1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Telefonnummer"

"Die Telefonnummer"

Translation:The phone number

November 14, 2013

11 Comments


rontardiff

So it seems to me that whenever you have a compound noun in English, you combine it to one word in German.. is that right?


siljedr

Yes. One stressed syllable (main stress) = pronounced as one word = written as one word. Also, the compound works as a single unit in the sentence. All nice and simple, and just like other Germanic languages, except for English, which likes to make things complicated ... ;)


philocyon

What is the difference, of any, between 'Nummer' and 'Zahl'?


gjgigi

Basically, you use Nummer for anything specific or associated to something, e.g his apartment number, license number, phone number and Zahl for the rest, 2+2=4


zengator

Just as gjgigi and 123abcdefgh wrote, but see also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/693041.


123abcdefgh

Nummer (01155884 ,2987 , h5745 car,) but Zahl (123456789 10 11 12 . . ..)


RoboticRocketeer

Similar to what someone else pointed up, irl, I've noticed that Germans use Rufennummer far more often. They're impressed if you say Rufennummer instead of Telefonnummer.


Minervas37

I would be impressed if you use "Rufnummer". ;)

("Rufen" = "(to) call"; "Ruf mich an!" = "Call me!")


ferno9107

I wonder if native speakers are thrown by the silent “b” in “number.”


zengator

The b is not silent. (Unless, maybe, your tongue has gone numb, and you mispronounce the word similar to "digits".)

Now, if you mean "number" as in "more numb", then yes, the "b" is in fact silent. But that's out of context here.


Carmen275119

I guess I should have know that I needed to add a "Die", but I only listened to the regular audio, not the slower version, and I did not hear the word "Die" proceeding Telefonnummer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.