1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Everybody except him wants t…

"Everybody except him wants to go to church."

Translation:Alla utom han vill gå till kyrkan.

October 19, 2015

17 Comments


AndresWaim

why it is worng "honom" if it what the translate shows?? why i have to write han instead of honom if the word is him


devalanteriel

The hints are just hints, set course-wide and not for the specific sentence.


JeanLibera1

It's interesting that the English sentence uses "him" which is the pronoun for an object, but the Swedish sentence uses "han" which is the pronoun for a subject. I think the Swedish use of han makes sense because "han" is part of the subject of the sentence. That makes me think that English is a little more nuanced -- "him" is clearly used not just when it's the subject of a sentence. Maybe it's also used when it's part of a prepositional phrase within the subject.


person222222

Can "go to church" not be "gå till kyrka"? Does it have to be "go to the church"/gå till kyrkan"?


devalanteriel

Swedish prefers the definite for "go to x", and English prefers the indefinite. So you get gå till kyrkan = go to church; gå till skolan = go to school, etc.

But gå till kyrka isn't grammatical, and "go to the church" is unidiomatic English.


NogoBogo

I think there was a sentence that went something like "går på museum". What's up with that? Why is that not in the definite?


devalanteriel

gå på is a different construction from go till, and is more common in the indefinite, but it's not always the case, and there's no rule for when it should or shouldn't be.


BarryTice

Why is it gå på bio (indefinite) and gå till kyrkan (definite)? Will på always take the indefinite? Could I say gå på kyrka?


devalanteriel

It's a kind of fixed phrase but it only works for selected options - gå på bio, gå på teater, gå på disco etc. Unfortunately, there's no exact logic to it, so you need to learn them by heart. kyrka isn't one of them.


Alison761846

I'm confused because "alla" gå but "han" doesn't go which makes me think that it should be alla utom honom


devalanteriel

I'll copy-paste myself from the reverse exercise thread:

If it's used as a conjunction, you use the subject form, and that's what's happening here. In a sentence like hon gav en bok till alla utom honom, it's a preposition, and then you use the object form. :)


DenOrangeMannen

This got me too and it made me realize that it's actually pretty strange to me we use the object form in English here.


sheila717376

I am still confused between ga and aka can you help? Many thanks


devalanteriel

åka is always to go by means of a vehicle.

translates to "walk", but it's a rather versatile word, in many respects like its English counterpart. We tend to use as a general "go" if there's small measure of walking included, even a small one. So you could say jag ska gå hem nu if you're leaving a party and walking to the car in order to drive home, for instance.


Betty672340

Theoretically it could be also: "Alla utan han vill ÅKA till kyrkan.", couldn't it? If the church is a bit farther away ...


devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)

Though please note the difference:

  • utom = except
  • utan = without

Betty672340

Thank you; yes I mixed up "utan" and "utom".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.