"Jeg spiser aftensmad tidligt i morgen."

Translation:I will eat dinner early tomorrow.

October 19, 2015

13 Comments


yurtsnoozer

Note in English there are several standards for names of meals. Americans and middle class English it's breakfast, lunch, dinner and possibly supper. Working class English and some other groups it's breakfast, dinner, tea and possibly supper. Note the evening meal is not called dinner usually in the UK it is called either tea or evening meal. To call it dinner is to sound a bit exclusive/posh and possibly in an invert snob sort of way pejorative. So I think duolingo translators need to be mindful of this and provide alternatives to the breakfast, lunch, dinner thing. To be fair I think in the latest generation and particularly in a work context lunch has pretty much caught on as midday meal now but definitely not dinner for evening meal. It just sounds too posh to me. Or also it is too American. If my mother had asked me in the middle of the afternoon: "What would you like for dinner?" I'd have said: "Oh I'm not sure, I'll think about it tomorrow morning." If she had wanted to know what I had wanted to eat that evening, she'd have said: "What do you want for tea?" Even now in my house and most others in the UK I would say we give the dog its breakfast and its tea. It is nothing to do with the drink it is just what most people say in the UK. And before we get all American and start saying we should adopt American English in everything, I say no, the UK is a big place population-wise and deserves to be catered for (also Ireland, Aus+NZ tend to be pretty close to the UK English standard as well albeit with one or two of their own expressions).

October 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I never thought of calling the evening meal "dinner" as posh, but I am from Hertfordshire which probably means I can't really comment on what is posh or not and I'm of a generation whose language is partially shaped by American English. (I switch between "dinner" and "tea" within the same sentence sometimes, for no real reason, and interchange "dinner" and "lunch" all the time as well).

    But regarding adding "tea" as dinner, I have done it now. It has been added in some other sentences using "aftensmad", if you come across the word again and "tea" isn't accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct, then use the "Submit a Report" function in the bottom left corner of the lesson screen, and select "My answer should be accepted" and submit the report and then we can see it in the incubator and add it as an answer. If you think the answer is maybe from a more obscure dialect then add a little comment in the free-write report with your answer and explain it along with "My answer should be accepted" just to give us a heads up.

    October 19, 2015

yurtsnoozer

    got that thanks

    October 19, 2015

Jenny65689

    In Ireland dinner is dinner, it's not at all posh to call it that. Maybe it's a generational thing though :) I am from Dublin, where dinner has always been around 6pm, it could be different in the country where they eat dinner at lunchtime and then I think have tea at dinner time. Not confusing at all ;)

    June 8, 2016

Jonathan397832

    I am from the UK and have always called it dinner! It is not a posh thing, more a north south thing (in my experience that is; i am a southerner married to a northerner). Unless you think all southerners are posh, like my wife seems to think.

    August 31, 2017

griffous

    Hi Yurstsnoozer, I completely agree with your sentiment that the world isn't going to adopt US english, and nor should we, but speaking on behalf of NZ on the specific topic of the evening meal to educate any other curious readers: we call dinner "dinner", and I feel confident vouching for Australians on this one too; downunder: tea is always a drink, never a meal.

    January 7, 2018

yurtsnoozer

    Further to the business of americanisms, I only just worked out, I think, that skildpadden which always comes up as turtle, when translated back, is mainly being used to mean tortoise. Hm! Perhaps of more day to day importance bukserne ie pants. Can someone explain is that trousers or underpants? I have not seen a Danish word specifically for trousers so I am assuming it is being used in teh american sense whereby they say pants but mean trousers. No wonder superman got confused and wore his pants outside his pants (ie underpants outside his trousers).

    Ah well, just off down the sidewalk now to see my buddy to borrow a few bucks.

    Oh and while I am at it I have not learned the Danish for please in Duolingo. Have I missed it or is it missing? Google translate gives it as: venligst.

    October 22, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Skildpadde" means both "turtle" and "tortoise".

      "Bukser" means "trousers", "underbukser" = "pants" (in British English)

      Danish doesn't have a word that translates to "please". "Venligst" is used in same places (you frequently see signs saying "Vent venligst" (please wait) but that only really works with instructions like that. "vær venlig/sød" can also be used. Before I say too much and make mistakes, I'll point you to this page on Danish manners (you have to scroll down a little bit before it gets to the paragraph on Danish not having a word for "please")

      October 22, 2015

yurtsnoozer

      Thanks for taking the time to explain. I read the danish manners with interest. It reminds me of the quirks of perhaps what is thought of old fashioned englishness or indeed that there are big regional differences is the way things are done between parts of england or the UK for that matter. On the subject of please, presumably Anglo-Saxon or Old English also had no word for please which is why we ended up borrowing a French word. Anyway many thanks once again for clearing those matters up for me.

      October 22, 2015

ayat740140

      aftensmad is en aftensmad, but why there is tidligt? it must be tidlig

      October 19, 2017

duodb

      It's used as an adverb here, not modifying aftensmad, so tidligt should be okay. According to http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tidlig this particular adverb can be either tidlig or tidligt; but some require the -t.

      February 9, 2018

Thomas_Slo

      Is it ok to say "to eat dinner" in English? Isn't it supposed to be "to have dinner"? Would a native English speaker rather say "I'm eating dinner/lunch." or "I'm having dinner/lunch."?

      May 2, 2017

Jenny65689

      It's fine to say either

      May 2, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.