"Are you strong?"

Translation:Es-tu forte ?

1/6/2013, 9:58:28 AM

24 Comments


Gavier
Mod

Is 'Solide' really a good translation for 'strong' in the sentence 'Are you strong?'

3/7/2014, 1:17:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In writing, if you want to avoid repetitions, you may use "solide, robuste, costaud" if you have already used "fort" (most direct translation of strong)

3/7/2014, 2:56:24 PM

missy_right

I had the same sense as Gavier that "solide" seems like a bit of a strange way to describe a person. I managed to pick the brains of a native French speaker who confirmed that "solide" tends to be used for inanimate objects rather than people.

But, as some kind of middle-ground, you could use "solide" to desribe an aspect of a person and this would be perfectly natural. For example: "Elle a une solide reputation" ("She has a strong/robust reputation) or "Il a une solide fortune" ("He has a strong chance").

NB: It seems that "solide" is one of those adjectives that precedes the noun. Also, I'm conscious that I only used feminine nouns ("reputation" and "fortune") so it might be worth mentioning that "solide" always carries an "e" at the end, regardless of the gender of the noun, although you would still add an "s" for plurals.

4/2/2014, 5:33:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"solide" for humans is frequently used to mean "mentally strong", someone who does not get disturbed or embarrassed or distressed easily.

you can use solide in front of the noun or after, with the usual nuances of subjective/objective:

  • une solide réputation: you judge his reputation as strong/robust
  • une réputation solide: everyone agrees on that fact

By the way: il a une solide fortune is not about "chance" but "wealth"

4/2/2014, 8:50:18 AM

missy_right

Yep, figured out the bit about "wealth" as soon as I typed it! Thanks for the extra info, very useful! :)

4/2/2014, 5:20:58 PM

Gavier
Mod

All useful to know thanks! I maintain though that if some asked me if I was strong I would be unlikely to think they were inquiring after my mental fortitude, ;-)

4/3/2014, 12:35:58 PM

ugurbitire

es-tu puissant ? - not accepted ?

11/10/2015, 11:48:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

puissant = powerful

strong = fort (muscles)

11/11/2015, 11:17:03 AM

Gp6am

That's what I thought, but an earlier question about a man being "strong" rejected it in favor of "puissant." Duo strikes again.

12/26/2015, 2:43:51 PM

kdviegas

I'm just wondering if "Etes-vous solide?" should have an "s" on the end of "solide"?

1/6/2013, 9:58:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes if "you", like here, is understood as several persons.

1/6/2013, 4:22:23 PM

Persikov

But if they are using vous just to be polite to one person, then no?

1/15/2013, 12:10:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the translation for "are you strong?" can be "êtes-vous fort ?" (polite), "êtes-vous forts ?" (plural, masculine) or "êtes-vous fortes ?" (plural, feminine)

1/15/2013, 7:49:01 AM

just.so

And "êtes-vous forte ?" if you are being polite to a single woman?

2/19/2014, 9:33:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Fine with me.

2/20/2014, 10:52:53 AM

cesaugo

how about the "est ce que" way to ask? can they be used here?

3/2/2019, 2:21:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "est-ce que tu es fort(e) ?" or "est-ce que vous êtes fort(e)(s) ?" are also possible.

3/2/2019, 2:14:54 PM

Nikki994365

I wrote Est-ce que tu fort? Why is this wrong? I believe it is correct the familiar form of you,

4/18/2018, 11:34:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You forgot the verb: Est-ce que tu es fort ?

4/19/2018, 10:32:38 AM

grmackeigan

Why is "Est-ce que tu es forts" wrong?

11/15/2018, 1:35:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu" is one person, so "fort" is in singular.

11/16/2018, 4:30:56 PM

chrisinlaco

Told me es-tu forte was correct, but that was not an option!

3/23/2015, 8:56:57 PM

Nozz44

A "solid" person is someone reliable (a person of strength/ trust).

3/29/2017, 2:41:08 PM

solaodut

I was marked wrong when there were none of the BLOCKS given as CORRECT answer were in the blocks to be chosen for answering the number 7 question at all.

5/21/2018, 6:42:55 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.