"Do you know Ukrainian well?"

Translation:Ви знаєте українську добре?

October 19, 2015

18 Comments


arekolek

Can you omit Ти and just say знаєш or do Ukrainians always use pronouns?

October 19, 2015

LICA98

you can omit it but pronouns are usually included (I think that you always have to write the pronoun in the course)

October 20, 2015

arekolek

Just for the record, are you Ukrainian? :)

October 20, 2015

LICA98

no, I'm Russian

October 21, 2015

arekolek

Do you omit personal pronouns in Russian? I'm Polish and must say that using pronouns (especially 1st and 2nd person) in Polish is very, very rare.

I don't know Russian, and I'm just starting Ukrainian, but I get this feeling that these three languages have some major similarities in their grammar. I kind of feel like a natural translating English sentences into Ukrainian. And I intuitively omit pronouns when they are redundant. It would make a lot of sense (to me) if that was also how you use it day to day.

Otherwise, if you do use pronouns on most occasions, can you think of some reason for why that is the case that you do?

October 21, 2015

LICA98

In Russian we include the pronoun most of the time (probably like 90% of the time). I think it just sounds a bit weird without the pronoun, also in the past tense, it's not possible to tell the person if the pronoun is omitted

October 21, 2015

killerman64

It is apparent that in most sentences, of the Uralic Finno-Ugric and Indo-European languages. when there are conjugation of the various tenses it is likely to drop use of first and second person pronouns unless there is a phonetic clause to require specification. like alliteration in pronoun and verbs to necessate redundancy.

April 9, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

In spoken language we omit pronouns but only sometimes and in certain sentences.

It's pretty common to omit them with the "do you want" questions e.g. "Хочеш піцу?" but not with all verbs.

No matter what, we do not accept spoken language here, only "textbook" Ukrainian :)

January 17, 2019

bartfeenstra

Everywhere I go I see Ukrainian refers to languages using "adjective мова", yet this question considered "Ви знаєте Українську мову добре?" an incorrect answer. Is that an error in Duolingo, or did I make a mistake?

November 9, 2015

GeneM.

It sounds right to me. I would report.

November 9, 2015

jmYi6

Correct, except no capital for the adjective. Ukrainian is like French in that adjectival forms of proper nouns are not capitalized.

August 15, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted now

January 17, 2019

super.ira

Duolingo says: "You used the wrong word. Чи добре ти знаєш українську мову?" I think both of my answers should be accepted as correct but they weren't: "Чи ти добре знаєш українську мову?" and "Ти добре знаєш українську мову?" "Чи" can definitely be omitted in this case, and switching "чи" and "ти" around doesn't matter.

August 15, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both variations that you wrote are a bit non-standard. 90% of the time people would say "Ти знаєш укр. добре?" or "Ти добре знаєш укр.?". Yours sound a bit more poetc, spoken or context-dependent (in principle one can reshuffle the words any way they want, even if it sounds weird, for some purpose)

January 17, 2019

Farengate

ти добре знаєш украінську? where do I see that I have to use polite/plural form?

December 10, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

You don't, singular you is accepted (at least now)

January 17, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should accept "Ви знаєте добре українську," right? I've reported it, just in case.

June 13, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

It's a bit non-standard. 90% of the time people would say "Ти знаєш укр. добре?" or "Ти добре знаєш укр.?". Yours sounds a bit more poetc, spoken or context-dependent (in principle one can reshuffle the words any way they want, even if it sounds weird, for some purpose)

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.