1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Brot, der Mann"

"Das Brot, der Mann"

Translation:The bread, the man

October 19, 2015

74 Comments


Micathy_12

How do i know when to use das and der

October 19, 2015

simone926893

Die = female Der = male Das = nouns

December 8, 2015

farhad857031

Das= neutral

December 23, 2018

Sweg_gurl182

Das is used for nouns

February 7, 2019

czechthunder

Are Mann and Frau not nouns?

March 26, 2019

Snakeywakey389

I think Das is used for neuter words. Mann is masculine and Frau is feminine so they use Der and Die respectively. Brot must be neuter.

August 21, 2019

Elise777751

Thanks @simone that helps

October 25, 2016

Jojo347352

Thanks

February 22, 2018

TharukaNisal

Thanks Man

May 18, 2018

PriyanshuB

Thanks

June 22, 2018

briseistana

Danke! this is really helpful

April 21, 2019

Snakeywakey389

Cheers dude. Die and Der I know but Das I needed conformation on.

August 21, 2019

quis_lib_duo

You have to learn the gender of each and every noun you learn.

October 19, 2015

Caleb968855

You just have to remember the genders for all the nouns, then apply the articles as necessary. (nom case): das is neuter, die is feminine, and der is masculine (akk case): das is neuter, die is feminine, and den is masculine (dat case): dem is neuter, der is feminine, and dem is masculine (nom case): ein is neuter, eine is feminine, and ein is masculine (akk case): ein is neuter, eine is feminine, and einen is masculine (dat case): einem is neuter, einer is feminine, and einem is masculine

In addition: (nom & akk plural): die (dat plural): den

April 18, 2019

Katerina67638

Die= woman or women. Das= girl or girls, objects, and I'm pretty sure animals too. Der= man or men, and boy or boys.

March 31, 2019

Snakeywakey389

Girl is a neuter word due to the "chen" at the end I'm pretty sure so it uses "Das" instead.

August 21, 2019

UserDeactivated

Why didn't you use the opportunity to use Das Boot?

July 16, 2016

Nipple313

Using Das in that form would have helped me out better as well ha

September 19, 2016

Andreeadidi79

My answer was the bread,the man Duolingo told me almost correct wich is the mistake?why is not correct?

September 26, 2016

Thrax7933

I am guessing you need a space after comma?

September 27, 2016

Agent187

Duo ignores all punctuation, so you would need a space

April 8, 2018

PortalTrisha

this is a bit hard

November 23, 2015

Uli858272

Its ok, you will get the hang of it sometime, ifnyou are just starting, dont put pressure on yourself. Sometimes I feel like giving up, but when you do find out, it is worth it.

December 7, 2015

cgrunchj

It's a weird sentence.

December 12, 2016

Agent187

It's not a sentence because it doesn't have a verb

April 8, 2018

Snapback97

Pusha

April 15, 2016

Jojo347352

Mann deutsch ist hard (i dont know hard in german)

February 22, 2018

Agent187

German has an idiom for German is hard. "Deutche Sprache, schwere Sprache."

April 8, 2018

Snakeywakey389

Don't worry, keep at it and you'll get better in no time!

August 21, 2019

GreenSphinxYT

Ich agree (i dont know agree in german also, lol)

September 8, 2019

chordata96

...der Gingerbread Mann?

February 22, 2018

merotzia

Des Der Die is so confusing . Is there an easy method of learning when to use them etc ?

June 1, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

You use das for neuter nouns, der for masculine nouns, and die for feminine nouns. To know which is which, it's mainly up to memorization.

January 8, 2019

michael405533

The micro phone is finding it difficult to dictate it when i pronounce der mann

May 31, 2018

Elm_Flowers

Get that bread

October 25, 2018

LordJulius

Die = feminine, der = masculine, das = nueter

February 5, 2019

SamuelYeos

How's the pronunciation for bread? It's like it comes from the end of the throat,but I'm having trouble saying Brot

May 16, 2019

TheDilettante

The neuter nouns: Das Brot, das Wasser, das Mädchen, das Kind. The feminine nouns: Die Frau. The masculine nouns: Der Mann, der Junge.

July 9, 2019

sarker1

yup

November 29, 2016

NatalieGunter

that's what i said it just read it wrong

December 9, 2017

kathan2477

How do I know when to use das or der Well it just the same you use

March 21, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

You use das for neuter nouns, der for masculine nouns, and die for feminine nouns. To know which is which, it's mainly up to memorization.

January 8, 2019

Fleur250302

Hi

July 4, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

Maybe they should give you an explanation of why it is not right.

March 19, 2019

Janet501856

Thanks

June 18, 2019

KlarissaCl

Ya Danker

July 2, 2019

Ramesh445041

Anyone know where to use "The" and "the"

July 15, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

In English? You capitalize the first letter of a sentence, but not the first letter after a comma.

July 31, 2019

BSF719323

I added an additional space but I was right

August 16, 2019

Nic162375

I typed in english it was wrong, i typed in German it was wrong??????

August 22, 2019

Mostafa850697

Thank u

October 5, 2019

weirdoo4

I gave the right answer and i got it wrong

October 16, 2019

Maja196859

Iumcpx o

October 19, 2019

Praveen311938

How to use capital letters for example "der" where i have to use and "Der" where i have to use?

October 27, 2017

Mrigank04

When you begin the sentence(or translation) with it then it is capital, otherwise small.

August 19, 2018

Keiron907620

Der = Males (Masculine) Die = Females (Feminine) Das = Both (Neuter)

Basically, Der is for the gender it has clearly stated. As you know Men and Boys are males. Whereas, Die is for women.

Das on the otherhand is for everything else or children that dont specifically have their gender stated. BUT girls in German is weird because even though they are stated to be females, it has to be 'Das' Madchen (Girls).

Men and boys - der Women - die Girls, children and food - das

October 9, 2018

AaronTBD

Ich hatte einen verdammten Tippfehler

June 16, 2018

eljkaKisi

Oh..what is with this " bread and water" for milion times? It is some kind of mistake? Thank you

March 28, 2019

memelord67744

Dafq? I said the translation corectly. It only recognized bread and man.

April 22, 2019

Simon427206

Due to the terrible changes to Duolingo, I am asked to select the correct word but no words given and I cannot skip.

May 11, 2019

AshdownNov

The mic can't hear what i say

May 15, 2019

LanceTaedo

I said der as in "drr" 3 times and im wrong. Is it pronounced as "dy"?

June 1, 2019

kookooroodza

Das Brot, der Mann, die Legende!

August 14, 2019

VismayDevj

Follow me on insta: vismay.devjee

September 4, 2019

JesseClark292707

卐╰༼ ・ ͜ ʖ ・ ༽╯卐RAISE YOUR SWASTIKA

September 17, 2019

maon423376

i got this correct, i just forgot to add a comma so i got it wrong... duo please fix this

June 28, 2019

tigerjunior

boi that has to be the right answer nothing else is correct someone google translate that plz and then get back to me.

November 30, 2016

Emma197703

The bread, the man.

September 14, 2017

Ejona220475

i say everyone correct except the brot

October 2, 2017

SaniaArzan

Mann is wrong... Maan is right

May 24, 2019

Morrigan_Yill

ссмп

March 24, 2017

meech316

The word brot sounds masculine to me so should we be saying Der Brot? How can i tell what brot means without looking it up in a German dictionary?

November 14, 2016

LilliannaS6

No. And if you want to know what a word means, hover your mouse over the word you want to know if it has stars under it and it will show you what it means.

October 24, 2017

GeorgiaDun11

Is that what those little dots are under the top sentences. Lmbo

September 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.