1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser de middag?"

"Spiser de middag?"

Translation:Are they eating dinner?

October 19, 2015

29 Comments


FaithIke-E

I keep getting du mixed up with de


Quentin643619

"Du" rhymes with "You" and "De" rhymes with "They" :)


JGHunter

I keep mixing up the meanings of de and dere.


Bootsma

"dinner" can mean the mid day meal or the evening meal (supper) in English....which one is middag? Given the graphic above, I'm thinking Norwegians have Hobbit-like eating habits....


Deliciae

frokost = breakfast
(brunsj = brunch)
lunsj = lunch
middag = dinner
kveldsmat = supper

Despite its name, "middag" is not usually eaten at noon (though it was historically, when people got up early to work the fields), but rather sometime between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. For many Norwegians, it'll be the only warm meal of the day.


ESCDritero

Middag always confuses me, because dag means day, so I keep thinking it's midday and then that means lunch for me.


Deliciae

Your association is correct, but the time we usually have "middag" has shifted to match the modern lifestyle.

Historically, a large part of the population were farmers, and would get up at 4 or 5 a.m. to milk the cows and tend to the rest of the livestock. Then they'd go out and do physically demanding work, and by noon they'd be due for a hearty meal.

Now, the norm is starting our more or less sedentary work at 8 a.m., having lunch at half past 11, and then dinner around 5 p.m.

Of course there is quite some variation, and people who do more physical work will have to eat more to compensate. I'm an archaeologist, and during the field season I make sure to have a snack at around 10 a.m. and another one at 2 p.m. in addition to a solid lunch and dinner.


xxxbrain

Very useful information, thanks a lot :)


polariisblue

What are the meals in Norway?


fveldig
Mod

Frokost

Lunsj

Middag

Kveldsmat

Nattmat


.b.e.e.

That was very helpful. Takk Also How do you put pictures into comments?


Kani1993

that was a nice example :D


Mattogucci

I almost thought that was a salami and peanut butter sandwich in the lunsj picture :P


Z.97

Why can't 'Spiser de middag?' be translated to 'Did they eat dinner'?


arm_herr66

Because Spiser isn't in past tense, it would be "Spiste de middag?". Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Deliciae

I would, but you're right. :)


Mann621042

Thank you so much!


Yuzuling

How do I know this is a question? I don't see a question word. The English translation adds "Are" but from what I see the Norwegian looks like "They eat dinner". Does the word order make it a question? Are question marking words dropped from sentences normally?


Deliciae

I'd have thought the question mark was a giveaway, but yes, the word order also indicates that it's a question by having the verb and the subject switch places. :)

Norwegian makes use of regular question words (who, what, why...), but does not use an auxiliary verb to form questions like English does with "does/do" or the present continuous "is/are".


Yuzuling

Thank you. My 2nd language is Japanese which uses "ka" as a spoken question mark so I'm a bit spoilt. This is my first time learning a language outside of Asia. I'm absolutely falling in love with Norwegian but it's very different from Korean and Japanese. Also thank you for not making fun of me for my question :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! Happy to hear you're enjoying it thus far. :)

Luke, one of the other Norwegian mods, is learning Japanese at the moment, so I'm sure the two of you can make some connections and comparisons between the two languages.


Hayleywhea1

Under the salami on lunsj and on top the rye at Kveldsmat is a brown cheese called Brunost and is a common food in Norway


LORFEDOROVIC

Are there usually 4 smaller meals in Norway or is it like an either or thing?


Deliciae

Most people have three smaller meals ("frokost/lunsj/kveldsmat") and one larger meal ("middag").

I consider it a bad day if I haven't had at least five.


bhursttn

Sounds like I need to move to Norway.


Valerie692493

They're and they are not the same?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.