1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know Ukrainian well?"

"Do you know Ukrainian well?"

Translation:Ви знаєте українську добре?

October 19, 2015

14 Comments


bartfeenstra

Everywhere I go I see Ukrainian refers to languages using "adjective мова", yet this question considered "Ви знаєте Українську мову добре?" an incorrect answer. Is that an error in Duolingo, or did I make a mistake?


GeneM.

It sounds right to me. I would report.


jmYi6

Correct, except no capital for the adjective. Ukrainian is like French in that adjectival forms of proper nouns are not capitalized.


arekolek

Can you omit Ти and just say знаєш or do Ukrainians always use pronouns?


sagitta145

In spoken language we omit pronouns but only sometimes and in certain sentences.

It's pretty common to omit them with the "do you want" questions e.g. "Хочеш піцу?" but not with all verbs.

No matter what, we do not accept spoken language here, only "textbook" Ukrainian :)


super.ira

Duolingo says: "You used the wrong word. Чи добре ти знаєш українську мову?" I think both of my answers should be accepted as correct but they weren't: "Чи ти добре знаєш українську мову?" and "Ти добре знаєш українську мову?" "Чи" can definitely be omitted in this case, and switching "чи" and "ти" around doesn't matter.


sagitta145

Both variations that you wrote are a bit non-standard. 90% of the time people would say "Ти знаєш укр. добре?" or "Ти добре знаєш укр.?". Yours sound a bit more poetc, spoken or context-dependent (in principle one can reshuffle the words any way they want, even if it sounds weird, for some purpose)


Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should accept "Ви знаєте добре українську," right? I've reported it, just in case.


sagitta145

It's a bit non-standard. 90% of the time people would say "Ти знаєш укр. добре?" or "Ти добре знаєш укр.?". Yours sounds a bit more poetc, spoken or context-dependent (in principle one can reshuffle the words any way they want, even if it sounds weird, for some purpose)


Farengate

ти добре знаєш украінську? where do I see that I have to use polite/plural form?


sagitta145

You don't, singular you is accepted (at least now)


aranhenish

Ми ніколи так не говоримо... Я носій української мови "Ви добре знаєте українську?" Так буде правильно


sagitta145

Цей варіант також приймається

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.