"I do not have a job."

Translation:У мене немає роботи.

10/19/2015, 9:06:29 PM

9 Comments


LICA98

я не маю роботу?

10/19/2015, 9:06:29 PM

skstudio
Mod

"Я не маю роботи" (genitive).

9/22/2016, 9:57:54 AM

va-diim

Is there a noun form of працювати instead of роботи? I'm just curious if there is a Ukrainian analogy to the Russian работать/работа

7/12/2016, 8:38:21 AM

vktr17

There is, працювати - праця. Though праця is more general than робота.

9/22/2016, 12:38:22 AM

va-diim

What's the genitive case of праця? Праці?

1/24/2017, 7:08:23 AM

breadstick42

Yes, most likely since feminine nouns ending with -я take ending -і in the genitive case.

6/7/2018, 4:12:34 PM

yashamax

Is "роботи" in this sentence pronounced like "руботи"? Is an unstressed o in Ukrainian before the stress always "у"

4/12/2017, 5:55:03 AM

va-diim

No, it shouldn't sound like у

6/7/2018, 4:40:31 PM

sagitta145
Mod

It sounds like "у" (or rather like a closed "o") in certain regions of Ukraine ^^ There, an unstressed "o" is kind of closed, a stressed one is more open. Sometimes a stressed "и" sounds almost like "е". An unstressed "а" can be a bit like a schwa.... You know, language things :D

Really impressed that you noticed such a detail :)

1/16/2019, 1:36:05 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.