1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe sieben Paar Schuhe."

"Ich habe sieben Paar Schuhe."

Translation:I have seven pairs of shoes.

October 19, 2015

8 Comments


christian

I don't think we're going to accept "pair" as the plural of "pair". If we did, it would also be accepted in the other direction (English for German speakers). I wouldn't be comfortable with that.

"In informal North American English some people use pair as a plural form: three pair of shoes. This is not considered correct in written English."

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/pair_1


RebekahMad1

Why was the prepostion dropped? Is it because of a case or something?


Delta1212

Preposition use is one of the consistently least consistent features across languages. There's not really a grammatical reason beyond "English puts a preposition between 'pair' and 'shoes' and German doesn't."


mizinamo

Similary with other measurements or quantities:

  • drei Liter Wasser / three litres of water
  • ein Pfund Mehl / a pound of flour
  • ein Glas Milch / a glass of milk
  • zwei Stück Schokolade / two pieces of chocolate
  • etc.

English likes to add "of" in measurements, German doesn't need it. (And it often uses the singular for quantities as well.)


RebekahMad1

Danke schön! This helped me a lot.


Neil-VA5WX

Thank you for your explanation. It deserves a lingot.


scericson

seven pair is also plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.