1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe sieben Paar Schuhe."

"Ich habe sieben Paar Schuhe."

Translation:I have seven pairs of shoes.

October 19, 2015

19 Comments


christian

I don't think we're going to accept "pair" as the plural of "pair". If we did, it would also be accepted in the other direction (English for German speakers). I wouldn't be comfortable with that.

"In informal North American English some people use pair as a plural form: three pair of shoes. This is not considered correct in written English."

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/pair_1


RebekahMad1

Why was the prepostion dropped? Is it because of a case or something?


Delta1212

Preposition use is one of the consistently least consistent features across languages. There's not really a grammatical reason beyond "English puts a preposition between 'pair' and 'shoes' and German doesn't."


mizinamo

Similary with other measurements or quantities:

  • drei Liter Wasser / three litres of water
  • ein Pfund Mehl / a pound of flour
  • ein Glas Milch / a glass of milk
  • zwei Stück Schokolade / two pieces of chocolate
  • etc.

English likes to add "of" in measurements, German doesn't need it. (And it often uses the singular for quantities as well.)


RebekahMad1

Danke schön! This helped me a lot.


Neil-VA5WX

Thank you for your explanation. It deserves a lingot.


scericson

seven pair is also plural


afroze100

Both pair and pairs is correct. I would personally use pair.


rjjacob

In English, we would usually say "seven pair" of shoes.


Delta1212

I'd say seven pairs of shoes.


mizinamo

I haven't heard that before, though I don't doubt that there is regional usage.

(Do you also say "he drank three bottle of water"?)


rjjacob

No. But pair is often treated as plural.


VanessaJ101

I have never heard this either, and would also like to know which area you are speeaking for. I'm English btw.


rjjacob

Like North America.


Delta1212

North America is a big place. As a fellow North American, I would not say "seven pair of shoes." I have heard it used before, but in that non-specific "Some people somewhere else say that" kind of way. It's not something I ever hear anyone say in daily life.

So where, generally, in North America is it used?


rjjacob

Would you say seven pairs of pants or seven pair of pants?


musicislife2

That is true. Plural of anything requires "pairs".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.