"Atları, filleri ve köpekleri görüyorsun."

Translation:You see the horses, the elephants and the dogs.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

So Turkish doesn't use the Oxford comma? Shame.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As you study more and more languages, you will find that English is the exception in this. Most languages don't :)

3 years ago

Martijn_Schut

Why is it "you see" and not "you are seeing"? I thought the present continuous always included a verb ending in -ing? And when I click "görüyorsun" for the translation, it gives both "you see" and "you are seeing".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that "to see" is a stative verb and can only be used in very specific contexts in the simple continuous. If you say "I am seeing the horses" most people would think that you are dating multiple horses :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.