1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my cat."

"This is my cat."

Translation:Це мій кіт.

October 19, 2015

6 Comments


p8c

i am a little fuzzy on the hyphen "-". what am i missing i am wondering


Joseph493375

Well consudering it was incorrect I say just wait until later lessons


calebchik

What is the difference between "Це моя кішка" and "Це мій кішка"? (Other than pronunciation) Duo said both were correct.


Islam625595

A bit late to reply, but моя кішка is feminine, so its female cat, while мій кіт is masculine( male cat)


PvanRutten

They were not both correct with cat. I always mess these up, i just dont understand


Ghoosly

You would use "моя" when it's feminine, right? When it is "кішка" and "мій" when it is masculine, as in "кіт"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.