1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux des pâtes sans froma…

"Je veux des pâtes sans fromage."

Translation:I want pasta without cheese.

January 6, 2013

35 Comments


casafaster

Fact: pasta with cheese is better than pasta without it, I wish we could focus on some more realistic sentences.


Rewm

Some people have bad taste, some are alergic to milk products etc, it's all realistic :) Anyway we don't learn whole sentences, they are here just to practice nouns, verb conjugation, prepositions, articles etc.


neverfox

Sorry, vegans. You must only learn realistic French!


Mega9Yo

Eating pasta without pasta would be living hell for me. I would never say this sentence. But vegans will.


dimensional_dan

How come if one of the possible translations is pastries that it marks " I want some pastries without cheese" wrong in this example?


Sitesurf

in French "les pâtes" in plural are pasta, nothing else (no pastry, no dough)


dimensional_dan

So "les pâtes" always means pasta and "la pâte" means pastry, so I'm guessing they don't use the term to refer to the final product as we do with pastries, but rather the dough / pastry from which the products are made?


Rewm

yes, pâte is only the dough, not the final product


bianca.kun1

Shouldn't it be "sans du frommage?"?


Sitesurf

This is an exception: avec du fromage but sans fromage.


protasovams

What is the exeption exactly? "No articles after word sans"?


Sitesurf

No partitive article after "sans" is the exception:

  • avec du fromage
  • sans fromage

mikeybarnes

What role does 'des' play here? I translated this as 'I want some pasta without cheese' but apparently that's not right.


Sitesurf

"des" plays the role of "some", ie, a certain quantity of.


ChrisWhatever

I was taught that the polite translation for "Je veux" is "I would like" - but not here apparently.


lingodrew

I would like = Je voudrais


ujlw01

We're still on the present tense, although 'I would like' is indeed more polite. Je voudrais is the conditional form (I would like). Perhaps we'll get to that later?


Sitesurf

You are right, both "would like" and "voudrais" are more polite in their conditional form.

However, both are also in present, that is conditional present, whereas "veux/want" are indicative present.

You'll see more of that in next lessons.


MaggiePye

(1) You were taught wrong, because "I would like" = "Je voudrais," which is used in similar contexts in French.

(2) There is absolutely nothing here that suggests that you need the polite conditional form. "I want pasta without cheese" is not necessarily a request. You may not be asking anyone for pasta. "I want pasta without cheese for dinner tonight, so I don't need to stop by the cheese shop." (An awkward sentence, but the basic concept is that you can state that you want something without needing the conditional for politeness if you're just stating a fact, not making a request. "I want another cup of coffee. Can I get you one while I'm in the kitchen?"


Gypsyvee

”I would like pasta without cheese" should be acceptable, n'est pas?


Sitesurf

"j'aimerais des pâtes sans fromage" is the exact translation of "I would like...".

They are more polite in both languages, but I think Do would like to make sure you know how to conjugate verbe vouloir "je veux" = I want.


Gypsyvee

Merci, sitesurf. J'aimerais etre correct.


wolframbo

shouldn't there be an article before "fromage"?


neverfox

Not when it's «sans».


NapoleonVEVO

why cant it be 'sans fromages'?


neverfox

"Without cheeses" I mean, that's something you could say, I suppose, but it's not the translation of this sentence, where "cheese" is an uncountable noun.


Anthony_Moran

why is there no article before "fromage"?? Is an article not needed after a preposition or is it something else??


Sitesurf

This is due to the preposition "sans" that drops the article: "avec du fromage" but "sans fromage"


Pstbukkie

How does one say "macaroni" in french?


amarachio990

Why isnt it translated to some pasta


Neil-VA5WX

Sans fromage ? Quel dommage !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.