Mingo

"Die Schuhe mit Leder"

1/6/2013, 9:57:02 AM

12 Comments


Mingo

Why is "the leather shoe" not valid here?

1/6/2013, 9:57:02 AM

Karmen2810
Plus

The translation for the leather shoe would be die Lederschuhe

1/10/2013, 12:38:31 PM

Fizzle-fluffy

Because the German shoe is not entirely made out of leather, it just has leather. The shoe with leather, it literally says. It's not quite the same.

1/8/2013, 9:13:55 AM

Blomeley

Does it mean that the shoes are made out of leather, or at least the upper part (excluding the laces of course) ?

If so, the correct translation in english would be "The shoes are leather" or "The leather shoes"

Shoes with leather more implies that the shoes are near some leather... sometimes its difficult to know if it has a proper meaning or if it is just another weird sentence!

4/30/2013, 11:55:05 PM

hipp5

Or shoes with leather could mean they have leather detailing.

5/1/2013, 12:50:44 AM

Blomeley

That is a possibility if non-leather shoes with leather detailing exist, but my main question was: What does it mean in German? If it can mean "the shoes made (mostly) of leather" or "the shoes with leather uppers" than it is best translated as "The leather shoes". Because in english we would never refer to leather shoes as "The shoes with leather".

Alternatively, if "Die Schuhe mit Leder" has the same obscure meaning in German as "The shoes with leather" does in english then the current translation is fine.

5/1/2013, 2:58:11 AM

tylerthehun

It could be a response to "Which shoes?" Sounds less awkward in that case, but still less definitive than "leather shoes".

5/17/2013, 2:34:54 AM

ohnopandaho

Why "the shoes is made of leather" wrong? :O

5/1/2013, 2:32:46 AM

Blomeley

Since "shoes" is plural you need to use "are" instead of "is"

5/1/2013, 3:00:22 AM

ohnopandaho

OMG. I didn't notice that. lol thanks

5/1/2013, 7:44:17 AM

clraelle

"the shoes are made of leather" should be right also.

5/13/2013, 6:43:02 PM

kirstinmjkeller

They may not be completely made of leather. See the posts above.

5/20/2013, 12:44:53 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.