1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist der Mann wichtig?"

"Ist der Mann wichtig?"

Translation:Is the man important?

October 19, 2015

22 Comments


blueplaidz

Sounds like something a hit man would ask.


Caz752657

I love this comment- X'D


tony430816

Can anyone tell me the phonetic breakdown of wichtig


Maa249530

Vihch-tihch oder /vɪçtiç/ oder /vɪçtɪg/


TheRActivator

Of course he's important, everyone's important...


roseybaby2

I've never met a human in all my life that wasn't important


Xiley

I thought Mann means husband. Why does it say the translation is man?


synp

Mann means man. It can be used for husband, similar to English "man and wife". "Ehemann" is more specifically husband, but is used less often than just Mann


kaleksi

610 day streak, that is actually amazing.


synp

Thanks. I think about 10 of them are streak freeze, but I try to get in 20-30 points a day.


BrunnoHC

(- TheRActivator -) I think it is closer to /'viçtig/ (or /'viçtiç/, in some dialects)


TheRActivator

I was doing it out of the top of my head :P, I looked up the IPA table, and (I, at least) pronounce it like this: /'ʋiç.tix/


BrunnoHC

Yes, but I think W is "officially" pronounced as /v/. And it can differ in some regions... But I think it is right, too


LazyLew

Nice 351 day streak!, ill give a lingot for that!


Emmanuelle675133

Sounds like something someone might ask leading up to an assassination


magicfiresnake

A question about meaning: is this question about a certain person or about man as in "human being"? Or might be either one depending on the context?


JellyP2

Human being would be "Person" more likely. In this context, it is a certain person I think :)


Ender566373

IS THE MAN FRUIT?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.