1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kuh frisst Brot."

"Die Kuh frisst Brot."

Translation:The cow eats bread.

October 19, 2015

36 Comments


Raisinnoir

Humans essen; animals fressen.


RichardCor912224

Yet both use "trinken"? Warum?


S851648

Not necessarily, for animals you can also use "saufen". Well, you can also use "saufen" for humans – when they're drinking too much alcohol ...


Anny560153

Humans are animals friends


wemuko

There's a saying that a wise man knows not to put tomato in a fruit salad.


sguthrie1

Yet, a tomato is a fruit.


P.O.T.U.S.

Tomatoes will spoil the other fruits faster


PeaceJoyPancakes

Many vegetables are fruits. There's the biological identity and then the typical use.


P.O.T.U.S.

That's brilliant :D


PeaceJoyPancakes

And a wise shepherd knows not to put... Wait, how does it go?


CoffeeShopCat

my name is Cow, and wen its nite, or wen the moon is shiyning brite, and all the men haf gon to bed - i stay up late. i lik the bred.


Coldyham

My naym is cow, and wen it's day, and all the men are gon away, I dou the thing I love the most, I leen in close, I lik the towst.


coolmondude

My name is Cow, and at noontime I eat Buttr'd Snacke of mine If I drool I make a batch The farmsmen have me yet toe catch. At evening thouw, when it's late owr. My Hungryness again sings sowr I crave for somesuch more than Crust To sooeth my Appetyte robust


Jamiey-Dale

The cow feeds on bread?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's a valid translation.

Here's an example from Linguee:

  • ...the brownish dove, that comes to feed every morning on black berries... / ...der bräunlichen Taube, die jeden Morgen auf schwachen Baumästen mit schwarzen Beeren zum Fressen landet...

And here are some from Reverso Context (visible when I clicked on "display more examples"):

  • The beetles will feed on your eyes. / Die Käfer werden deine Augen fressen.
  • In autumn reindeer like to feed on mushrooms. / Im Herbst fressen die Rentiere gerne Pilze.
  • It is therefore self-sustaining as long as there are planets to feed on. / Es versorgt sich also selbst, solange es genug Planeten fressen kann.

As you can see from the above links, however, "sich von etw. ernähren" is a common German translation of "feed on sth."; it seems to mean something like "nourish oneself on".

For anyone interested, I explain the English in greater detail here and here.


igor-parma

it's actually "The cow eats bread" the only difference is that "Fressen" is the verb "to eat" for animals.


lzsophian

i was wondering why essen changes to fressen. thanks


solomo4

Fressen is used for animals


Saad569061

Whats the difference between isst essen frisst And if the pronounciation of ist and isst is same that would be confusing


RavagevonH

I dont understand, why some of the sentences are " it eats" and some " it is eaitng"? In german there is one tense, so how i can figure out which one i need to translate for simple present or present continous? English is not my first language :(


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo accepts both, as you often can't know without context.


locipro

I actually just discovered that cows eat bread. Wow.


lemmy.yt

Cows eats not bread


lemmy.yt

Kühe essen kein Brot


ImanIbrahi1

what's the diffrent between (essen) and (frisst)


igor-parma

Look at John's comment. You use frisst only with animals, although essen can be used in both cases (with humans and animals). That happens because of the way they eat, so if you use fressen with somebody, you'll say they're eating like an animal.


Raisinnoir

First of all, it's essen and fressen; frisst is the 3rd person singular form of fressen. Both words mean "to eat". Animals "fressen while human beings "essen".


Nat383098

but does the cow actually eat bread?


SpaceAgent6669

Im still very confused on which words get which "the" and why they get it.


MIRobin22

Does Kuh reffer only to a female bovine as in English?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically it's the female, whereas "Rind" is the generic term. My understanding, however, is that "Kuh" is used colloquially as a generic term.

In English, "cow" is the generic term as well as the female-specific term (the latter in more specialized contexts). It's common in English to use either the male term or the female term as the generic term, for example "dog" (male) and "goose" (female).

"Bovine", for its part, describes any member of a larger group of different species that includes cows.


Skip754551

Why is "frisst" written with two s'es instead of one? Is that just how it is or is there logic behind this? "ist" And "bist" is not with two s'es for example.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's just convention, just like a lot of different spellings in English. In the case of word pairs such as "ist" and "isst", the difference probably aids somewhat in differentiation when reading, but in a lot of cases there's no real reason except for history and habit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.