"We are looking for Khreshchatyk Street."

Translation:Ми шукаємо вулицю Хрещатик.

October 19, 2015

8 Comments


GeneM.

With a flexible word order in Ukrainian I'm guessing that Ми шукаємо Хрещатик Вулицю is also correct?

October 19, 2015

ali.kinsella

Хрещатик is the proper name of the street. Whereas in English proper names precede common nouns, in Ukrainian they come after. In English you can't say "Avenue Madison," and in Ukrainian you can't say Хрещатик вулиця.

January 28, 2016

GeneM.

That's exactly what I was hoping to find out! Take my lingot, please!

January 28, 2016

LICA98

nope, that sounds wrong

October 20, 2015

sagitta145

No it's not correct. We only say вулиця + name

January 17, 2019

nadine29

Why is there no grammatical inflection on Хрещатик?

November 28, 2018

ali.kinsella

Here Хрещатик is being used as a name and should actually be in quotation marks (вулиця "Хрещатик"). So, "We went toward Khreshchatyk Street" would be, Ми ішил до вулиці Хрещатик. But if you drop the word "street," Khreshchatyk no longer functions as a name, and declines like any other noun: Ми ішли до Хрещатика. Remember, though, that in the accusative, Хрещатик doesn't change, so Ми шукаємо Хрещатик won't either.

November 30, 2018

sagitta145

The main word in the compoud is вулиця, so it's the only one affected.

E.g. if you had a compound "mom's book" - книжка (Nom.) мами (Gen.) - you would only decline книжка but not мами: Я шукаю книжку мами, У мене немає книжки мами.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.