"Meine Professorin kennt alle Ausstellungen."

Translation:My professor knows all exhibitions.

November 14, 2013

22 Comments


MarkSpott

The English translation seems to be a bit odd. My professor knows "about" all the exhibitions -would hit the hear much better than "My professor knows all exhibitions." But I get the direct translation!

March 17, 2015

Myowndad

There is a shocking amount of bad English on these later units.

May 5, 2018

OUOrganist

Completely agree! It's much more idiomatic English.

October 13, 2018

nickcrowe

is Professorin really a synonym for mother???

November 14, 2013

christian

No, it's a mistake. Don't worry about it.

November 14, 2013

FrenchForAll

In German, in Professor(in) reserved for university professors or does it also apply to teachers in general (like in French for example)? Thanks in advance.

February 14, 2016

mizinamo

In Germany, it's a university professor.

Duden says that in Austria, it can also refer to a teacher at a Gymnasium.

February 14, 2016

FrenchForAll

Danke schön. :)

February 14, 2016

Easybreezydeezy

In this example I take it that "kennen" is used because it applies to something that the Professorin knows personally (i.e. She has visited many of the Ausstellungen), and not something which she has read about often? (which might use "wissen")

March 1, 2015

mizinamo

If she had read about them it would still be "kennen".

Exhibitions are a subject you can be "acquainted with" -- "wissen" would not work here, since that is for facts ("ich weiß, dass Äpfel gut schmecken") but not for objects that you know.

May 26, 2015

Easybreezydeezy

Ah, thanks for the clarification.

May 27, 2015

Cheekymonkey

could it be translated as my lecturer knows every exhibition?

April 28, 2014

marziotta

If you can call lecturer a university professor, yes. German is pretty strict, Professor is only a university professor.

Like studieren is to study at university.

August 21, 2014

simopr1

why Professor =/= Teacher? Duo did not accept it

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

A professor / ein Professor is at a university.

A teacher / ein Lehrer is at a school.

They do not mean the same thing in English or in German.

July 10, 2018

Mark69dodge

Why doesn't "My professor knows every exhibition." work here?

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

every exhibition = jede Ausstellung

all exhibitions = alle Ausstellungen

December 2, 2018

UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning?

April 16, 2019

mizinamo

One looks at the the exhibitions one by one and asserts that each and every exhibition is known.

One looks at all the exhibitions as a collection or group and asserts that all of them are known.

More a matter of emphasis than meaning, perhaps.

And partly a matter of usage; in English, "everyone" is very common when talking about people but in German, alle is more frequent than jeder -- for example, Everyone is waiting for their food would be more often Alle warten auf ihr Essen than Jeder wartet auf sein Essen.

April 17, 2019

benwaggoner

When I click on the word "kennt" and it shows me available translations, why does it count my answer wrong when I choose the second translation because it's more appropriate according to English grammar?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Difficult to say without knowing what exactly your entire answer was.

But the hints are a bit like dictionary definitions -- not all of them may apply to the current sentence.

For example, in a hypothetical "English for English speakers" course, "lie" might have the hints "be horizontal" and "tell an untruth". Then "Don't lie to me!" can't be translated as "Don't be horizontal to me!" -- regardless of the fact that "lie" can sometimes mean "be horizontal".

What was your entire answer?

February 26, 2019

benwaggoner

I understand your example. I don't remember precisely the translation options that were shown, but they were not as disparate as that. It was more like choosing between "I understand what you mean" and "I comprehend what you mean" and having "comprehend" marked wrong. The correction seemed wrong.

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.