1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund frisst den Vogel."

"Der Hund frisst den Vogel."

Translation:The dog eats the bird.

October 19, 2015

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

HamzaRiz

Unlike English, German has two similar but different verbs for to eat: essen and fressen. The latter is the standard way of expressing that an animal is eating something. Be careful not to use fressen to refer to humans – this would be a serious insult. Assuming you care about politeness, we will not accept your solutions if you use fressen with human subjects.

The most common way to express that a human being is eating something is the verb essen. It is not wrong to use it for animals as well, so we will accept both solutions. But we strongly recommend you accustom yourself to the distinction between essen and fressen.

Fortunately, both verbs are conjugated very similarly:

essen fressen (for animals) ich esse ich fresse du isst du frisst er/sie/es isst er/sie/es frisst wir essen wir fressen ihr esst ihr fresst sie/Sie essen sie/Sie fressen

January 21, 2016

Beatstronaut

Crazy dog

March 27, 2017

Will361616

Sounds pretty normal to me

September 2, 2018

Dready92

Can anyone please, explain they wrote "den "?

December 15, 2015

RaphaelF.C

Because "bird" is an "object" in this sentence (in other words, it suffers the action). In this case, "der Vogel" becomes "den Vogel", as below: Der Hund frisst den Vogel.

If the "bird" was the "subject" (in other words, if it was executing the action), then you would use "der": Der Vogel frisst den Käfer.

August 19, 2017

ichbindsup

Thank you very much for the very accurate streight forward simple explenation for why 'den' has been used for the bird instead of 'der'. So you have the subject and object. That makes sense. Very similar to Arabic, interesting. Danke!

August 4, 2018

BonitaRM

Den means "the" when it is talking about a masculine word, in the accusative (akkusativ) form.

December 30, 2015

nahuatl1939

because DEN is the ACCUSATIVE form of DER which means THE in masculine. the sentence is : THE DOG EATS THE BIRD, where the subject of the sentence is THE DOG ( DER HUND auf German), then the verb FRISST then the DIRECT OBJECT of the sentence, i.e. the dog eats WHAT ? this correspond to ACCUSATIVE in inflexed languages like German,,Russian etc. the declention of DER IS AS FOLLOWS : Nominative ( subject) DER - GENITIVE ( possession case) DES - INDIRECT OBJECT ( DATIVE ) : DEM - Direct object ( ACCUSATIVE : DEN.. In plural it is : DIE - DER - DEN - DIE.in the same order. NOw, the three genders : Masculine-Feminine-Neuter, are different and must be learned by heart. It is NOT difficult. I learned all this when I was 10 and we started with the obligatory study of German ( I am a French speaking SWISS). and we have to learn German, just like the Swiss Germans have to learn French. It is obligatory for them also.

December 28, 2017

ohheylads

Holy ❤❤❤❤ how many language do you learn. Mad respect mate

February 10, 2019

ErgaKandly

I think it used when it be the object of the word. Correct me if im wrong. Thanks

January 20, 2016

bluchill

Ja, the object being acted upon/being referred to = accusative form.

July 12, 2017

DrakonyanAzkar

I tried translating "hund" as "hound" this time. In Portuguese we don't have a different translation for "hound", so both "dog" and "hound" are the same. Now I want to understand why "hound" was a wrong translation for "hund", specially when there's an obvious etymological relation.

February 26, 2016

alisonfields

I can find no reason that hound is not correct. Hound is often given as the second English translation. However I have noticed that der Jagdhund is the first German translation for hound.

May 4, 2016

AdamReisman

It's possible that hound is incorrect because it's not a common word in English. But even so, it would be a correct translation.

November 2, 2016

Jay853764

correct Hound is informal and should be accepted like dog. i did report it

March 18, 2017

Brice937893

Hound is a type of dog in English. Not an exact translation. A collie is a dog but not a hound.

April 30, 2018

Dashboard99

Poor the bird

April 17, 2017

AdamReisman

You should say "The poor bird", not "Poor the bird"

April 17, 2017

Kia900403

Gruesome

July 2, 2017

Honok

Why is "The dog feeds on the bird" not a valid translation?

February 14, 2016

pabwon

because it is not commonly used in spoken english, i guess

March 23, 2016

Katzenperson

It is a valid translation, according to Langenscheit, an authority on the German language It lists "feed on" and "feed" as acceptable translations. Fressen when used to mean sich ernähren von can be translated "feed on".

https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/fressen"

May 10, 2017

Zahkl

why is "frisst" used with animals instead of "isst" like with people? When else would "frisst" be used over "isst"?

January 25, 2016

Holden_Taylor

Its usually used when taking about animals

March 1, 2016

CamMcDermid

i'm confused when you're supposed to use "Ich frisst"... maybe when writing a book and the narrator is an animal speaking in the first person?

May 30, 2016

kvargman

You should never use "ich frisst", it should be "ich fresse" :)

January 16, 2017

AdamReisman

In Yiddish, if you use frissn with a person, it means they're eating heartily/with great pleasure.

November 2, 2016

Spidz

When eating ravenously: I eat the meat with my jaw, ripped it apart like a wild animal | Ich fresse

December 8, 2016

nahuatl1939

You can use it with persons but you have to be very careful with whom ! You can say, for instance, DU FRISSTS WIE EIN SCHWEIN, You eat like a pig ! to your children or to some very good friends who are really eating like that. But is is really restricted to a very very close group of friends or family members. who will not take it as an insult.

December 28, 2017

JIGelios

Out of every sentence you could of said, "the dog is eating the bird"...

October 11, 2017

GoodDutch11

the crazy dog ;D

January 11, 2018

marathawarrior

But vogel is 'der' , I guess...what is this 'den' thing...plz help

March 3, 2016

NRPL123

"den" is used when the noun is the object of the verb instead of the subject.

March 11, 2016

Shimerab

I am having no problem translating the written German into my language, but I honestly cannot tell what they are saying when they speak. Is there a way to just learn to be able to read and translate the written word? I'm having a ball with that. Is it possible to leave the spoken for a later time

June 14, 2016

AdamReisman

This is certainly possible. I can read French but I cannot speak or understand it. But...it's not a very useful skill.

April 17, 2017

Katzenperson

Actually, having reading knowledge of a language is a very useful skill.

May 10, 2017

AdamReisman

In my opinion, learning to read without understanding the spoken part is not very useful unless you work as a translator for documents or have some other job that requires the knowledge but not the speaking ability.

May 11, 2017

Katzenperson

It is extremely useful if you are in academia (higher education) because sometimes the sources you must use in your research are not in your native language.

Also having a reading knowledge of a language enables you to correspond (letters, email etc.) with someone even if you could not hold a face-to-face conversation.

It also allows you to read web pages. Yes, I know you could use Google Translate, but it is better to know the language than to rely on Google's machine translation. It's always better to have an ability rather than rely on a machine. (I could rely on GPS, but I am glad I know how to read a map to find my way in a new city.)

I have a reading knowledge of French that I had to acquire in graduate school (although now my ability is a bit rusty from lack of use). I am glad to have it.

May 12, 2017

AdamReisman

Yes, I didn't think of that scenario. You're right.

May 19, 2017

CYDai

Why can't we translates "Hund" in German as "hound" in English ? I'm not an English native speaker so I cannot figure out what the difference between "dog" and "hound" is.

September 27, 2016

rmccool0

In US English, hound usually refers to a type of dog. Dog is the general term for the animal, and hound is more specific to certain breeds

February 16, 2017

Jay853764

depends on where you like and in the dictionary one defintion for hound is "Informal. any dog." the first is specfic type of dog bred

March 18, 2017

Airsoft246

bird sounds like "frugel", am i hearing/pronouncing this right?

December 22, 2016

DorisTheMan

Yeah, that's exactly what I'm hearing too! I must have played it, like, 10 times, thinking "What the hell is this dog eating??!" LOL

May 1, 2018

Marino9999

Poor bird lol. Not appropriate for kids.

May 21, 2017

20b1p

Can you say "Der Hund isst den Vogel"?

July 16, 2017

HeyItsDomi

wtf why is the dog eating a bird

October 5, 2017

IzabelaSzu6

Omg >\\<

January 22, 2018

Julia90461

Why the dog eats a BIRD?!

January 27, 2018

AdamReisman

I am not a vegetarian. I eat birds all the time. Chickens ;-)

January 28, 2018

Eli7020

That dog on the block

April 18, 2018

Bruce878691

I've noticed the female reader pronounces "den" as DEEN or similar. The male reader says DEN or similar. Leaves me confused.

April 27, 2018

SachSmith

I've had similar issues with the female pronouncer's "er" and "ihr", she seems to say them the same.

October 9, 2018

SachSmith

Does "hound" have a different word to "dog" in Deutsch?

October 9, 2018

marysyeg

bad dog

January 10, 2019

Tommo122222223

The 'der' in this sentence sounds verry much like 'die' in this sentence when heard quickly.

August 16, 2019

Moises806889

I find it pretty dumb that when I put hound instead of dog it markes it as wrong.

August 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.