1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie drinnen oder drauße…

"Sind sie drinnen oder draußen?"

Translation:Are they inside or outside?

October 19, 2015

24 Comments


ryandiaz3290

This is more like indoors and outdoors compared to innen und außen, right?


DoubleLingot

Außen is used to show that something is on the outside, on the outer side. You use it with sentences like: Das Auto ist außen schmutzig. The car is dirty on the outside. Draußen is used to show that something is outside of a room, in the open, outdoors. You use with sentences like: Die Kinder spielen heute draußen. The children play outside today.


Martin_Santiago

Why dr-innen instead of innen, or dr-aussen, instead of aussen?


Docsology

This is covered here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1110090 - simply dr - indicates doors. Innen & aussen can apply to inside/outside of any object.


RoniH80

So drinnen and draußen would not work figuratively (e.g., 2 criminals discussing whether another gang wants in on their heist)?..


Danmoller

Any comments on "are they in or are they out"?


DeutschmitDuo

That's how I say it. Reported it


IMLIKEANATE

In english, being in or out can mean anything, like are you in or out of the group, in this they specifically mean inside like indoors


craaash80

That was my choice. Marked wrong


Holmskjell

I was finally able to differentiate "sie = they" from the "(S/s)ie's" meaning "you" & "she"!!! (It's not the great variety of terms to make all the case distinctions that's confusing me: it's the bizarre "reduce & reuse" approach German uses to appropriate them!)


Eight81

What is wrong with 'Are they outside or inside?'?


mizinamo

The word order.

The German version has drinnen "inside" first and the translation should, in general, preserve the order if that makes sense.


hud214

I would drop the side off the last. "Are they inside or out?" or conversely "Are they outside or in?".


Avishag_

What's the difference between draußen and außn


DoubleLingot

außn does not exist


SeanMeaneyPL

I nearly put "Are they within or without?" but I'm pretty sure Duo wouldn't like it, though "within, without" are still occasionally used in the sense of "inside, outside" in British English, and in old nomenclature, for example "St John Baptist Without the Barrs" in Lichfield, UK. This was a hostel on the south side of the city for travellers who arrived outside the Barrs (city gates) after dark.


Paul_Harker

I'm imagining parents yelling "Drinnen oder draußen!!!"


mizinamo

More likely to be “Rein oder raus!”, in my experience.


Tanyusya108

Why wasn't expected "Are you inside or outside"


mizinamo

Why wasn't expected "Are you inside or outside"

Because there is no word in the sentence that means "you".

The sentence had sie ("they") and not one of du, ihr, Sie ("you").

Note that sie and Sie are not the same word -- capitalisation matters!


StephenJam5077

We were told that drinnen and draußen were indoors and outdoors - which have just been marked as incorrect ...


Carlina_Marie

Contextually -are they in or out should not be wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.