNeeno

      We are the last makes perfect sense in English.

      There were 2000 people of my lineage 10 years ago. Only 15 remain. We are the last.

      We are last doesn't always make sense.

      4 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I agree.

        EditDelete4 years ago

venetoblu

        I think that "We are the last" is perfectly acceptable! The word 'ones' is understood, just as 'I am last' means 'I am the last one'.

        4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

        "We are the last" is accepted now.

        4 years ago

Schneckenwalzer
        Schneckenwalzer

        Before you are able to talk to people in another language you have to learn words. As a native spanish speaker you have the advantage of having been surrounded by spanish sounds since childhood I suppose. I have been surrounded by german sounds. In our own language we are privileged to distinguish between different ways to talk and we know which words fit for a special situaton and which do not fit. It is different in another language because the other language represents another culture, other ways of thinking etc. By learning another language you have the chance of reflecting your own language.

        3 years ago

Valchel

        Why are we using "nosotros" here instead of "somos"

        3 years ago

byrdy
        byrdy

        yeah, in this sentence "últimos" is a noun not an adjective.

        5 years ago

jmiker54
        jmiker54

        After a second look, I think "we" is the noun and ultimos modifies we by telling what we are.so it would be an adjective.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          are there other words that "the" is understood to be put in a translation? :(

          EditDelete4 years ago

THeNeeno

          What do you mean? “The/los" is stated, not understood.

          4 years ago

ADParis

          this is getting pretty dark

          3 years ago

lrech

          The two valid translations here should be: We are last. We are the last ones.

          "We are last." should not be flagged as incorrect.

          2 years ago

PeeyushAgr1

          We are spartans

          3 years ago

Phoenix2508

          I think we are all looking at this wrong. The sentence has "los" so it's actual translation would be "We are the last" but that leaves you hanging, the last what? The last ones. In some cases however, you don't have to say certain words, for example: Go mow the lawn would actually be (You) Go mow the lawn. Or in this case: We are the last in line would actually be, We are the last (ones) in line. Hope this was helpful!

          If not, then down vote this comment to show everyone your discontent!! (Because everybody cares...)

          2 years ago

AlecxTheGreat

          This is giving me a dystopian society vibe

          2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

          Okay Gracia

          8 months ago

linapartida

          i really do not enjoy that this duoling course for spanish is set up in the way where you're translating word for word. that is not the way spanish works! i understand that this is a basic way to learn spanish but at least do it right! for most people that speak spanish, at least in my own experiences with my family, people don't have the best of education and stop going to school as early as 3rd grade. my point with that is that when you speak with a native spanish speaker they will talk to you in a conversational manner, a simple and more basic way to talk. they don't care about the perfect translation! So the fact that "we are last" is incorrect and by force the correct answer is "we are the last ones" is simply not necessary and I feel like this class should be fixed to recognize that when learning a language, it is not necessary at all to translate every single word. this is the way they teach you in school! even my parents have spoken out about this way about learning spanish because what do you achieve with being able to translate words and put them into a sentence when you dont know how to converse in the language?

          3 years ago

Hhowell4694

          Most people that speak Spanish don't have above a 3rd grade education? Hmm, that's interesting. My best friend, whom I speak to in Spanish, has a masters degree. Everyone else I converse with in Spanish I know from my local university. Just because duo doesn't have every single option for every possible translation doesn't make it wrong or useless. There's not an app or class in existence that teaches all possible translations of every phrase. At some point, you need to rely on self-directed study and common sense.

          2 years ago

Moonstar228634

          Your right

          1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

          You're being sarcastic, right?

          10 months ago

vikaS92722

          Those accents are killing me

          1 year ago

trenchee

          I spelled it right the first time. And it was incorrect

          10 months ago

jet0f

          Wont recognise right answer

          10 months ago

Redblob48

          Don't forget me... =-( =-( =-( XD

          9 months ago

Redblob48

          Wat

          9 months ago

Redblob48

          NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

          9 months ago

GanMan_LD

          Who thinks we should get more trys to say it

          8 months ago

PianistKevin
          PianistKevin

          The last of us, will you stick to your morals and die? Or give them up and survive?

          8 months ago

Valerie519409

          How do I use accents and the tilda??

          7 months ago

erikkonstas
          erikkonstas

          Why not "We're last."?

          2 months ago