"We are looking for Khreshchatyk Street."

Translation:Ми шукаємо вулицю Хрещатик.

October 19, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneM.

With a flexible word order in Ukrainian I'm guessing that Ми шукаємо Хрещатик Вулицю is also correct?


ali.kinsella

Хрещатик is the proper name of the street. Whereas in English proper names precede common nouns, in Ukrainian they come after. In English you can't say "Avenue Madison," and in Ukrainian you can't say Хрещатик вулиця.


GeneM.

That's exactly what I was hoping to find out! Take my lingot, please!


sagitta145

No it's not correct. We only say вулиця + name


p8c

so 'вулицю Хрещатик' is incorrect?


nadine29

Why is there no grammatical inflection on Хрещатик?


sagitta145

The main word in the compoud is вулиця, so it's the only one affected.

E.g. if you had a compound "mom's book" - книжка (Nom.) мами (Gen.) - you would only decline книжка but not мами: Я шукаю книжку мами, У мене немає книжки мами.


ali.kinsella

Here Хрещатик is being used as a name and should actually be in quotation marks (вулиця "Хрещатик"). So, "We went toward Khreshchatyk Street" would be, Ми ішил до вулиці Хрещатик. But if you drop the word "street," Khreshchatyk no longer functions as a name, and declines like any other noun: Ми ішли до Хрещатика. Remember, though, that in the accusative, Хрещатик doesn't change, so Ми шукаємо Хрещатик won't either.


walkinwolk

Why do we keep having to use Ми? Wouldn’t the conjugation шукаємо be sufficient? In Czech the My usually only appears at the end of a question. Is Ukrainian the same?


sagitta145

Yes, in Polish and Czech, for example, one can omit the pronoun. Same in Italian and Spanish. But in Ukrainian and Russian we don't do it.

We sometimes do drop pronouns, but it's more in the area of slang and spoken language. We often do it asking "do you want" questions e.g. "Хочеш в кіно?" (two words are skipped, "ти" and "піти").

But otherwise no, we keep the pronouns, unlike Czech :)


Pax_et_Lux

Why on earth would we need to specify that khreshchatyk is a street? Who in Kyiv would not know this?


Vit957517

What if there's Khreshchatyk square somewhere in Kyiv?


43gmxm2E

any suggestions on how I can get my keyboard to be Ukrainian letters.


Jacob476408

Add Ukrainian as (keyboard) language in your system settings.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.