1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, see you soon."

"Thanks, see you soon."

Translation:Danke, bis bald.

January 6, 2013

88 Comments


Bananabelle20

For the sake of arguing, wouldn't auf Wiedersehen work in this situation as well? I mean "sehen" is 'they/you see' or is that just coincidence as the last part of Wiedersehen?


AlexC730

i think also that the distinction here is the "soon" in English, auf Wiedersehen means 'see you again (sometime)' and is not specifically for the idiom of 'see you soon' like bis bald


ginkgo_gg

I agree with " Auf Wiedersehen"


Charles215113

Me too. I've heard people drop the Auf and just use Wiedersehen, like see you later or see you about.


jess1camar1e
  1. They were looking specifically for "see you soon", with soon being "bald".
  2. 'Auf Wiedersehen' isn't one of the options, so it can't be the right answer.

Felix786079

It's not a coincidence. Wieder = again, so wiedersehen means to re-see.


SierraWonderland

How come when they show you what a specific word means when you hover over it and you type that, you still get it wrong? Why does it teach two different things when one way is wrong and the other way is right?


Iul1

I think sometimes a word has more than one meaning, and they show you all the meanings of that word, but you have to choose the correct one for that context.


bhakti12

It does teach you different words but, thats because both words have similar meanings the only difference is tge context its used in .


lkconwell

They are showing the unconjugated version. You must conjugate it yourself


Ric108

3 answers were the same... I got it wrong. Wtf?


mizinamo

3 answers were the same

Do you have a screenshot?


stefansanderse

bis spaeter is correct as well, right? See you later....


kyky

"später" is "later". "soon" and "later" do not fit


spiffwalker

Why the downvotes? It's true.


nytefalle

Not for this particular exercise, but yes, in general speaking, you can use "bis später" and "bis bald" interchangeably.


sherwan854581

It was same two right answers !!!


mizinamo

Please show a screenshot.


BoVeKa

Since 'bis bald' means see you soon, can I say 'bis später' for see you later?


mizinamo

can I say 'bis später' for see you later?

Yes, you can.


rahulkltr

What is 'auf' and 'bis'.... N how to use em


Ibins8

Wow. What a difficult question. I'll try. Both are prepositions. Auf means on top of something (auf dem Tisch - on the table, in this sense used with dative), up (Er klettert auf den Baum - he climbs up the tree, in this sense used with accusative), to (er geht auf die Universität - he goes to university, accusative), it can indicate a distance (Schleudergefahr auf 3 km - slippery road for 3 km; I can hit a fly at 100 meter - ich kann eine Fliege auf 100 Meter treffen, accusative) or a time slot (ich verreise auf ein paar Tage - I am going away for a few days. Accusative. Although in Austria it would be "für" instead of "auf" in this use.) and a few things more that I can't think of right now (e.g. Auf jeden Fall - in any case, auf diese Art und Weise - in this way) Bis is always with accusative and shows towards the end of something: Up to that point - bis zu diesem Punkt. Until tomorrow - bis morgen. Very often in shops: "Rabatt bis zu -50 Prozent", also shortened to "bis -50%" - "Sale up to -50%". The cases I can think of off the top of my head I'd say "bis" is nearly always until or up to. Prepositions are always very difficult to translate as the most commen have a lot of different meanings. And "auf" is one of them.


faye644825

It usually corrects a typo but didnt this time why is this ?????


Bratel

What is the difference between auf Wiedersehen, bis Bald and auf Bald? I am really struggling with this.. Any help out there?


Ibins8

Bis bald and Auf bald both indicate that you see the person again pretty soon. If "bis" or "auf" depends on the dialect. In middle and northern Germany it's rather "auf bald", to us Austrians it sounds a bit weird and foreign. We say "bis bald". Although these differences are about to vanish due to the fact that nearly all of TV and cinema comes from Germany (10 times as big as our poor little country). Auf Wiedersehen is more formal and also doesn't indicate a soon reunion. In fact it's also used if you are pretty sure you will never see that person again. You wouldn't say "bis bald" or "auf bald" to a person you do not plan to see again. For advanced learners: You can also say "Auf Nimmerwiedersehen" (See you never again), but that is, of course, rather rude and would only be used if you are angry with the person and pretty sure, you won't see him or her again (e.g. in a shop where you haven't been treated right as a customer and won't return).


stefansanderse

if you say 'bis Bald', it is almost the same as 'auf Wiedersehen'. Bald can indicate you will meet the other person in the short term. Auf Bald is incorrect I think.


kyky

"Auf bald" occurs less often but shouldn't be incorrect. "Auf Wiedersehen" is formal and "bis bald" is informal.


sgttbaggins

Ich sag "bis später"


az_p
Mod

    bis = "until"
    später = "later"
    bald = "soon"


HellsBells59

    Would 'bis gleich' be acceptable?


Ibins8

    Not really. Bis gleich means: I'll meet you again VERY soon. You would say "Bis gleich" if you split up with your friend to drive in seperate cars to the same location. Or if you just go into a shop to buy something and meet again as soon as you leave that shop. "Bis bald" is rather if you see him again tomorrow or in a few days.


GregoryCasteel

    Yet the English, "See you soon," makes no such distinction and can be used in any of the situations you discuss. Soon in English can be a few minutes, a few hours, a few days, or even longer, depending on the context. (And no English speaker would say, "See you very soon.") So, the English, "See you soon," could be used in situations where Germans would say Bis gleich as well as in situations in which they would say Bis bald.


RedCreeper

    'Auf bald' is just bad grammer. and i'm a german!


Ibins8

    I'm Austrian and "auf bald" is used in some parts of the German speaking community. Not here, though. :)


Annika185416

    Woah Australian thats cool. Im german


shiloh299757

    How do you do an umlat on a kindel fire? Sorry about the spelling.


Ethan638612

    My sister thought it said I am bald


Maya_Mae

    2 and 3 are the same


Barbara41098

    It said the correct answer was 'bis spater'. I thought that meant 'see you later' not 'see you soon'.


mizinamo

    bis später (note the umlaut!) is indeed best translated as "see you later" -- "see you soon" is best translated as bis bald.

    Also, most sentences have more than one accepted translation, so talking about "the correct answer" (as if there can only be one) is usually not appropriate. "a correct answer" is more likely to be appropriate, i.e. one of several correct (or at least accepted) answers.


Nensy851337

    Sie means she Also means they


Hannah803

    What is the difference between bis bald and bis später?


Ibins8

    Hard to say. To my ears "bis später" sounds more definite that "bis bald", but I think they are interchangeable most of the times.


RachelP23

    "tschuss" is easy to say.


RedCreeper

    Which is why it's used. It's the same as 'bye' and 'goodbye'. 'goodbye' is harder to say, but means the pretty much same thing as 'bye'


MateusSan

    Danke, bis später.


RajKapadia4

    Is it correct to say "Aus bald"? I used it and got it correct on here.


Ibins8

    No. "Aus bald" makes no sense at all in German. But I guess they overlooked it as a typo.


jrlanteign

    Danke, bis später - also works


Annika185416

    Thats true but im german


GG80685

    yes I see what your point is but some time I get comfused


HenryBower3

    Auf Wiedersehen should have worked in this question as well...


mizinamo

    auf Wiedersehen is "goodbye", not "see you later".


HenryBower3

    Oh, ok. Thank you for the clarification.


Epicness96

    There were two "danke, bis bald"


AbbyDarel

    Would bis später not mean see you later?


RodrigoCap5

    Duolingo said that the correct answer is : "dankeschon, bis bald.", what is dankeschon?, i think their is a bug because in here said that the correct answer is: "danke, bis bald"...... thanks, and sorry for my english


RodrigoCap5

    Sorry duolingo said: "dankeschon, auf bald."


kyky

    "bis bald" and "auf bald" are synonymous. "dankeschön" ~ "danke" + "schön" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/danke_sch%C3%B6n


jo.boyd.16

    Mine was mark as incorrect with my corrected answer from duolingo showing "Danke, wir sehen uns spater" nothing like the above "Danke, bis bald" or any words when hovered over..starting to become frustrated by not even seeing the words for first time or any explanation.


Gingergiggles

    I dont understand why they can't say "until soon" that is the literal translation and it makes perfect sense in english. It just confuses me every time and makes it harder to remember.


zahra931891

    The exact word bis means see you?


Ariel.Alfradique

    Bis dann ist auch Korrekt...


SuctionPepper14

    I'm so confused...why would Auf Wiedersen NOT work in this sentence!?!


igeeko

    Auf Wiedersen = see you later. when we say this, there is no timeframe, it is just see you later which can mean forever. I'd say Auf Wiedersen to my friends when I shift to a new city

    Bis Bald = see you soon. this, you say to those whom you meet daily and see you soon means goodbye for one day or so


MiguelV.6

    It said "Danke, bis bald" is wrong, how?


Lory56512

    In English, its super common to just say "see you!" And forget the "soon" but people understand anyways, would it be okay to just say "bis" in German?


mizinamo

    No. Just bis does not work as a farewell in German - it has to be bis später, bis bald, bis morgen etc. with some sort of time component after it.

    The closest to plain "see you" would be bis dann, literally "till then", i.e. something like "see you then", with the exact time unspecified.


Annika185416

    Wow that profile pic is niceeeee


Obaid804962

    Is 'bis bald'...what does 'bis' mean and what does 'bald' mean?


mizinamo

    Individually, the words mean "until" and "soon", respectively.


Amir333309

    I'm no expert but I think that "bald" pronunciation is really bad. Anyone think the same?


danilo.ruf

    Why can't I use "bis wiedersehen"?


kyky

    "Auf Wiedersehen" is a fixed expression.


KingKind

    Thank you, I was curious as well!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.