1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, see you soon."

"Thanks, see you soon."

Translation:Danke, bis bald.

January 6, 2013

25 Comments


Bananabelle20

For the sake of arguing, wouldn't auf Wiedersehen work in this situation as well? I mean "sehen" is 'they/you see' or is that just coincidence as the last part of Wiedersehen?


AlexC730

i think also that the distinction here is the "soon" in English, auf Wiedersehen means 'see you again (sometime)' and is not specifically for the idiom of 'see you soon' like bis bald


ginkgo_gg

I agree with " Auf Wiedersehen"


CharlesF47

Me too. I've heard people drop the Auf and just use Wiedersehen, like see you later or see you about.


jess1camar1e
  1. They were looking specifically for "see you soon", with soon being "bald".
  2. 'Auf Wiedersehen' isn't one of the options, so it can't be the right answer.

FelixDroitwich

It's not a coincidence. Wieder = again, so wiedersehen means to re-see.


SierraWonderland

How come when they show you what a specific word means when you hover over it and you type that, you still get it wrong? Why does it teach two different things when one way is wrong and the other way is right?


Iul1

I think sometimes a word has more than one meaning, and they show you all the meanings of that word, but you have to choose the correct one for that context.


mizinamo

That's right.


GurpreetKaur377

What does bis and bald mean individually in english?


mizinamo

By themselves, bis means "until" and bald means "soon".


MrcoB778

Nice, just like in spanish "Hasta pronto" (same meaning and word order)


GaelicGirl2

Tot snel in dutch


stefansanderse

bis spaeter is correct as well, right? See you later....


kyky

"später" is "later". "soon" and "later" do not fit


nytefalle

Not for this particular exercise, but yes, in general speaking, you can use "bis später" and "bis bald" interchangeably.


Al-biggie

I've lived in Germany for 5 years and I don't recall ever hearing this phrase...


Andy-Dulmen

Bis gleich still not being accepted, despite it also meaning "see you soon" and gleich even being listed as an option for "soon"


Andy-Dulmen

"Danke bis gleich" was not accepted, but is almost exclusively used by friends here in Germany.


GaelicGirl2

That's more like see you in a bit see you in a moment/minute

It means a rather short amount of time, atleast within the same day.

I'm not sure bis bald has this meating

Either way gleich is not soon.

If a native speaker thinks I'm wrong please correct me.


Andy-Dulmen

I've spoken with German friends about this and they say gleich does mean soon, usually in the context of seeing someone again the same day. They say bald is more like a couple of days. Duo does not add any context, so should really accept both gleich and bald, as both mean soon.


joshua605335

difference of 'bis bald' and 'bis später '


mizinamo

bis bald - see you soon

bis später - see you later

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.