"Thanks, see you soon."

Translation:Danke, bis bald.

January 6, 2013

82 Comments


Bananabelle20

For the sake of arguing, wouldn't auf Wiedersehen work in this situation as well? I mean "sehen" is 'they/you see' or is that just coincidence as the last part of Wiedersehen?

January 18, 2013

AlexC730

i think also that the distinction here is the "soon" in English, auf Wiedersehen means 'see you again (sometime)' and is not specifically for the idiom of 'see you soon' like bis bald

March 22, 2013

kyky

"Auf Wiedersehen" is rather formal. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/auf_Wiedersehen

January 18, 2013

ginkgo_gg

I agree with " Auf Wiedersehen"

March 7, 2013

Charles215113

Me too. I've heard people drop the Auf and just use Wiedersehen, like see you later or see you about.

March 18, 2017

Annika185416

What is this link

December 29, 2018

jess1camar1e
  1. They were looking specifically for "see you soon", with soon being "bald".
  2. 'Auf Wiedersehen' isn't one of the options, so it can't be the right answer.
July 24, 2013

MintyNinja41

Why doesn't "bis gleich" work here?

December 30, 2015

Annika185416

Nice username

December 29, 2018

SierraWonderland

How come when they show you what a specific word means when you hover over it and you type that, you still get it wrong? Why does it teach two different things when one way is wrong and the other way is right?

June 25, 2014

Iul1

I think sometimes a word has more than one meaning, and they show you all the meanings of that word, but you have to choose the correct one for that context.

May 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

August 2, 2017

bhakti12

It does teach you different words but, thats because both words have similar meanings the only difference is tge context its used in .

August 2, 2017

lkconwell

They are showing the unconjugated version. You must conjugate it yourself

May 2, 2015

HellsBells59

Would 'bis gleich' be acceptable?

October 28, 2016

Ibins8

Not really. Bis gleich means: I'll meet you again VERY soon. You would say "Bis gleich" if you split up with your friend to drive in seperate cars to the same location. Or if you just go into a shop to buy something and meet again as soon as you leave that shop. "Bis bald" is rather if you see him again tomorrow or in a few days.

July 9, 2017

GregoryCasteel

Yet the English, "See you soon," makes no such distinction and can be used in any of the situations you discuss. Soon in English can be a few minutes, a few hours, a few days, or even longer, depending on the context. (And no English speaker would say, "See you very soon.") So, the English, "See you soon," could be used in situations where Germans would say Bis gleich as well as in situations in which they would say Bis bald.

October 30, 2017

sgttbaggins

Ich sag "bis später"

March 15, 2015

ElijahBell20

What did you say?

April 24, 2018

az_p
Mod

bis = "until"
später = "later"
bald = "soon"

April 24, 2018

Annika185416
December 29, 2018

stefansanderse

bis spaeter is correct as well, right? See you later....

January 6, 2013

kyky

"später" is "later". "soon" and "later" do not fit

January 6, 2013

spiffwalker

Why the downvotes? It's true.

January 21, 2013

nytefalle

Not for this particular exercise, but yes, in general speaking, you can use "bis später" and "bis bald" interchangeably.

January 8, 2013

Bratel

What is the difference between auf Wiedersehen, bis Bald and auf Bald? I am really struggling with this.. Any help out there?

February 23, 2013

Ibins8

Bis bald and Auf bald both indicate that you see the person again pretty soon. If "bis" or "auf" depends on the dialect. In middle and northern Germany it's rather "auf bald", to us Austrians it sounds a bit weird and foreign. We say "bis bald". Although these differences are about to vanish due to the fact that nearly all of TV and cinema comes from Germany (10 times as big as our poor little country). Auf Wiedersehen is more formal and also doesn't indicate a soon reunion. In fact it's also used if you are pretty sure you will never see that person again. You wouldn't say "bis bald" or "auf bald" to a person you do not plan to see again. For advanced learners: You can also say "Auf Nimmerwiedersehen" (See you never again), but that is, of course, rather rude and would only be used if you are angry with the person and pretty sure, you won't see him or her again (e.g. in a shop where you haven't been treated right as a customer and won't return).

July 9, 2017

Annika185416

How long did it take you to write this

December 29, 2018

Annika185416

Essay much lol

December 29, 2018

stefansanderse

if you say 'bis Bald', it is almost the same as 'auf Wiedersehen'. Bald can indicate you will meet the other person in the short term. Auf Bald is incorrect I think.

March 7, 2013

kyky

"Auf bald" occurs less often but shouldn't be incorrect. "Auf Wiedersehen" is formal and "bis bald" is informal.

March 7, 2013

JoshuaRachelP134

huh, cool

February 15, 2017

rahulkltr

What is 'auf' and 'bis'.... N how to use em

September 25, 2014

Ibins8

Wow. What a difficult question. I'll try. Both are prepositions. Auf means on top of something (auf dem Tisch - on the table, in this sense used with dative), up (Er klettert auf den Baum - he climbs up the tree, in this sense used with accusative), to (er geht auf die Universität - he goes to university, accusative), it can indicate a distance (Schleudergefahr auf 3 km - slippery road for 3 km; I can hit a fly at 100 meter - ich kann eine Fliege auf 100 Meter treffen, accusative) or a time slot (ich verreise auf ein paar Tage - I am going away for a few days. Accusative. Although in Austria it would be "für" instead of "auf" in this use.) and a few things more that I can't think of right now (e.g. Auf jeden Fall - in any case, auf diese Art und Weise - in this way) Bis is always with accusative and shows towards the end of something: Up to that point - bis zu diesem Punkt. Until tomorrow - bis morgen. Very often in shops: "Rabatt bis zu -50 Prozent", also shortened to "bis -50%" - "Sale up to -50%". The cases I can think of off the top of my head I'd say "bis" is nearly always until or up to. Prepositions are always very difficult to translate as the most commen have a lot of different meanings. And "auf" is one of them.

July 9, 2017

Annika185416

Was that copy and pasted

December 29, 2018

Hannah803

What is the difference between bis bald and bis später?

February 6, 2017

Ibins8

Hard to say. To my ears "bis später" sounds more definite that "bis bald", but I think they are interchangeable most of the times.

July 9, 2017

JoshuaRachelP134

"tschuss" is easy to say.

February 15, 2017

RedCreeper

Which is why it's used. It's the same as 'bye' and 'goodbye'. 'goodbye' is harder to say, but means the pretty much same thing as 'bye'

September 13, 2017

MateusSan

Danke, bis später.

March 19, 2017

RajKapadia4

Is it correct to say "Aus bald"? I used it and got it correct on here.

March 23, 2017

Ibins8

No. "Aus bald" makes no sense at all in German. But I guess they overlooked it as a typo.

July 9, 2017

RedCreeper

'Auf bald' is just bad grammer. and i'm a german!

March 31, 2017

Ibins8

I'm Austrian and "auf bald" is used in some parts of the German speaking community. Not here, though. :)

July 9, 2017

Annika185416

Woah Australian thats cool. Im german

December 29, 2018

jrlanteign

Danke, bis später - also works

May 27, 2017

Annika185416

Thats true but im german

December 29, 2018

GG80685

yes I see what your point is but some time I get comfused

June 8, 2017

dqJacO
Plus

"Bis gleich" really needs to be accepted. Reported.

June 18, 2017

Annika185416

Are you a dj?

December 29, 2018

HenryBower3

Auf Wiedersehen should have worked in this question as well...

September 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

auf Wiedersehen is "goodbye", not "see you later".

September 22, 2017

HenryBower3

Oh, ok. Thank you for the clarification.

September 27, 2017

shiloh299757

How do you do an umlat on a kindel fire? Sorry about the spelling.

October 27, 2017

MiguelV.6

It said "Danke, bis bald" is wrong, how?

December 8, 2017

Ethan638612

My sister thought it said I am bald

January 18, 2018

Annika185416

Im your sister

December 29, 2018

Maya_Mae

2 and 3 are the same

June 22, 2018

Lory56512

In English, its super common to just say "see you!" And forget the "soon" but people understand anyways, would it be okay to just say "bis" in German?

July 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. Just bis does not work as a farewell in German - it has to be bis später, bis bald, bis morgen etc. with some sort of time component after it.

The closest to plain "see you" would be bis dann, literally "till then", i.e. something like "see you then", with the exact time unspecified.

July 1, 2018

Annika185416

Wow that profile pic is niceeeee

December 29, 2018

Barbara41098

It said the correct answer was 'bis spater'. I thought that meant 'see you later' not 'see you soon'.

August 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

bis später (note the umlaut!) is indeed best translated as "see you later" -- "see you soon" is best translated as bis bald.

Also, most sentences have more than one accepted translation, so talking about "the correct answer" (as if there can only be one) is usually not appropriate. "a correct answer" is more likely to be appropriate, i.e. one of several correct (or at least accepted) answers.

August 24, 2018

Epicness96

There were two "danke, bis bald"

November 19, 2018

Obaid804962

Is 'bis bald'...what does 'bis' mean and what does 'bald' mean?

December 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Individually, the words mean "until" and "soon", respectively.

December 20, 2018

zahra931891

The exact word bis means see you?

October 23, 2015

igeeko

bis = till

November 7, 2016

AbbyDarel

Would bis später not mean see you later?

November 24, 2013

petrzava

you can also say "bis gleich"!

April 16, 2014

RodrigoCap5

Duolingo said that the correct answer is : "dankeschon, bis bald.", what is dankeschon?, i think their is a bug because in here said that the correct answer is: "danke, bis bald"...... thanks, and sorry for my english

June 7, 2014

RodrigoCap5

Sorry duolingo said: "dankeschon, auf bald."

June 7, 2014

kyky

"bis bald" and "auf bald" are synonymous. "dankeschön" ~ "danke" + "schön" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/danke_sch%C3%B6n

June 7, 2014

jo.boyd.16

Mine was mark as incorrect with my corrected answer from duolingo showing "Danke, wir sehen uns spater" nothing like the above "Danke, bis bald" or any words when hovered over..starting to become frustrated by not even seeing the words for first time or any explanation.

July 23, 2014

Gingergiggles

I dont understand why they can't say "until soon" that is the literal translation and it makes perfect sense in english. It just confuses me every time and makes it harder to remember.

October 27, 2014

Ariel.Alfradique

Bis dann ist auch Korrekt...

August 10, 2016

SuctionPepper14

I'm so confused...why would Auf Wiedersen NOT work in this sentence!?!

November 6, 2016

igeeko

Auf Wiedersen = see you later. when we say this, there is no timeframe, it is just see you later which can mean forever. I'd say Auf Wiedersen to my friends when I shift to a new city

Bis Bald = see you soon. this, you say to those whom you meet daily and see you soon means goodbye for one day or so

November 7, 2016

Amir333309

I'm no expert but I think that "bald" pronunciation is really bad. Anyone think the same?

April 5, 2017

danilo.ruf

Why can't I use "bis wiedersehen"?

July 7, 2013

kyky

"Auf Wiedersehen" is a fixed expression.

July 8, 2013

KingKind

Thank you, I was curious as well!

January 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.