"Bist du jung?"

Translation:Are you young?

October 19, 2015

19 Comments


seattleandrew

Ahh yes, conversational German.

November 6, 2015

Deorie

oh lol

December 16, 2015

TreyzMeName

agreed

April 11, 2016

Romcika411

:D

January 17, 2016

MahmoudEma150557

it seems as an insult

April 10, 2016

gerritboehringer

this section is turning into flirting all over again

April 21, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

"Bist du jung?" "Nein, ich bin Freud."

April 24, 2017

taktmann

This should be in the flirting section!

August 29, 2016

yopeople

such an intrusive question.

March 14, 2016

Artist-Engineer

Depends. Are you old?

October 17, 2016

StolasCeleste

Bist du ALTTT???

April 15, 2017

pulkitrawa

Yes, ok but my wife can't know about this...

March 26, 2017

TreyzMeName

Depends

April 11, 2016

banana_wu3r5Iin

It seems just way too rude XD.

July 27, 2018

TanyaJDax

Wait wait. So Jung is Young which means Jungen is literally young'un? Hehe ok.

July 21, 2019

FilipLauc1

I hear jum not jung haha

April 21, 2017

john161139

How to know when to use "Bist" and not "Sind" or "Seid"

March 6, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It is all explained in the "tips and notes" (which can be found in the web version; if you use a mobile, you can still use a browser instead of the app). Verb forms change with person and number (just like in English you say "I am", but "you are" and "he is"):
ich bin
du bist
er/sie/es ist
wir sind
ihr seid
sie sind / Sie sind

Note that the English "you" is represented by three different forms in German:
du (informal singular)
ihr (informal plural)
Sie (formal)

So "you are" can be "du bist", "ihr seid" or "Sie sind", but not a mixture.

March 18, 2019

leolf1011

So well explained. Danke schön!

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.