"Dieses Kind isst Fisch."

Translation:This child eats fish.

January 6, 2013

32 Comments


carlybarli

What's the difference between Dies Diese and Dieses ??

July 18, 2014

DJHarris3

The endings change based on the gender of the noun in reference.

September 11, 2014

SanitysContra

So it could be "Dies Mann, Diese Frau, Dieses Madchen" and "Dies Hund, Diese Katze, Dieses Pferd"?

October 19, 2014

LindsayDre1

it would be "dieser," not "dies" for masculine nouns, otherwise, yup.

October 20, 2014

SanitysContra

Dies is used only when there is no noun after it? ("Dies sind Katzen"?)

October 21, 2014

DJHarris3

Check out the first response to this comment, native speakers explain it best.

comment/1252496

October 21, 2014

eddxavier

I was struggling with this and you have come to a really easy way to understand it.

October 25, 2014

SchonBaume

let's start with das. Normally, it's just an article for neuter words, like "das Auto". But if you use it without any noun it refers to, it becomes a demonstrative pronoun:

Das Auto ist schön - the car is nice. Das ist schön - this is nice.

Since it doesn't refer to anything in particular, it doesn't get any flection. Whatever you currently do or see or experience, it is nice.

Now if you want to talk about a specific noun and use a demonstrative like "this car", you use dieses. Since it refers to a noun which has a gender and also a case, you have to decline it according to the noun:

This car is nice - dieses Auto ist schön. (nominative sg neuter)

This dog is dangerous - dieser Hund ist gefährlich. (nominative sg masc.)

This cat is black - diese Katze ist schwarz. (nominative sg. fem)

These children are loud - diese Kinder sind laut. (nominative pl)

I like this dog - ich mag diesen Hund (accussative sg. masc.)

...

and so on. You can look the tables up. You can actually drop the noun here, but you still match the pronoun to the item you refer to:

Dieser Ring gefällt mir - I like this ring.

Dieser gefällt mir - I like this one.

You mean a specific noun without naming the noun, so this one is a pretty good translation in my opinion. Compare to unspecific "I like this" - "ich mag das".

So far is what you would probably use in writing. In speech, you sometimes use the article as a demonstrative, but then it gets a flection, too. You have to lay heavy emphasis on the article to convey that you use it as demonstrative pronoun:

Der Hund ist gefährlich - the dog is dangerous.

Der Hund ist gefährlich - this dog is dangerous.

again, you can drop the noun but keep the declinated form and the emphasis:

Der ist gefährlich - this one is dangerous.

At last, we have dies without any ending. You can use it the same way you used das as a demonstrative in the example above:

Das ist schön - this is nice. Dies ist schön - this is nice.

It sounds a little more stilted. You would mostly hear it while someone points a finger and explains something, but using das is correct then as well, so you can easily live without dies.

There are some more obscure demonstrative pronouns in german, like the aforementioned jener, derjenige, derselbe and solcher, but you don't need to worry about them for now.

August 24, 2017

holzenje

Why is "this" spelled "Dieses" vs. "Das" ?

February 12, 2014

FrazerKirkman

Dieses is 'this' - Das is that

you can look here for how to use Dieses: http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/demonstrative-pronouns#comments

March 8, 2014

Zach1337

Das can also mean this.

July 31, 2014

jdolan78

I think this made me more confused.

January 29, 2015

Somaia4

Thanks ! Very helpful .

September 1, 2014

TheGuitGuy

There's about 5 gazillion versions of 'dies'. Anyone able to clear the confusion?

July 23, 2014

markthebike1

Demonstrative pronouns can be nominative, accusative (what), dative (to what) and genitive (of what). This means there are 16 versions fortunately (if you consider the mas,fem,neutral,plural) of dies. Here the point is to practice the nominative ones that can be M: dieser, F: diese, N: dieses, pl: diese depending the gender of the thing you are talking about.

November 30, 2014

DaneyPayne

I am assuming that words like "dies" and "welch" take different endings depending on the noun's gender? So, der nouns you add "er", die add "e" and das add "es"? Just going by what I've seen so far on here...

March 27, 2014

xemus83

You are definitely right for Dies- and Welch-. I believe plural (like die) is always the feminine pattern however.

Masculine: Dieser, Welcher

Feminine: Diese, Welche

Nueter: Dieses, Welches

August 6, 2014

offlimits1702

I don't understand when and why do we use dieses if we can use das Kind? I mean, if i want to say "the kid is eating fish" i might as well say das Kind isst fisch. Is that right?

May 5, 2014

Mycroft05

I think "dieses" is used to emphasize "this" child, here the child is presumably right in front of you. Das kind can refer to any child, present or absent. That's what I think anyway.

September 28, 2014

simransawant

When to use diese ,dieses, dieser.

July 19, 2016

liminal

Is the translation "This child is eating fish." also correct for this? There is no 'ist' shown

January 6, 2013

Katherle

Yes, "This child is eating fish" is also correct. Unlike English, Standard German does not distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects. Standard German doesn't have this grammatical concept at all. Thus, a sentence like "Dieses Kind isst Fisch" can mean both "This child eats fish" and "This child is eating fish".

January 6, 2013

georgienigel

Shouldn't the right conjugation be 'isst'?

March 24, 2014

Katherle

Yes, but that's what the German sentence in the exercise says, isn't it?

March 25, 2014

Shreyas2011

when to use dieses and when to you dies

September 12, 2014

pauliiw

Can anybody explain why it is kind isst, not kind esst/essen/esse? I under stand ich esse du isst but how do you know the endings after nouns? Thanks

September 26, 2014

eddxavier

Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, Sie (they) essen, ihr esst, wir essen.

September 28, 2014

minimaay1

What is the difference between Dieses and Dieser?

August 15, 2015

akash9920

can we write " Das kind isst fisch"

August 23, 2015

drinkyourmilk

so does dies(e/er/es) mean "that" or "this" because I keep getting confused?

November 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.