"I see oranges and you see apples."

Translation:Я бачу апельсини, а ти бачиш яблука.

October 19, 2015

6 Comments


arekolek

It proposed "Я бачу апельсини, так ви бачите яблука." as a multi choice, but said it is not a correct translation, but it is, right? I reported it but just want to make sure.

October 19, 2015

LICA98

that doesn't sound correct to me

October 20, 2015

arekolek

Isn't it just second person plural?

Duh, now I see I have mistaken "так" for "та". So indeed, not correct.

October 20, 2015

sagitta145

In this case "та" is not correct either since it means either "and" for "agreeing sentences" or "but".

Quick note for the usage of "а" for anyone passing by :)

It's all about the agreement between the subjects, verbs and objects of the two sentences you want to connect:

Ти любиш макарони, і ти любиш/ненавидиш рис (the subject is the same, so nothing else matters)

Ти любиш макарони, і вона любить макарони (both love; both love pasta)

Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить (hate) макарони (both are about pasta, but the action is different)

Ти любиш макарони, а вона любить рис (the action is the same, but the object is different)

January 17, 2019

filosofka

you can be ти or ви, right?

October 14, 2016

skstudio

Right.

October 15, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.