Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre come una manzana."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

5 years ago

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SasieSpice

How do you know when to put an accent on "el" when listening?

5 years ago

patchduo

"El" without an accent is the definite article that means "the". So usually "el" comes before a noun. "Él" with the accent means "he", for example "Él come una manzana." (He eats an apple.)

To identify if the accent is necessary or not use context clues to find out if the "el" comes before a noun or if the "Él" itself is doing some kind of action.

5 years ago

suzanneshelton60

This is a good explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

That is correct.

5 years ago

fireopal16

The content of the sentence. Él with the accent above the "E", is a pronoun meaning "He". El without the accent "E", is an article and determiner of gender, meaning El is the male version for "the". For example, El hombre = "The man" compared to Él hombre = "He man". The differences in the sentence structures would be: Él hombre come una manzana = "He man eats an apple" which does not make sense and El hombre come una manzana = "The man eats an apple" makes sense and is correct. Hope this helps!

4 years ago

Jamal9

Difference between "a" and "an"?

5 years ago

Maarith

Use "an" only when the word begins with a vowel sound:

An apple

An orange

A man

5 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

Or if the word is spelled beginning with a consonant but the consonant is silent, like "an herb" (in American English)

5 years ago

ignitethewill

My first impression of this sentence was, "The man ate an apple" but it seems I was incorrect.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Because you said ate, which is past tense.

5 years ago

ArielBaker

How can you differentiate the tenses?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In English it is quite simple: eat (present), ate (past simple), eaten (past participle)

In Spanish it is more complex xD there are several kinds of past tenses and, like you see in present simple, we have different words for each person and number.

In this case, since it is using present simple in Spanish, the corresponding tense should apply.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Just to add further to your point, the man ate an apple would be el hombre comió una manzana.

4 years ago

emmmie
emmmie

Is comer a regular verb then? so if I came across any other regulars I could use the same ending that comer has? i.e.: -o, -es, -e, etc?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

There are five types of verbs: -ar verbs, -er verbs, ir verbs, reflexive ones (-se) and what I like to call half reflexive verbs. We'll leave out the reflexive and half reflexive for now.

For regular -ar verbs, it's -o, -as, -a etc. (yo hablo, tú hablas, él habla [verb: hablar [to speak/talk])

For regular -er and -ir verbs, it's -o, -es, -e etc. (yo como, tú comes, él come [verb: comer (to eat]) (yo vivo, tú vives, él vive [verb: vivir (to live)]

4 years ago

spartacutor

So what would be the difference between "the man eats" and "the man is eating"?

5 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

The man eats: el hombre come

The man is eating: el hombre está comiendo

4 years ago

ZWatson

I thought that because this sentence has a male subject, you would use a masculine article

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

The article must concordate with the noum that it is with it:

  • El hombre
  • La manzana
4 years ago

habs8

Why is an apple feminine?

4 years ago

emmmie
emmmie

English speakers understandably find the concept of masculine and feminine objects hard to comprehend. It is simply that English has evolved away from assigning genders to things, whilst other languages have not. There is no set explanation except "because it is!"

4 years ago

Luxsumi

Is come present tense? How do you say "the girl ate a cake" in Spanish? La niña es come una pastel?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, come is present and "The girl ate a cake" = La niña comió un pastel.

5 years ago

Hammyjunior

Are the accents vital to learning this language?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes.

Besides proper ortography, sometimes accents differentiate words.

4 years ago

ehazlitt

Was told that "el" with accent for "The man" instead of indefinite "the", but here "The man" is using "el" without accent.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"él" with accent is a pronoun; it means "he". "él" stands by itself as the subject of a sentence. Él come = He eats.

"el" without an accent means "the". "el" is followed by a noun. El perro come = The dog eats.

4 years ago

chandrasek17

I don't notice any difference between the pronunciation of el (without accent) and él (with accent).

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

There is none. It is just the writing grammar rules.

4 years ago

fireopal16

Why do they use "una" a feminine term in the sentence when there is a masculine noun "Hombre"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The "una" is for the apple (manzana is a feminine word). "una manzana" means "an apple".

It's a good idea to read all the existing discussion for the sentences. Sometimes you'll find the answer you're looking for is already there, and sometimes you'll find interesting things you didn't even know you were looking for.

4 years ago

efesevim

come and como?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Como is the yo form (yo como)

Come goes with él/ella/usted (él come, ella come, usted come)

4 years ago

margro2000

Shouldn't the verb comer, to eat, be changed to coma, because the man fits in the he, she, or you singular category? Why is it come?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Spanish has three different regular verb forms.

The regular verbs ending in -ar (like hablar) use -a to end the third person singular. Yo hablo, tú hablas, él habla, nosotros hablamos, ellos hablan.

The regular verbs ending in -ir (like vivir) use -e to end the third person singular. Yo vivo, tú vives, él vive, nosotros vivimos, ellos viven.

The regular verbs ending in -er (like comer) also use -e to end the third person singular. Yo como, tú comes, él come, nosotros comemos, ellos comen.

4 years ago

margro2000

Thanks! We are learning Spanish in school, but I wanted to get ahead so I did Duolingo. The teacher didn't mention anything except ar verbs. This helped a lot.

4 years ago

trinidee_123

doesn't como mean "eat"? What is the difference between como and come?

5 years ago

hibikihora

The difference is who is doing the eating. Verbs change their conjugation based on who the subject is. Como = I eat, Come = He/She eats.

5 years ago

issiepolly2013

I don't get why a man eats the apple but the "an" is feminine? Please help!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The articles (and qualifiers, pronouns...) must match the gender (and number) of the noun they go with. In this case, manzana is feminine and singular, thus, 'una' is the correct choice.

hombre is another noun which is singular. Its article is therefore 'el'.

5 years ago

shanksn1

Why is manzana feminine ?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It just is. In general, if it ends in "a" or "ión", it's feminine, and if it ends in "o", it's masculine. There are lots of exceptions, but it's still a useful rule of thumb.

4 years ago

CosmicSpaceOwl44

como is "ate" then and come is "eats"?

5 years ago

laycan25

ate`= comió (past tense)

eat/eats in the present tense can be:

como = I eat

come = he/she eats

comes = you eat

comemos = we eat

comen = they/you (plural) eat

5 years ago

AmandaFoster42

I don't at all understand if it's "one" or "the". How do you know? It seems to be really random. I said the apple.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You could confuse 'one' and 'a', but not 'one' and 'the'. 'The' is a defined article translated as el, la, los, las (depending on the gender and number of the noun). 'A' and 'one' are translated as 'uno' or 'una' (depending on the gender of the noun). Therefore:

  • Una manzana == an/one apple
  • La manzana == the apple
5 years ago

MiaCara

What is the difference between la manzana and una manzana?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • La manzana: The apple
  • Una manzana: An apple, but it also can be "one apple"
5 years ago

Alexus645

why is it "an" apple instead of "a " apple!! yo soy confuso

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"A" before a vowel almost always becomes "an".

  • a book
  • an orange book
  • an apple
  • a red apple

The exceptions are words starting with "u" that start with a y sound. "Unique" starts with "yoo", so it doesn't need "an". "Ugly" starts with "uh", so it needs "an".

  • a unique opportunity
  • an ugly person
4 years ago

ashbearsmiles

I thought "una" was for a woman?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In this sentence, "una" (feminine "a") goes with "manzana", not with "hombre". The article "el" (masculine "the") is used with hombre in this sentence.

4 years ago

sibyl.toth

How come it is una even though we are talking about the 'man' being male?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

There are two nouns in this sentence, "hombre" and "manzana". "hombre" is male, so the article is "el" (the). "manzana" is female, so the article is "una" (a).

(But don't forget to read all the comments before you ask a new question.)

4 years ago