1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha le birre."

"Lui ha le birre."

Translation:He has the beers.

January 6, 2013

4 Comments


Sparven91

When is "i", "gli" and "le" used? First I thought that le and gli was used only when the noun began with a vowel because it seemed to be the pattern, but then le birre appears. Why?


petriq

"i" and "gli" is used for plural of masculine noun. "le" and "l + apostrophe" is for plural of feminine noun. And yes, birra (beer) is feminine in Italian. See previous comment for further info.


petriq

my mistake, feminine plural does have only "le" before noun, not "l + apostrophe"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.