1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fork, knife and spoon"

"Fork, knife and spoon"

Translation:Gaffel, kniv og skje

October 19, 2015

9 Comments


polariisblue

How is "skje" pronounced?


JaymesLowe1

There's a comma missing.


Brillo_

No there's not...


kanskje009

In English, there is a comma missing (I wouldn't know about Norwegian). When creating lists, you'd say, "Fork, knife, and spoon." Not "Fork, knife and spoon."

Edit: It's known as the Oxford comma. I suppose whether you use it or not depends on where you come from and what you're writing.


MoritzK2

It says "skei" is correct instead of "skje". Why?


_.nightwing._

the ultimate murder weapons kit xD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.