1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen Schlüssel."

"Er hat einen Schlüssel."

Translation:He has a key.

November 14, 2013

21 Comments


baylonious

So Schlüssel is masculine and Schüssel is feminine. Great


Wintermote

Is schlussel one of those words that is both plural and singular, and thus you need to determine which through context of the sentence?


wataya

Yes, "der Schlüssel" in singular, "die Schlüssel" in plural.


lukman.A

Does "die Schlüsseln" exist too?


Dan224079

What about einen?


aichi_

The same applies for other masculine German words ending on "-sel": der Rüssel - die Rüssel; der Kessel - die Kessel; der Sessel - die Sessel. You can determine the number by the article ("der","die") or adjective. For feminine words the article is “die” in both cases, but those words get a “-n” in the plural: die Schüssel - die Schüsseln; die Rassel - die Rasseln;


ctcooper

Why do we use 'einen' here instead of just 'ein' for a masculine noun?


carlosbartz

It's because Schlüssel is the object of the sentence, so the acusative case has to be used.


ctcooper

Danke. Having a hard time with German grammar. It's pretty tricky. Wish it was easy...like English! LOL.


KingPlutoIX

just a fun fact, the word for key in esperanto is sxlosilo, which is a combination of sxlosi = to lock and il = tool (the o at the end makes it a noun)


Gzeebzee

Canal locks and sluice gates go together. Think lock, think canal, think sluice, think Schlüssel. Think muscles to open the sluice, think masculine. Does that help to remember "Der Schlüssel"?


DeyshyzTV

Ich habe die Schlussel, Schlussel, Schluessel....


Langophobe

Ok, just for funsies, I tried spelling it 'Schlüßel' and it took it!


mizinamo

I believe Duolingo treats ss and ß as equivalent, for the benefit of those who can't type a proper ß.

Be aware that real Germans will not, and that Schlüßel is not correct.


Christian343380

How do I distinguish among ein, eine, etc.?


Jakub678955

Er hat einen Schlusseln accepted as a correct answer!
I just reported the same under another sentence where SHE had keys.

Can the schlüssel be with an n at the end?


mizinamo

Can the schlüssel be with an n at the end?

Not in this sentence. Schlüsseln is plural dative, e.g. mit seinen Schlüsseln "with his keys" (since mit requires the dative case).


Bryan100984

I cannot see the typing block because the picture will not shrink

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.