"El hombre come una manzana."

Translation:The man eats an apple.

January 6, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SasieSpice

How do you know when to put an accent on "el" when listening?

January 7, 2013

patchduo

"El" without an accent is the definite article that means "the". So usually "el" comes before a noun. "Él" with the accent means "he", for example "Él come una manzana." (He eats an apple.)

To identify if the accent is necessary or not use context clues to find out if the "el" comes before a noun or if the "Él" itself is doing some kind of action.

January 7, 2013

suzanneshelton60

This is a good explanation. Thanks!

November 6, 2013

_DiamondMoon_

That is correct.

April 28, 2013

fireopal16

The content of the sentence. Él with the accent above the "E", is a pronoun meaning "He". El without the accent "E", is an article and determiner of gender, meaning El is the male version for "the". For example, El hombre = "The man" compared to Él hombre = "He man". The differences in the sentence structures would be: Él hombre come una manzana = "He man eats an apple" which does not make sense and El hombre come una manzana = "The man eats an apple" makes sense and is correct. Hope this helps!

January 21, 2014

Jamal9

Difference between "a" and "an"?

January 7, 2013

Maarith

Use "an" only when the word begins with a vowel sound:

An apple

An orange

A man

January 7, 2013

jarluck

Or if the word is spelled beginning with a consonant but the consonant is silent, like "an herb" (in American English)

February 28, 2013

ignitethewill

My first impression of this sentence was, "The man ate an apple" but it seems I was incorrect.

May 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Because you said ate, which is past tense.

May 31, 2013

ArielBaker

How can you differentiate the tenses?

October 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

In English it is quite simple: eat (present), ate (past simple), eaten (past participle)

In Spanish it is more complex xD there are several kinds of past tenses and, like you see in present simple, we have different words for each person and number.

In this case, since it is using present simple in Spanish, the corresponding tense should apply.

October 30, 2013

porquepuedo

Just to add further to your point, the man ate an apple would be el hombre comió una manzana.

December 24, 2013

emmmie

Is comer a regular verb then? so if I came across any other regulars I could use the same ending that comer has? i.e.: -o, -es, -e, etc?

December 27, 2013

porquepuedo

There are five types of verbs: -ar verbs, -er verbs, ir verbs, reflexive ones (-se) and what I like to call half reflexive verbs. We'll leave out the reflexive and half reflexive for now.

For regular -ar verbs, it's -o, -as, -a etc. (yo hablo, tú hablas, él habla [verb: hablar [to speak/talk])

For regular -er and -ir verbs, it's -o, -es, -e etc. (yo como, tú comes, él come [verb: comer (to eat]) (yo vivo, tú vives, él vive [verb: vivir (to live)]

December 27, 2013

spartacutor

So what would be the difference between "the man eats" and "the man is eating"?

January 20, 2013

porquepuedo

The man eats: el hombre come

The man is eating: el hombre está comiendo

January 15, 2014

ZWatson

I thought that because this sentence has a male subject, you would use a masculine article

August 22, 2013

caiser

The article must concordate with the noum that it is with it:

  • El hombre
  • La manzana
August 22, 2013

habs8

Why is an apple feminine?

December 1, 2013

emmmie

English speakers understandably find the concept of masculine and feminine objects hard to comprehend. It is simply that English has evolved away from assigning genders to things, whilst other languages have not. There is no set explanation except "because it is!"

December 27, 2013

Luxsumi

Is come present tense? How do you say "the girl ate a cake" in Spanish? La niña es come una pastel?

June 7, 2013

caiser

Yes, come is present and "The girl ate a cake" = La niña comió un pastel.

June 7, 2013

Hammyjunior

Are the accents vital to learning this language?

September 10, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Yes.

Besides proper ortography, sometimes accents differentiate words.

September 10, 2013

ehazlitt

Was told that "el" with accent for "The man" instead of indefinite "the", but here "The man" is using "el" without accent.

October 22, 2013

BarbaraMorris

"él" with accent is a pronoun; it means "he". "él" stands by itself as the subject of a sentence. Él come = He eats.

"el" without an accent means "the". "el" is followed by a noun. El perro come = The dog eats.

October 22, 2013

chandrasek17

I don't notice any difference between the pronunciation of el (without accent) and él (with accent).

December 11, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

There is none. It is just the writing grammar rules.

December 11, 2013

fireopal16

Why do they use "una" a feminine term in the sentence when there is a masculine noun "Hombre"?

January 8, 2014

BarbaraMorris

The "una" is for the apple (manzana is a feminine word). "una manzana" means "an apple".

It's a good idea to read all the existing discussion for the sentences. Sometimes you'll find the answer you're looking for is already there, and sometimes you'll find interesting things you didn't even know you were looking for.

January 8, 2014

efesevim

come and como?

February 27, 2014

porquepuedo

Como is the yo form (yo como)

Come goes with él/ella/usted (él come, ella come, usted come)

February 27, 2014

margro2000

Shouldn't the verb comer, to eat, be changed to coma, because the man fits in the he, she, or you singular category? Why is it come?

March 9, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Spanish has three different regular verb forms.

The regular verbs ending in -ar (like hablar) use -a to end the third person singular. Yo hablo, tú hablas, él habla, nosotros hablamos, ellos hablan.

The regular verbs ending in -ir (like vivir) use -e to end the third person singular. Yo vivo, tú vives, él vive, nosotros vivimos, ellos viven.

The regular verbs ending in -er (like comer) also use -e to end the third person singular. Yo como, tú comes, él come, nosotros comemos, ellos comen.

March 9, 2014

margro2000

Thanks! We are learning Spanish in school, but I wanted to get ahead so I did Duolingo. The teacher didn't mention anything except ar verbs. This helped a lot.

March 9, 2014

trinidee_123

doesn't como mean "eat"? What is the difference between como and come?

March 26, 2013

hibikihora

The difference is who is doing the eating. Verbs change their conjugation based on who the subject is. Como = I eat, Come = He/She eats.

April 12, 2013

issiepolly2013

I don't get why a man eats the apple but the "an" is feminine? Please help!

May 14, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The articles (and qualifiers, pronouns...) must match the gender (and number) of the noun they go with. In this case, manzana is feminine and singular, thus, 'una' is the correct choice.

hombre is another noun which is singular. Its article is therefore 'el'.

May 15, 2013

shanksn1

Why is manzana feminine ?

March 15, 2014

BarbaraMorris

It just is. In general, if it ends in "a" or "ión", it's feminine, and if it ends in "o", it's masculine. There are lots of exceptions, but it's still a useful rule of thumb.

March 15, 2014

CosmicSpaceOwl44

como is "ate" then and come is "eats"?

June 7, 2013

laycan25

ate`= comió (past tense)

eat/eats in the present tense can be:

como = I eat

come = he/she eats

comes = you eat

comemos = we eat

comen = they/you (plural) eat

August 16, 2013

AmandaFoster42

I don't at all understand if it's "one" or "the". How do you know? It seems to be really random. I said the apple.

June 21, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

You could confuse 'one' and 'a', but not 'one' and 'the'. 'The' is a defined article translated as el, la, los, las (depending on the gender and number of the noun). 'A' and 'one' are translated as 'uno' or 'una' (depending on the gender of the noun). Therefore:

  • Una manzana == an/one apple
  • La manzana == the apple
June 21, 2013

MiaCara

What is the difference between la manzana and una manzana?

July 18, 2013

caiser
  • La manzana: The apple
  • Una manzana: An apple, but it also can be "one apple"
July 18, 2013

Alexus645

why is it "an" apple instead of "a " apple!! yo soy confuso

September 30, 2013

BarbaraMorris

"A" before a vowel almost always becomes "an".

  • a book
  • an orange book
  • an apple
  • a red apple

The exceptions are words starting with "u" that start with a y sound. "Unique" starts with "yoo", so it doesn't need "an". "Ugly" starts with "uh", so it needs "an".

  • a unique opportunity
  • an ugly person
October 1, 2013

ashbearsmiles

I thought "una" was for a woman?

December 23, 2013

BarbaraMorris

In this sentence, "una" (feminine "a") goes with "manzana", not with "hombre". The article "el" (masculine "the") is used with hombre in this sentence.

December 23, 2013

sibyl.toth

How come it is una even though we are talking about the 'man' being male?

March 15, 2014

BarbaraMorris

There are two nouns in this sentence, "hombre" and "manzana". "hombre" is male, so the article is "el" (the). "manzana" is female, so the article is "una" (a).

(But don't forget to read all the comments before you ask a new question.)

March 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.