"Spiser de middag?"

Translation:Are they eating dinner?

3 years ago

27 Comments


FaithIke-E

I keep getting du mixed up with de

2 years ago

Quentin643619

"Du" rhymes with "You" and "De" rhymes with "They" :)

1 year ago

lestergirl_lydia

Very helpful!!!

1 year ago

JGHunter
JGHunter

I keep mixing up the meanings of de and dere.

8 months ago

Bootsma
Bootsma

"dinner" can mean the mid day meal or the evening meal (supper) in English....which one is middag? Given the graphic above, I'm thinking Norwegians have Hobbit-like eating habits....

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

frokost = breakfast
(brunsj = brunch)
lunsj = lunch
middag = dinner
kveldsmat = supper

Despite its name, "middag" is not usually eaten at noon (though it was historically, when people got up early to work the fields), but rather sometime between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. For many Norwegians, it'll be the only warm meal of the day.

1 year ago

ESCDritero

Middag always confuses me, because dag means day, so I keep thinking it's midday and then that means lunch for me.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your association is correct, but the time we usually have "middag" has shifted to match the modern lifestyle.

Historically, a large part of the population were farmers, and would get up at 4 or 5 a.m. to milk the cows and tend to the rest of the livestock. Then they'd go out and do physically demanding work, and by noon they'd be due for a hearty meal.

Now, the norm is starting our more or less sedentary work at 8 a.m., having lunch at half past 11, and then dinner around 5 p.m.

Of course there is quite some variation, and people who do more physical work will have to eat more to compensate. I'm an archaeologist, and during the field season I make sure to have a snack at around 10 a.m. and another one at 2 p.m. in addition to a solid lunch and dinner.

1 year ago

polariisblue

What are the meals in Norway?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Frokost

Lunsj

Middag

Kveldsmat

Nattmat

3 years ago

.b.e.e.

That was very helpful. Takk Also How do you put pictures into comments?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod
2 years ago

Kani1993

that was a nice example :D

2 years ago

Mattogucci

I almost thought that was a salami and peanut butter sandwich in the lunsj picture :P

2 years ago

JGHunter
JGHunter

What is that in "lunsj"?

8 months ago

Zayna.97

Why can't 'Spiser de middag?' be translated to 'Did they eat dinner'?

2 years ago

arm_herr66

Because Spiser isn't in past tense, it would be "Spiste de middag?". Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I would, but you're right. :)

1 year ago

arm_herr66

Thanks ;)

1 year ago

Tiffling
Tiffling

How do I know this is a question? I don't see a question word. The English translation adds "Are" but from what I see the Norwegian looks like "They eat dinner". Does the word order make it a question? Are question marking words dropped from sentences normally?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'd have thought the question mark was a giveaway, but yes, the word order also indicates that it's a question by having the verb and the subject switch places. :)

Norwegian makes use of regular question words (who, what, why...), but does not use an auxiliary verb to form questions like English does with "does/do" or the present continuous "is/are".

1 year ago

Tiffling
Tiffling

Thank you. My 2nd language is Japanese which uses "ka" as a spoken question mark so I'm a bit spoilt. This is my first time learning a language outside of Asia. I'm absolutely falling in love with Norwegian but it's very different from Korean and Japanese. Also thank you for not making fun of me for my question :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Happy to hear you're enjoying it thus far. :)

Luke, one of the other Norwegian mods, is learning Japanese at the moment, so I'm sure the two of you can make some connections and comparisons between the two languages.

1 year ago

Hayleywhea1

Under the salami on lunsj and on top the rye at Kveldsmat is a brown cheese called Brunost and is a common food in Norway

2 years ago

LORFEDOROVIC

Are there usually 4 smaller meals in Norway or is it like an either or thing?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Most people have three smaller meals ("frokost/lunsj/kveldsmat") and one larger meal ("middag").

I consider it a bad day if I haven't had at least five.

1 year ago

JGHunter
JGHunter

"middag" should really be lunch. Very confusing!

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.