"Atları, filleri ve köpekleri görüyorsun."

Translation:You see the horses, the elephants and the dogs.

October 19, 2015

6 Comments


Martijn_Schut

Why is it "you see" and not "you are seeing"? I thought the present continuous always included a verb ending in -ing? And when I click "görüyorsun" for the translation, it gives both "you see" and "you are seeing".

November 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is that "to see" is a stative verb and can only be used in very specific contexts in the simple continuous. If you say "I am seeing the horses" most people would think that you are dating multiple horses :)

November 9, 2015

Gunnar388832

Turkish grammar is quite different from the indoeuropean languages that most users has as their mother tongue. Is it really necessary to add all exceptions/complicating factors this early in the course? It is a lot to grasp even without them.

December 23, 2018

MoDan11

I'm sorry but as a native speaker of English for 47 years, you are simply incorrect. Granted, it sounds like a tour guide, but you can certainly tell someone, "You are seeing the horses, elephants, and dogs" if that is what they are presently seeing. Both answers should be considered correct.

January 31, 2019

Phillip_Davis

So Turkish doesn't use the Oxford comma? Shame.

October 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

As you study more and more languages, you will find that English is the exception in this. Most languages don't :)

October 19, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.