1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund frisst den Vogel."

"Der Hund frisst den Vogel."

Translation:The dog eats the bird.

October 19, 2015

67 Comments


HamzaRiz

Unlike English, German has two similar but different verbs for to eat: essen and fressen. The latter is the standard way of expressing that an animal is eating something. Be careful not to use fressen to refer to humans – this would be a serious insult. Assuming you care about politeness, we will not accept your solutions if you use fressen with human subjects.

The most common way to express that a human being is eating something is the verb essen. It is not wrong to use it for animals as well, so we will accept both solutions. But we strongly recommend you accustom yourself to the distinction between essen and fressen.

Fortunately, both verbs are conjugated very similarly:

essen fressen (for animals) ich esse ich fresse du isst du frisst er/sie/es isst er/sie/es frisst wir essen wir fressen ihr esst ihr fresst sie/Sie essen sie/Sie fressen


SagarLama5

Das ist sehr Hilfreich. Danke schön


Will361616

Sounds pretty normal to me


Dready92

Can anyone please, explain they wrote "den "?


RaphaelF.C

Because "bird" is an "object" in this sentence (in other words, it suffers the action). In this case, "der Vogel" becomes "den Vogel", as below: Der Hund frisst den Vogel.

If the "bird" was the "subject" (in other words, if it was executing the action), then you would use "der": Der Vogel frisst den Käfer.


ichbindsup

Thank you very much for the very accurate streight forward simple explenation for why 'den' has been used for the bird instead of 'der'. So you have the subject and object. That makes sense. Very similar to Arabic, interesting. Danke!


BonitaRM

Den means "the" when it is talking about a masculine word, in the accusative (akkusativ) form.


nahuatl1939

because DEN is the ACCUSATIVE form of DER which means THE in masculine. the sentence is : THE DOG EATS THE BIRD, where the subject of the sentence is THE DOG ( DER HUND auf German), then the verb FRISST then the DIRECT OBJECT of the sentence, i.e. the dog eats WHAT ? this correspond to ACCUSATIVE in inflexed languages like German,,Russian etc. the declention of DER IS AS FOLLOWS : Nominative ( subject) DER - GENITIVE ( possession case) DES - INDIRECT OBJECT ( DATIVE ) : DEM - Direct object ( ACCUSATIVE : DEN.. In plural it is : DIE - DER - DEN - DIE.in the same order. NOw, the three genders : Masculine-Feminine-Neuter, are different and must be learned by heart. It is NOT difficult. I learned all this when I was 10 and we started with the obligatory study of German ( I am a French speaking SWISS). and we have to learn German, just like the Swiss Germans have to learn French. It is obligatory for them also.


ohheylads

Holy shit how many language do you learn. Mad respect mate


ErgaKandly

I think it used when it be the object of the word. Correct me if im wrong. Thanks


bluchill

Ja, the object being acted upon/being referred to = accusative form.


AdamReisman

You should say "The poor bird", not "Poor the bird"


DrakonyanAzkar

I tried translating "hund" as "hound" this time. In Portuguese we don't have a different translation for "hound", so both "dog" and "hound" are the same. Now I want to understand why "hound" was a wrong translation for "hund", specially when there's an obvious etymological relation.


alisonfields

I can find no reason that hound is not correct. Hound is often given as the second English translation. However I have noticed that der Jagdhund is the first German translation for hound.


AdamReisman

It's possible that hound is incorrect because it's not a common word in English. But even so, it would be a correct translation.


Jay853764

correct Hound is informal and should be accepted like dog. i did report it


Brice937893

Hound is a type of dog in English. Not an exact translation. A collie is a dog but not a hound.


HeyItsDomi

❤❤❤ why is the dog eating a bird


ElliottPet4

Because dogs, being descended from wolves, still have hunting in their instincts


Honok

Why is "The dog feeds on the bird" not a valid translation?


pabwon

because it is not commonly used in spoken english, i guess


Katzenperson

It is a valid translation, according to Langenscheit, an authority on the German language It lists "feed on" and "feed" as acceptable translations. Fressen when used to mean sich ernähren von can be translated "feed on".

https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/fressen"


Marino9999

Poor bird lol. Not appropriate for kids.


JIGelios

Out of every sentence you could of said, "the dog is eating the bird"...


Zahkl

why is "frisst" used with animals instead of "isst" like with people? When else would "frisst" be used over "isst"?


nahuatl1939

You can use it with persons but you have to be very careful with whom ! You can say, for instance, DU FRISSTS WIE EIN SCHWEIN, You eat like a pig ! to your children or to some very good friends who are really eating like that. But is is really restricted to a very very close group of friends or family members. who will not take it as an insult.


Holden_Taylor

Its usually used when taking about animals


CamMcDermid

i'm confused when you're supposed to use "Ich frisst"... maybe when writing a book and the narrator is an animal speaking in the first person?


kvargman

You should never use "ich frisst", it should be "ich fresse" :)


AdamReisman

In Yiddish, if you use frissn with a person, it means they're eating heartily/with great pleasure.


Spidz

When eating ravenously: I eat the meat with my jaw, ripped it apart like a wild animal | Ich fresse


Shimerab

I am having no problem translating the written German into my language, but I honestly cannot tell what they are saying when they speak. Is there a way to just learn to be able to read and translate the written word? I'm having a ball with that. Is it possible to leave the spoken for a later time


AdamReisman

This is certainly possible. I can read French but I cannot speak or understand it. But...it's not a very useful skill.


Katzenperson

Actually, having reading knowledge of a language is a very useful skill.


AdamReisman

In my opinion, learning to read without understanding the spoken part is not very useful unless you work as a translator for documents or have some other job that requires the knowledge but not the speaking ability.


Katzenperson

It is extremely useful if you are in academia (higher education) because sometimes the sources you must use in your research are not in your native language.

Also having a reading knowledge of a language enables you to correspond (letters, email etc.) with someone even if you could not hold a face-to-face conversation.

It also allows you to read web pages. Yes, I know you could use Google Translate, but it is better to know the language than to rely on Google's machine translation. It's always better to have an ability rather than rely on a machine. (I could rely on GPS, but I am glad I know how to read a map to find my way in a new city.)

I have a reading knowledge of French that I had to acquire in graduate school (although now my ability is a bit rusty from lack of use). I am glad to have it.


AdamReisman

Yes, I didn't think of that scenario. You're right.


Airsoft246

bird sounds like "frugel", am i hearing/pronouncing this right?


DorisTheMan

Yeah, that's exactly what I'm hearing too! I must have played it, like, 10 times, thinking "What the hell is this dog eating??!" LOL


[deactivated user]

    No, in the tips, it is given that Vogel is pronounced as Fogel


marathawarrior

    But vogel is 'der' , I guess...what is this 'den' thing...plz help


NRPL123

    "den" is used when the noun is the object of the verb instead of the subject.


CYDai

    Why can't we translates "Hund" in German as "hound" in English ? I'm not an English native speaker so I cannot figure out what the difference between "dog" and "hound" is.


rmccool0

    In US English, hound usually refers to a type of dog. Dog is the general term for the animal, and hound is more specific to certain breeds


Jay853764

    depends on where you like and in the dictionary one defintion for hound is "Informal. any dog." the first is specfic type of dog bred


20b1p

    Can you say "Der Hund isst den Vogel"?


Julia90461

    Why the dog eats a BIRD?!


AdamReisman

    I am not a vegetarian. I eat birds all the time. Chickens ;-)


Eli7020

    That dog on the block


Bruce878691

    I've noticed the female reader pronounces "den" as DEEN or similar. The male reader says DEN or similar. Leaves me confused.


SachSmith

    I've had similar issues with the female pronouncer's "er" and "ihr", she seems to say them the same.


SachSmith

    Does "hound" have a different word to "dog" in Deutsch?


Tommo122222223

    The 'der' in this sentence sounds verry much like 'die' in this sentence when heard quickly.


Moises806889

    I find it pretty dumb that when I put hound instead of dog it markes it as wrong.


Angie781024

    Why not The dog is eating the bird


Isaac3972

    I spoke it correctly, but didn't mark it correctly and had me try it again, prompting me to say it a little more angrily, which it marked correctly. I think Duo is trying to say something here. . .


linda5743

    Why cant this be " is eating" instead of just "eats" ?


ali36472

    I need some help , I don't understand accusative very well . Thank you

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.