1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a job."

"I do not have a job."

Translation:У мене немає роботи.

October 19, 2015

7 Comments


va-diim

Is there a noun form of працювати instead of роботи? I'm just curious if there is a Ukrainian analogy to the Russian работать/работа


vktr17

There is, працювати - праця. Though праця is more general than робота.


va-diim

What's the genitive case of праця? Праці?


breadstick42

Yes, most likely since feminine nouns ending with -я take ending -і in the genitive case.


yashamax

Is "роботи" in this sentence pronounced like "руботи"? Is an unstressed o in Ukrainian before the stress always "у"


sagitta145

It sounds like "у" (or rather like a closed "o") in certain regions of Ukraine ^^ There, an unstressed "o" is kind of closed, a stressed one is more open. Sometimes a stressed "и" sounds almost like "е". An unstressed "а" can be a bit like a schwa.... You know, language things :D

Really impressed that you noticed such a detail :)


va-diim

No, it shouldn't sound like у

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.