"I see oranges and you see apples."

Translation:Я бачу апельсини, а ти бачиш яблука.

October 19, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


filosofka

you can be ти or ви, right?


MarleneMysak

when do you use" a" vs "i " for the word and?


sagitta145

і can connect words (e.g. "апельсини і яблука" - "oranges and apples") or sentences. а connects only sentences.

і is used in the case where the connected sentences are "agreeing", and а is when they are "contrasting". For example:

Я бачу апельсини і ти бачиш апельсини.

Я бачу апельсини, а ти бачиш яблука.

Я бачу апельсини, а ти не бачиш апельсини.

Due to the feeling of contrast, even though а is a form of "and", it can also be translated as "but".


arekolek

It proposed "Я бачу апельсини, так ви бачите яблука." as a multi choice, but said it is not a correct translation, but it is, right? I reported it but just want to make sure.


Lolo---

Why isn't it Яблуку? I would put that ending because it is the object of the sentence, but I may be missing something! (Unless Яблука isn't a femine noun?)


ValerieLeka

The stress in апельсИни is incorrect

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.