1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wäre gut."

"Das wäre gut."

Translation:That would be good.

October 19, 2015

18 Comments


JaiPatil

Would it be correct to say "Das würde gut sein" ??


markbooth

To summarise this to save people from clicking: Yes, although generally it's preferable to use wäre.


Ultorex

I disagree. It may be gramatically correct and equivalent, but it also is unnatural. In spoken German, "würde" ist often used to substitute a verb's Konjunktiv, but forms of "sein" (to be) like "wäre" are never substituted!


MuriithiMwangi

When do we use 'wäre' and when do we use 'würde'? And why?


SB_Mark

I think it has something to do with the "be" part, hence we use the verb "sein" meaning "to be". Instead of the verbs haben or werden.

Ich würde - I would - Werden

Ich hätte - I would have - Haben

Ich wäre - I would be - Sein

I'm not a native however, so don't trust me on this.


MuriithiMwangi

Thanks a lot. The lead is helpful. I will investigate more.


Jose_Pamon

If you look up SEIN though, it shows the conditional conjugation as "würde sein" so it seems like you can make sein into a conditional either way.


TheSuperDude01

Duo needs to accept "that'd"


Jose_Pamon

T'would be technically correct, but a little informal.


Karatefan

"That would be fine." should be accepted, too.


AndrsSzala5

Please accept "That'd be good"!


MCRmadness

"That'd be good." didn't work as of November 2020. [Reported.]


ryanselkins

I can't find a reason why "that would be good" is incorrect. Perhaps someone with more knowledge of the language could help to answer this.


Kinga48

"that would be good" is correct.


AlexanderM410032

Also "wäre=würde+sein" ist ähnlich zu "im=in+die"?


alromaru

Isn't im= in dem?


wsiev13

The English sentence given is That was good. Not That would be good. The translation I gave for it was Das war gut. And was counted incorrect. What gives!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.